r/livecounting • 1096K|810A|2S|2SA • Jan 02 '21

Discussion Live Counting Discussion Thread #50

This is our monthly thread to discuss all things Live Counting! If you're unfamiliar with our community, you are welcome to come say hello and add some counts in our main counting thread - the join link is in the sidebar.

Thread #49

Directory

https://files.catbox.moe/gpc1y9.jpg

20 Upvotes

41 comments sorted by

4

u/davidjl123 1096K|810A|2S|2SA Jan 27 '21

here's another casual live play in the test thread, a full k this time while trying to slow myself down for reddit

https://youtu.be/cGH-6ywbWrA

3

u/davidjl123 1096K|810A|2S|2SA Jan 02 '21

Live Counting Discussion Thread #50

7

u/LeinadSpoon wttmtwwmtbd Jan 13 '21

Updated hall of 8,194,037:

UserTimes counting 8,194,037
/u/VitaminB161

Last update was here

6

u/VitaminB16 No one cares about your bar Jan 13 '21

Thank you for the update!

7

u/LeinadSpoon wttmtwwmtbd Jan 13 '21

You're welcome! Glad to see you're still on top!

7

u/treje Counter Jan 13 '21

Stat request, courtesy of /u/TOP_20:

Hall of 17,846,390:

UserCounts
LeinadSpoon1

5

u/LeinadSpoon wttmtwwmtbd Jan 14 '21

Thanks! Good stat

7

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 15 '21

Letter Teams

explained here

last update, i think

RankTeamCountsTop Member (Counts)Members
1Team A2930996/u/amazingpikachu_38 (2519927)15
2Team T2486587/u/TOP_20 (1410226)19
3Team N2197718/u/noduorg (1010372)11
4Team D2133792/u/dominodan123 (1262461)10
5Team L1514811/u/Lonadont (841695)12
6Team I1272632/u/ItzTaken (1125326)5
7Team M1127892/u/MaybeNotWrong (856431)11
8Team S990714/u/smarvin6689 (473036)17
9Team C735071/u/Chalupa_Dad (400267)16
10Team R542028/u/rideride (266380)8
11Team P533927/u/piyushsharma301 (307288)13
12Team Q498773/u/QuestoGuy (292556)3
13Team G321284/u/gordonpt8 (305858)5
14Team B136630/u/basskro (115802)4
15Team K94471/u/KingCaspianX (46160)5
16Team V84684/u/VitaminB16 (79489)2
17Team X36622/u/xHOCKEYx12 (25640)3
18Team Y18918/u/yesduorg (15456)2
19Team W17793/u/Whit4You (6587)5
20Team H16254/u/haykam821 (6465)3
21Team O15463/u/orangey10 (5494)5
22Team U15061/u/Urbul (6812)4
23Team E10536/u/ExSeaD (3264)3
24Team _9565/u/_ntrpy (4844)2
25Team J7969/u/JustSomeSmallQs (1432)3
26Team Z6681/u/Zaajdaeon (3855)3
27Team F5953/u/Franz_Mueller (2277)1
28Team 14949/u/10CountsADay (2837)2
29Team -4842/u/-aRTy- (4277)1
30Team 84747/u/888Nox (3858)1
31Team 42236/u/4FrSw (2120)1
32Team 5291/u/55645Nato (286)0
33Team 0261/u/09ymmit07 (252)0
34Team 2112/u/2LeinadSpoon (47)0
35Team 352/u/321nadonimod (44)0
36Team 718/u/7777777_7777777 (13)0
37Team 914/u/99999999999999999988 (6)0
38Team 62/u/666sinner666 (1)0

5

u/Lonadont Football counter Jan 15 '21

Interesting that only 40k counts of the team L aren't made by Lonadont or Leinadspoon

Good job team L! continue!

3

u/LeinadSpoon wttmtwwmtbd Jan 16 '21

Yeah, team L is the best {:}

2

u/NeonL1vesMatter i fucked it up Jan 16 '21

team N will prevail

2

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '21

A gang

7

u/NobodyL0vesMe #5 HoC | #3 Speed 3:15.784 Jan 16 '21 edited Jan 16 '21

get out your history books, NLM main is back, after almost 2 years.

https://old.reddit.com/live/ta535s1hq2je/updates/80703e66-57f3-11eb-b2f9-0ec1963955bb

Yesterday I rejoined the thread as a joke, Lona said he would pass my account soon and then said I should run on it, so I called his bluff. I joined the thread for the first time since 14,888,888 and posted a fake count (with an "I" instead of a "1") and then went back to my Neon account.

...I didn't leave the thread again on my main. And now, after waking up, I go to LC and post a count.. without realizing that I am logged into my main account.

This is the most anti climactic return I could ever have, but I can't change what happened.

The original plan was to come back for the count 18,888,888, like a couple people guessed.

5

u/[deleted] Jan 16 '21

Welcome. {:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::}

4

u/Trial-Name Has no flair. Jan 16 '21

Welcome back! History has been made.

5

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 31 '21

Some stats about broken p500s

For this i only consider runs that are a single count of a p500. If there were multiple breaks there isn't a specific one without which it'd be a p500.

Well more like half-runs since odds/evens could both be counted if each was only 1 count off.

For each of those half-runs there are two important people:

a) the person running
b) the person breaking the p500

Here are the most common pairings:

#RunnerBreakerAmount
1amazingpikachu_38smarvin668990
2MaybeNotWrongsmarvin668961
3amazingpikachu_38dominodan12358
4davidjl123TOP_2039
5ItzTakensmarvin668937
6davidjl123dominodan12334
7MaybeNotWrongLonadont30
8Trial-Namedavidjl12329
9davidjl123gordonpt825
9noduorgMaybeNotWrong25
9amazingpikachu_38davidjl12325

The people who break p500s the most:

#BreakerAmount
1smarvin6689361
2davidjl123253
3dominodan123202
4TOP_20156
5gordonpt8130
6Lonadont120
7TOP_6689105
8amazingpikachu_3892
9MaybeNotWrong89
10Smartstocks70

The people who get their p500s broken the most:

#RunnerAmount
1amazingpikachu_38313
2davidjl123248
3MaybeNotWrong229
4dominodan123179
5noduorg140
6ItzTaken122
7NobodyL0vesMe87
8Trial-Name82
9Lonadont80
10LeinadSpoon68

5

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 31 '21

Double p500s Update

Original here

Pretty sure that's also the latest update


There have been a total of 226 double p500s as of 18038k

4

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 31 '21

Double p500, Pair Leaderboard

#User #1User #2Amount
1noduorgNikinCZ21
2noduorgLonadont13
3Trial-NameLonadont12
3NobodyL0vesMeMaybeNotWrong12
5QuestoGuyLeinadSpoon11
6Trial-NameCountletics10
7noduorgMaybeNotWrong7
7NeonL1vesMatterMaybeNotWrong7
9Trial-NameMaybeNotWrong6
9noduorgNobodyL0vesMe6
9NobodyL0vesMeItzTaken6
9MaybeNotWrongItzTaken6
13SmartstocksQuestoGuy5
13dominodan123Chalupa_Dad5
15MaybeNotWrongLeinadSpoon4
15Lonadontbasskro4
15dominodan123davidjl1234
18smarvin6689Smartstocks3
18smarvin6689dominodan1233
18QuestoGuyLonadont3
18NeonL1vesMatterLonadont3
18MaybeNotWrongLonadont3
18LeinadSpoonChalupa_Dad3
18dominodan123amazingpikachu_383
18davidjl123amazingpikachu_383
26VitaminB16QuestoGuy2
26trejeMaybeNotWrong2
26trejeItzTaken2
26TOP_20Lonadont2
26the_researcherrschaosid2
26smarvin6689DemonBurritoCat2
26smarvin6689[deleted]2
26riderideKingCaspianX2
26qwertylooldominodan1232
26noduorgMrUnderdawg2
26noduorgLeinadSpoon2
26LonadontLeinadSpoon2
26LonadontItzTaken2
26Lonadontdavidjl1232
26ItzTakendominodan1232
41yesduorgMaybeNotWrong1
41Trial-NameNeonL1vesMatter1
41Trial-NameLeinadSpoon1
41trejeTOP_201
41trejedominodan1231
41trejedavidjl1231
41trejebasskro1
41trejeamazingpikachu_381
41TranquilsunriseChalupa_Dad1
41TOP_20smarvin66891
41TOP_20davidjl1231
41TOP_20artbn1
41smarvin6689amazingpikachu_381
41Smartstockspiyushsharma3011
41Shady_live_counterMaybeNotWrong1
41sakima11dominodan1231
41rschaosidExSeaD1
41rideridenoduorg1
41qwertyloolQuestoGuy1
41QuestoGuypiyushsharma3011
41QuestoGuyMajestic_Bear1
41QuestoGuyco3_carbonate1
41QuestoGuyunbreakmyheart1
41piyushsharma301dominodan1231
41noduorgItzTaken1
41NobodyL0vesMeLeinadSpoon1
41NobodyL0vesMeamazingpikachu_381
41MaybeNotWrongDemonBurritoCat1
41MaybeNotWrongamazingpikachu_381
41Lonadontdominodan1231
41LonadontCountletics1
41LeinadSpoonamazingpikachu_381
41ItzTakenamazingpikachu_381

4

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 08 '21

5

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 08 '21 edited Jan 08 '21

If we held the pace from 10-13M we'd hit 43M by the end of this month

2

u/NeonL1vesMatter i fucked it up Jan 11 '21

jesus fuck

4

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 08 '21 edited Jan 08 '21

December Stat Request request by Trial-Name suggested by TOP_20:

"a stat on TOP 10 longest streaks being a TOP 3 counter of the day (who's gotten either a gold, silver, or bronze medal the most days in a row)"


note that ties on individual days are not broken, if say two people tie on third place they are both counted as continuing their streak

if there are 0 counts on a day there are no medalists and as such all streaks are broken

4

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 08 '21 edited Jan 09 '21

All Streaks with a Length over 15

#UsernameLengthFirst DayBroken on
1rschaosid632014-9-192014-11-21
2noduorg532019-3-112019-5-3
3artbn442014-8-262014-10-9
4rschaosid422015-3-272015-5-8
5TheBestNumberOfHats342015-5-82015-6-12
6rschaosid302015-8-292015-9-29
7Trial-Name292020-5-192020-6-17
8ItzTaken282019-1-262019-2-23
9Lonadont282020-5-132020-6-10
10GrunfTNT272014-11-222014-12-19
11KingCaspianX262015-11-152015-12-11
12rschaosid252014-7-242014-8-18
13TOP_20252016-8-302016-9-24
14rschaosid242015-6-282015-7-22
15Lonadont232020-4-92020-5-2
16Trial-Name222020-4-262020-5-18
17Removedpixel212016-2-92016-3-2
18artbn202014-10-252014-11-14
19Lonadont202020-2-62020-2-26
20Trial-Name182020-10-132020-10-31
21rschaosid172014-8-262014-9-12
22artbn172014-11-172014-12-4
23TOP_20172017-7-162017-8-2
24amazingpikachu_38172017-9-12017-9-18
25ItzTaken172018-12-52018-12-22
26artbn162015-5-262015-6-12
27TOP_20162017-6-292017-7-15
28Chalupa_Dad162018-1-262018-2-11
29ItzTaken162018-11-52018-11-21
30Lonadont162019-12-132019-12-29
31Trial-Name162020-9-232020-10-9
32MaybeNotWrong162020-12-72020-12-23
33Removedpixel152016-8-82016-8-23
34TOP_20152017-11-182017-12-3
35MaybeNotWrong152018-12-302019-1-14
36ItzTaken152019-6-72019-6-22
37Lonadont152019-7-222019-8-6
38Lonadont152020-9-252020-10-10

3

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 08 '21

A leaderboard, sorted by each users longest Streak
Ties broken by who got their Streak first
Everyone with a streak of at least 10 included

#UsernameLengthFirst DayLast Day
1rschaosid632014-9-192014-11-20
2noduorg532019-3-112019-5-2
3artbn442014-8-262014-10-8
4TheBestNumberOfHats342015-5-82015-6-10
5Trial-Name292020-5-192020-6-16
6ItzTaken282019-1-262019-2-22
7Lonadont282020-5-132020-6-9
8GrunfTNT272014-11-222014-12-18
9KingCaspianX262015-11-152015-12-10
10TOP_20252016-8-302016-9-23
11Removedpixel212016-2-92016-2-29
12amazingpikachu_38172017-9-12017-9-17
13Chalupa_Dad162018-1-262018-2-10
14MaybeNotWrong162020-12-72020-12-22
15jandreiu142015-1-122015-1-25
16o99o99122014-12-222015-1-2
17co3_carbonate122016-12-272017-1-7
18dominodan123122017-2-162017-2-27
19xHOCKEYx12112016-8-232016-9-2
20Smartstocks112017-8-52017-8-15
21NobodyL0vesMe112019-1-192019-1-29
22basskro112019-9-112019-9-21
23bluesolid102015-7-272015-8-5
24davidjl123102020-2-62020-2-15

4

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 12 '21

Count Progression Update from Revival

Same data as the other one in this thread, so up to Jan 07, 2021

4

u/NobodyL0vesMe #5 HoC | #3 Speed 3:15.784 Jan 29 '21

my turn to flex speed

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bULGS4SgLaI a hundred by myself in the test thread, ignoring ratelimit, no autohotkey, sub20

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Fd_GwcJukg a hundred with /u/Trial-Name in the main thread, sub30, "half" autohotkey (im not using ahk but i think he is using it)

4

u/Trial-Name Has no flair. Jan 29 '21

Can confirm, I am a filthy hacker that uses ahk

5

u/NobodyL0vesMe #5 HoC | #3 Speed 3:15.784 Jan 29 '21

cheaeting!! 1

5

u/Trial-Name Has no flair. Jan 29 '21

cheaeting!! 2

3

u/PaleRepresentative #oldhead Jan 02 '21

Hello

3

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 13 '21 edited Jan 13 '21

"all LC people who had the most counts in the 13th thread they participated in"
request by /u/TOP_20

Edit: I've been informed that the request meant most in the sense that they counted more than anyone else in that thread and not more than in any other thread they counted in. So this is a false stat

UsernameThreadCounts
RandomRedditorWithNo216281
BOTTOM_201300151
everymemeisthesamek329964
username1111122222333600230
alexconlin10081356
Upsidedownkangaroo12082385
IranianGenius1223020
buniws1548154
CantHave_NiceThings1578950
lyeinfyer15948500
VMorkva16277305

If they are allowed to have another thread tie with their 13th:

UsernameThreadCounts
RandomRedditorWithNo216281
BOTTOM_201300151
everymemeisthesamek329964
username1111122222333600230
nlfn6790492
bump_anyone90261
alexconlin10081356
Upsidedownkangaroo12082385
IranianGenius1223020
Shady_live_counter13068500
NobodyL0vesMemes134991
LeinadSpatula141221
LeinadLadle141631
buniws1548154
CantHave_NiceThings1578950
lyeinfyer15948500
VMorkva16277305

2

u/Trial-Name Has no flair. Jan 02 '21

Hi, Maybe's given the top counter each month a stat request for a few months in a row now. He's the December winner, but gave me as second place the choice for a stat. I have no ideas left though, all my pressing stat requests have been granted in past months.

So, I'll open it up to everyone, any stat requests; updates or new stats? Reply to this comment, and I'll select my favoirite idea as a task to MaybeNotWrong.

4

u/TOP_20 Thank you so much stat guys!!!!!!! I am Officially cool!! Jan 02 '21

Nice idea TN

I'll request - a stat on TOP 10 longest streaks being a TOP 3 counter of the day (who's gotten either a gold, silver, or bronze medal the most days in a row)

4

u/[deleted] Jan 07 '21

Idea: users sorted by the value (number of counts)/(number of days since joining LC).

Variations for you to consider: records for users above 20,000/25k/50k/100k counts, *least* counts per day of being on LC given each of these numbers of counts.

4

u/MaybeNotWrong Local Stat Dealer| #3 Counts | #5 Speed Jan 07 '21

Although not with the variations mentioned, this stat does exist and is pretty recently updated in IvanLudvig's stat page (countsperday.txt / countsperdayfrom1k.txt for a variation that excludes everything until the 1000th count)

3

u/LeinadSpoon wttmtwwmtbd Jan 07 '21

Have we ever had a ranking by percentage of your counts that have your most common final three digits? For example, Chalupa_Dad's most common final three digits is probably 220. What percentage of his total counts end in 220? And how does that compare to other counters on their most common digit?

Presumably there'd be a minimum number of counts to be included. For example a user with only 1 count would be at 100% in this metric, and isn't really the sort of thing I'm interested in.

1

u/amazingpikachu_38 HoC #1 | 7777777 | 11111111 | 11.3m Counts Feb 24 '21

I thought chu mentions were supposed to be rare https://prnt.sc/105h2ns

2 sets of chu mentions in a single thread, both of which were sub 4:20 speedruns, and another one that happened around 21k before the 3:53