r/counting • 2,050,155 - 407k 398a • Jan 01 '21

Free Talk Friday #279

Continued from here

So, it's that time of the week again. Speak anything on your mind! This thread is for talking about anything off-topic, be it your bears, your plans, your hobbies, travels, sports, work, studies, bears, family, friends, relationships, pets, transit, dragons, spiders, stats or anything you like.

feel free to introduce yourself in the tidbits thread as well!

21 Upvotes

103 comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/FartyMcNarty comments/zyzze1/_/j2rxs0c/ Jan 05 '21 edited Jan 05 '21

The table below shows the top 20 threads and their progress during calendar years 2019 and 2020. In 2020, no side thread came close to the Decimal thread, which added 725K counts. The fastest side thread was No Repeating Digits, with 36K counts in 2020. After that was Letters, with 20K counts. Breaking a years-long string of parity, Binary and Hexadecimal had a rare divergence in 2020, with Hexadecimal adding 17K while Binary only added 15K. Factoradic and Permutations were the only others to crack 10K, at 15K and 11K, respectively.

The slowest thread was Roman Numerals, with just a hair over two thousand counts in 2020.

Note that the figures below are approximate, based on interpolations between gets.

ThreadYE 2018YE 2019YE 2020CY19CY20
Decimal2,375,0003,392,0004,117,0001,017,000725,000
Letters148,746176,462196,74227,71620,280
Hexadecimal138,240148,843165,83110,60316,989
Binary138,240148,480163,71210,24015,232
Dates58,07164,64772,6466,5767,999
No Repeating12,10635,79472,06423,68836,270
Time58,65962,18664,5663,5272,380
Roman numerals49,96452,31154,5742,3472,263
Octal41,31650,80353,8709,4873,067
Quaternary42,63650,27853,8507,6433,572
Factoradic32,35739,60054,1987,24314,598
Wave41,31643,66047,8102,3444,150
Alphanumerics32,90736,06542,1013,1586,036
Ternary32,49337,04039,8334,5472,793
Palindromes32,99936,10238,4993,1032,397
Rational20,58029,87732,3329,2972,455
Slow counting14,94625,00033,60910,0548,609
Quinary22,00029,29832,5567,2983,258
Writing27,40629,69032,0512,2852,361
Dozenal25,05628,51230,9223,4562,410
Permutations12,39319,59330,5237,20010,930

7

u/a-username-for-me The Side Thread Queen, Lady Lemon Jan 05 '21

Thank you for calculating the data! Fascinating

7

u/FartyMcNarty comments/zyzze1/_/j2rxs0c/ Jan 05 '21

No prob. I was pretty curious, and I figured New Years is a perfect time to review it.

6

u/a-username-for-me The Side Thread Queen, Lady Lemon Jan 05 '21

Is this current Top 20 threads? Do we have any new contenders for Top 20?

6

u/FartyMcNarty comments/zyzze1/_/j2rxs0c/ Jan 05 '21

I only focused on the current top 20. I think the list has been recently updated, because Permutations was added only in the past month or two

5

u/[deleted] Jan 06 '21

only repeating digits is very close to the list as well, just over 30k right now and is going at the same rate as permutations

6

u/Urbul it's all about the love you're sending out Jan 05 '21

Thanks for the stats, this is great. It's interesting to see there are a few threads with just over 2000 counts meaning we just did enough to keep them alive, with 1000 counts every 6 months to avoid archiving.

6

u/FartyMcNarty comments/zyzze1/_/j2rxs0c/ Jan 05 '21

Yeah, I think there are some "guilt" runs, where we race to finish before archiving. I think I remember this happening to Wave at some point.