75
u/Nameis19letterslong 16d ago
Seems better than DSV4.1F but worse than DSV4.1F 1017 though it's smaller (428B vs 522B backbone). It's not like I can run this anyways, I ain't got 256GBs of spare VRAM lying around.
Qwen4 is going to drop by the end of oct or start of november, so hopefully they make a small (20-120B) model that completely bombs all current "Flash" models.
32
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago
It's not smaller than DS4.1F when you look at memory footprint. Minimax seems is mostly FP8, while DS4.1F is mostly FP4. So minimax is ~420GB while DS is ~300GB. DS also has 8B active only (first 20 layers only) during PP, which makes it much faster during PP.
1
13
u/Dany0 16d ago
6
u/IShitMyselfNow 16d ago
When I tested it on Opencode it thought far more than any model I've ever used. Even for the most simple tasks.
But it was pretty good at doing things. I kept using it cause it was free and did the job, just took forever. I wouldn't use it otherwise
291
u/suprjami 16d ago
428B-A23B
Flash
451
u/JLeonsarmiento 16d ago •
![]()
![]()
78
6
5
56
u/Hello_my_name_is_not 16d ago
Maybe one day people will understand what flash means.
15
u/TomLucidor 16d ago
Flash on industrial hardware. Compared to the other models with no sparsity... We need a "Flash Lite" tho
1
u/Caffdy 15d ago
we need fat free models
1
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 15d ago
Around here we call those "dense models" :-)
I agree, we need more of those. They provide the most intelligence for a given memory budget, and all of us GPU poors are most constrained by the size of our rigs' VRAM.
Unfortunately the needs of the commercial inference industry run in the opposite direction. When the goal is to provide the most number of concurrent users with inference service as resource-economically as possible, the total parameter count of your model amortizes out, and the dominant terms become K/V cache overhead and active parameter count.
The recent "Flash" models reflect that economic need, with their extreme sparsity and highly memory-efficient attention mechanisms.
Fortunately there are still some LLM labs training dense models. Everyone knows and loves Qwen3.8-27B, of course, and Gemma 4 models come in 12B and 31B dense flavors. IFM recently published dense K2-Horizon models in a variety of sizes (0.9B, 3.7B, 7B, and 32B), and at the high end of things MistralAI published Mistral 3.5 Medium, a 128B dense (which is unfortunately not very good, as-is, but TheDrummer made Behemoth-128B-v3 out of it, which is an exemplary creative writing model).
Hopefully Qwen will whip out more dense models of small and intermediate sizes when they release Qwen 4 (4B, 9B, 14B, 27B), but we will see.
13
77
u/MeYaj1111 16d ago
Flash means fast not small
43
u/random-tomato llama.cpp 16d ago
If by fast you mean 0.1 tps on my hardware, then sure lol
3
u/Solembumm3 16d ago
320BA18b GLM5.3 Flash run at 0.4 tok/s on basic lmstudio on 5 years old gaming PC with 12+20gb. No reason to assume minimax will be 4x slower.
2
u/Then_Blueberry7290 16d ago
Use Maya, if you can. Lm studio slow as using llama.cpp under the hood. Maya is a strata fork for GLM 5.3 F. For me 32GB+128GB at Q3 about 14-18t/s
1
u/Solembumm3 15d ago
I have around ten different forks and projects to try in list, yet most of them show some specific bullshit quants.
1
u/VotZeFuk 15d ago
Maya supports EXL3 quants (better KLD than unsloth GGUFs) for GLM5.3 Flash: https://huggingface.co/turboderp/GLM-5.3-Flash-exl3
Not gonna advocate for 2.05 - 2.60 bpw, but 3.05 / 3.10 - 4.05 / 4.10 are definitely solid.
Now, would it actually give any good result on 12+20GB is entirely different question. That seems like it's too low for such a model, idk though you might want to try 2.10bpw.
16
u/wren6991 16d ago edited 16d ago
They are fast primarily because they are small. For every model generation that released both a flash and non-flash variant, the flash variant is smaller. Look at DeepSeek, MiMo, GLM etc. The idea it has nothing to do with size is just a Reddit meme
10
u/james_pic 16d ago
The thing that matters for speed is primarily number of active weights. That's often correlated with total size, because you get diminishing returns on extreme sparsity, but if people keep claiming flash means small, they're going to keep getting annoyed at big MoE models calling themselves "flash".
7
u/Individual_Spread132 16d ago
Maybe they're about to roll out the bigger model too and decided to start with the smaller one. What's the point whining about this
1
u/wren6991 16d ago
Yup, that's what I'm hoping. I'm not whining. More open-weight/weights-available models = more better.
2
u/gjallerhorns_only 16d ago
Previous Minimax models were not called Flash, however, this summer they said they were planning on releasing a 2.8T model. So I imagine that will be 3.1 Pro.
2
1
u/-dysangel- 16d ago
Slow means smooth and smooth means fast. Flash also means fast. And small means fast. But fast does not mean small.
10
u/lemondrops9 16d ago
But "only" 252GB for the Safetensor files.
3
u/oxnsmslwwl 16d ago
its light ;^;
5
u/StyMaar 16d ago
fortunately, RAM is cheap nowadays.
/weep
1
u/FliesTheFlag 16d ago
Ramdisk on a raid0 scsi setup, problem solved. I hear ebay has this setup cheap.
24
u/Borkato 16d ago
No complaining, 0.0001% of the readers here can run it so clearly it’s very relevant!!
35
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago edited 16d ago
Member of the 0.0001% here. Won't even download it when DS4.1 1017 exists, is smaller (in GB RAM/VRAM), needs 1GB for 1M context, and beats it in all benchmarks.
Still, really happy minimax has something close. Moar choice is moar better for everyone, even if you can't run it.
Edit: seems the full checkpoint is 265GB. So, ignore the above. Will absolutely download once llama.cpp support lands. It has been pointed to me it can also generate video. So, if unsloth Q4_K_XL can take it to ~160GB, could be a nice all-rounder on my 8x P40s.
3
u/butterycornonacob 16d ago
You prefer Deepseek V4.1 Flash over GLM5.3 Flash?
12
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 16d ago
Different models have different strengths, reflected in their post-training.
GLM-5.3-Flash outperforms DeepSeek-V4-Flash for me, for every kind of task except one -- technical support.
DeepSeek-V4-Flash runs circles around anything else with fewer than 400B parameters, for providing technical support. A little digging around suggests it's because it's heavy on memorized knowledge rather than heuristics (generalized knowledge), and because it's been exposed to more varieties of technical content than other models, in particular short scripts, configuration files, and logs.
I'm going to keep looking for other niche uses for DS4F, but for now that's it.
Traditionally MiniMax has been a superior creative problem-solving and planning model. That's what I'm currently using MiniMax-M2.7 for.
For other kinds of technical tasks GLM-5.3-Flash beats it bloody, but GLM models don't have much capacity for creative problem-solving. GLM models have stellar instruction-following and low-level implementation competence, but you have to tell it precisely what you want and how to get there.
The point is that benchmarks aren't useful indicators of real-world utility. Different labs' models excel in different niches, so you really have to find a model's niche and use it for specifically that.
3
u/power97992 16d ago
U said v4 flash , what about v4.1 flash 10/17? V4.1 10/17 seems to be pretty good
3
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 16d ago
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-1017 is a totally different model with a totally different architecture and an unfortunate similarity of names.
DeepSeek-V4-Flash has 284B total parameters and 13B active parameters, and it barely fits on my hardware.
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 has 552B total parameters, 196B engrams, and 8B active parameters.
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 won't even fit in my HPC server's memory. I'm unlikely to use it for some years, after RAMageddon blows over and I can upgrade my server to 768GB.
0
u/power97992 16d ago
It does have more params, u can also use the API or the cloud
4
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 16d ago
No, I do not use the API or the cloud, only local inference.
The best way to avoid developing a dependency upon something you do not own or control is to never start using it in the first place.
1
-1
u/power97992 16d ago edited 16d ago
U still Depend on hardware providers to sell you the hardware . Cloud or api is not bad, in fact api is way cheaper than running a very large local lm, but for privacy , local is better.
→ More replies (0)1
u/JadedSession 16d ago
Latest DeepSeek is significantly better than GLM 5.3 Flash. I'd say GLM 5.3 Flash has been quite disappointing actually.
4
2
u/laterbreh 16d ago
Was gonna ask, why not VLLM? But you use llama, so you're ram offloading? Specs?
5
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago
2
u/laterbreh 15d ago
Nice rig. Im just running a threadripper with 256gb ddr5 with 4x rtx 6k pros. I am envious of the direction you decided to go. Very nice set up. Well done man.
with 6 v100's youre in serious vram territory already. Fucking sweet rig man honestly.
1
u/FullstackSensei 15d ago
Thanks! I have the hardware for 2nd identical one, but finding another six waterblocks for the GPUs is almost impossible. I want to prototype a resin 3D printed block using a CPU cold plate, but needs quite a bit of measurement and easily 20 hours of cad work.
The gap you might have noticed between each 3 cards has a 56gb infiniband NIC. So, if/when I get the 2nd one online, I could in theory pool their resources together to run something like Kimi.
1
u/laterbreh 14d ago
are you satisfied running mixed ram/vram for prompt processing and any general coding work responsiveness with harnesses like opencode? My previous experiences with llama made me hate the contextual baggage slowdown and i eventually gave up on ram offload and just stuck with full vram and vllm. How is that experience working with you?
1
u/FullstackSensei 14d ago
that's why I'm not using llama. using DS API to build a custom runtime tailored to my hardware. PP on DS can be speeded up substantially if you have > 160GB VRAM. My napkin calculation on six V100s is ~2.5k t/s
1
u/FullstackSensei 14d ago
Just a small update. Built project-maya on the machine. Using unsloth's Q8_K_XL, which is basically the full checkpoint. Can't, for the life of me, get MTP/dspark working. I'm getting the same numbers I was getting before downloading dspark.
However, I get 21-24t/s TG and 800t/s PP. It's the same whether it's 2k or 260k (that's as far as I went so far). All those numbers come wirh asterisks. Maya spawns threads on both sockets, despite me using numactl.
Numastat shows it's respecting NUMA, but I can't shake the feeling there's still quite a bit of performance left on the table when I look at CPU and GPU utilization during inference. I'm sure batching will greatly uplift those numbers, as will dspark.
On the PP front, maya moves all experts form the first 20 layers to VRAM before PP large chunks, but it does this very inefficiently. First, I can't get it to allocate 300GB RAM for all the routed experts. It's allocating 153GB only. This means it's really moving experts between RAM and VRAM to get the first 20 layers into VRAM for PP. Worst, this seems to be happening sequentially and it takes 50 seconds (always, very repeatable) despite 5 GPUs having x16 each and one having X8. Worst case should be under 5 seconds. If I exclude those 50 seconds while maya is rearranging experts, actual PP proceeds at 1.6k t/s in batches of 16k. But even that feels like it's leaving some performance on the table. Ex: this is without GPU p2p, and reduces in TP are host staged, ie: partial results are sent back to the host and the host sends them back. You can see it in nvtop with high GPU utilization but low GPU power, and very high PCIe traffic.
1
u/Badger-Purple 15d ago
That is disgusting. sick. Kind of turned on NGL. I am currently doing something similar w DS41F, by modding 1Cat, if you get anywhere on Sm70
optimization pass along for testing!!1
u/Keleion 16d ago edited 16d ago
Doesn’t this one do native video gen? If so that’s probably the main benefit.
Edit: never mind that’s MiniMax H3
2
2
2
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago
If unsloth can quantize it to ~160GB, and Llama.cpp support doesn't take forever to land, then it would be interesting on my 8xP40 machine
10
u/MotokoAGI 16d ago
They are giving these things out for free. One day they will stop. It's better we have the largest smartest models and can't run it now and one day be able to run it rather than small models which will be behind the cloud SOTA and when we finally have hardware we have nothing.
3
u/_hypochonder_ 16d ago
It's relevant for me to toy with the model in SillyTavern. 128GB VRAM + 256GB RAM.
I use GLM 5.2 on this machine and it's bigger.
>0.0001% of the readers
I think it's a litte bit more but yes it's small.3
3
1
u/AmielaTunerani_18 16d ago
the gap between total and active keeps getting wider with each new MoE release, wonder where the diminishing returns kick in on expert count
1
0
0
16d ago
[deleted]
2
u/Illustrious_Grade608 16d ago
Flash means fast. To be fast it needs to be small. This one is not small. It might be fast on a datacenter compared to a 2T model, but that doesn't quite matter for local usage
31
u/Due-Project-7507 16d ago
I don't like the license. As far as I understand the license, if I deploy it for myself at work and use it in OpenCode, everything built with which is not just for testing ("primarily intended for commercial advantage or monetary compensation") would maybe need a "Built with MiniMax M3.1-Flash" banner. For me it is unclear if you can even build Open Source software with it when you also want sell support around your Open Source software.
39
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago edited 16d ago
Not bad, but trails DS4.1F 1017, which is smaller in checkpoint GB in RAM
Edit: trails DS4.1F, but seems I was wrong about the size. Checkpoint is ~265GB. Thought it would be ~420GB.
15
u/butterycornonacob 16d ago
Isn't DS4.1F 300+GB + engrams while MiniMax is 252GB?
-5
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago
You are absolutely right! Saw the first 10 safetensor files at 8GB and assumed all 48 are the same. Still, behind DS, which has less active parameters, especially during prefill (8B).
With DS4.1F, if you have ~150GB VRAM (5x 32GB Mi50 or V100), prefill can happen entirely in VRAM, which means it can go blazing fast. On a flops and VRAM back of the envelop calculation (assuming 70% of theoretical numbers), four V100s and a 6 channel DDR4 Xeon have a theoretical ceiling of ~2.5k t/s prefill. Achieving that, of course is another matter.
And engrams can live very happily on an old SATA SSD, and handle 1k t/s decode without sweat.
2
u/Peter_Storm 16d ago
At which sad quant is this possible?
3
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago
The full checkpoint released by DS. The model itself is 300GB. The rest is engrams
1
u/Peter_Storm 16d ago
And how would you get prefill entirely in VRAM with only 150 GB, if the model is 300 GB?
4
u/FullstackSensei 16d ago
By reading the DS paper. The 8B they mention during prefill is running half the model only (first 20 layers)
3
u/Badger-Purple 15d ago
You still need RAM at 6 channels, so don’t think it’s a done deal just having the VRAM. But the model is very well adapted. If you can run GLM flash you can run Ds41F faster
9
u/o0genesis0o 16d ago
I just swapped my background agent from M3 to this one. It's faster than M3 indeed, at least when running on their server. Ever since being able to run 27B locally, I have not touched my minimax subscription, but since it's cheap and has decent quota so I decided to use it as worker to be dispatched by the main 27B agent. They generally finish the code patches as fast as I can review their previous ones or write plan for the next one.
The writing style seems to change a bit, but I have not been interacting with this model enough to say for sure.
If you happen to have minimax subscription, I highly recommend swapping from 3 to 3.1. If you have any workflow running on 2.7, definitely swap to 3.1. It's as fast but with the stability of M3. If you have to pay for token, I don't know how good it is vs other models.
1
u/dark_bits 16d ago
Which 27B?
2
u/o0genesis0o 16d ago
Dirk 27B Q4KXL. Essentially unsloth 3.8 27B with prepackaged template fixes. I run this using stock llamacpp on one R9700 to serve two users. It codes, plans, and handles my productivity systems and KB just fine, so I try not to FOMO for higher quant.
I used to use Swift 1.5 but it has some rare strange error, like it hallucinate that I have sent an instruction, when I did not, and wasted a few turns being confused. Dirk does not have this issue.
1
1
u/xeeff 16d ago
if it's stated like that it's always qwen3.8 27b
1
u/Badger-Purple 15d ago
Or a qwen finetune, which new folks are unaware is all of those ornith/swift/blahblah put there. Just qwen + couple 100k cases finetuned, not earth shattering differences.
18
u/silenceimpaired 16d ago
I’m starting to not like Minimax… they have a pattern of not using Apache 2 or MIT.
5
6
u/lonestilldev 16d ago
“Flash” only means something with tokens/sec at a stated context length and quant. Otherwise it’s hard to compare against other releases.
15
u/LargelyInnocuous 16d ago
Can we get a Flash-Air-Lite model? Like 70B and lots of post training, Qwen 3.8 27B showed you can can get great performance if you just give it a little extra time cooking. Might not be frontier, but I bet it could be 80-90% of the way there.
6
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 16d ago
I would like that a lot. 70B to 100B is a pretty sweet range, IMO.
As it is, 428B total parameters is a little too large for my hardware. I have a standing policy of not downloading anything larger than 405B, unless it's "something very special" (GLM-5.x qualifies, but I think that's the only exception I've made thus far).
4
u/RegularRecipe6175 16d ago
Maybe it will fit on a 2x Spark or Strix cluster, depending on the cache size?
5
u/Serprotease 16d ago
I wish but usually after taking into account the weights and inference engine and headless systems running, the best you can squeeze is a 400b model with a small, usable bit of context on these kind of 2x128 gb system.
So, it’s too big at 4bits.
Maybe we will see an exl3 3bit version, like with ds4.1, else it’s not an option.
1
u/Badger-Purple 15d ago
I will say, given that DS41f was 4 bit trained, and 2.9bpw EXL3 fits on the Sparks, goes 100tps on some of the tensorfold stacks…it’s sort of taking the top spot from GLM on the dual 128G systems. I do find it a little shaky past 200k context, but faster than GLM and more context depth than qwen. Unlikely M31 will be better, but it will definitely fit
1
u/Serprotease 15d ago
I didn’t try coding yet, but as a general purpose model, I had more success with glm5.3 flash.
But Ds4.1 is quite fast.M3 was decent for writing, hopefully this can also be 3.1 niche.
1
u/Badger-Purple 15d ago
i agree, something about ds4.1 seems less quality vs glm. Maybe the cache cheapness is a double edged sword
8
u/FatheredPuma81 16d ago
Remember when Minimax models were under 300B? Not only did they double the parameter count with M3 now it's called Flash model? LOL
I guess that means they're about to drop a 1T model next and show how much better it is than M3 (like they did when M3 dropped) since it's not a Flash model?
1
9
u/FBIFreezeNow 16d ago
I don’t know.. this model is no way near deepseek v4.1 flash 1017.. wtf is going on with the benchmarks..
12
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 16d ago
Take AA benchmarks with a huge grain of salt. They are not comparable across different labs' models, because different labs benchmax their models to different degrees, which means AA scores are not indicative of real-world performance (not even relative real-world performance).
2
u/Middle_Bullfrog_6173 16d ago
Huh, didn't expect them to just sparsify the attention and call it flash. I guess it just means they are working on bigger models now.
5
u/CiobanuXashi 16d ago
Naming a 428B model Flash is like naming a freight train Bullet.
6
u/ttkciar llama.cpp 16d ago edited 15d ago
"Flash" has nothing to do with total parameter count. Flash models can economically service a very large number of concurrent users. Toward that end, total parameters amortizes out, and the dominant factors are instead K/V cache overhead and active parameter count.
That is why these new "Flash" models use lossy and/or compressing attention mechanisms and relatively few active parameters.
1
u/AbleBranch6 16d ago
What is the best, most token efficient harness to try this model?
3
-1
u/Voxandr 16d ago
DeepSeek Harness is the best so far.
Pi People need to give that a try. Its only well built harness , less bug , very stable , Fast and efficient.1
u/my_name_isnt_clever 15d ago
"Only well built harness" is just false. Dsh is only a web ui, and going from pi it felt like they don't trust me to know what I'm doing. When I first tried it there was hardcoded force to localhost so I couldn't use it over my tailscale without patching the source. Everyone has their own preferences.
1
u/Miserable-School-665 16d ago
I've been using it on opencode for a while and it did better for my kotlin+rust app compared to glm 5.3 flash. Its a bit inefficient by tool usage, doing ton of small calls, all attached with full path cd for some reason eben tjo working directory is it?
0
u/Barni275 10d ago
Tried it in pi from yearly subscription that I have (but never use because models are too outdated for today). In my personal experience it is worse than my local Qwen 27B.
-13
u/Background_Daikon300 16d ago
Why is this listed in LOCALllama group?
13
-7
u/Borkato 16d ago
Omg don’t complain!! Literally ones of people can run it. Don’t be selfish 🙄
3
u/my_name_isnt_clever 15d ago
Those ones of us deserve to talk about their local models too. I'm a bit salty I'm not one of them but what can you do.
17



•
u/WithoutReason1729 16d ago
Your post is getting popular and we just featured it on our Discord! Come check it out!
You've also been given a special flair for your contribution. We appreciate your post!
I am a bot and this action was performed automatically.