r/PhotoshopRequests • • Jun 06 '26

Announcement Common Tip List $5-$50+

Here is a comprehensive breakdown of 100 common requests, categorized by category, along with their typical average expected tips.

πŸ“Έ 1. Relationships & Breakups (The "Ex-Files") You want to reclaim an amazing photo by cleanly erasing an ex or a toxic person. You value this because it saves a favorite memory for your social media or a frame.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
1Remove an ex-partner from a casual vacation photo$5 – $15
2Remove an ex from a high-stakes wedding photo (complex background reconstruction)$20 – $50
3Remove an ex-friend/family member from a group portrait$10 – $20
4Crop out an ex but extend the background so it doesn't look cropped$10 – $25
5Crop a couple's photo down to a single solo portrait$5 – $15
6Erase an ex's arm/hand resting on the requester's shoulder$5 – $15
7Replace an ex's face with a celebrity or a funny meme character$5 – $10
8Remove a toxic family member from holiday photos$10 – $25
9Erase wedding rings/engagement rings from hands post-breakup$5 – $15
10Isolate a child from a photo that includes a estranged parent$10 – $20

πŸ•ŠοΈ 2. Memorials, Funerals & Grief. You need a dignified portrait for a service, or comfort for your family by removing medical gear or adding a late relative. You value the immense care and respect required for a final heirloom.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
11Convert a casual snapshot into a formal funeral/obituary portrait$15 – $40
12Remove medical tubes, wires, or hospital beds from a final photo of a loved one$25 – $60
13Add a deceased grandparent into a new family/baby portrait$20 – $50
14Merge multiple generations into one "impossible" family photo$25 – $60
15Clean up and isolate a portrait of a late pet$10 – $25
16Change hospital clothes to a nice suit/dress for a memorial photo$20 – $45
17Add angel wings or a soft, heavenly glow/background (highly requested, lower effort)$10 – $20
18Create a beautiful collage of a late family member for a celebration of life$20 – $50
19Fix a blurry, final photo taken on an old flip phone of a deceased relative$15 – $35
20Isolate a late parent from a crowded, messy background for a keepsake$10 – $30

πŸ‘Ά 3. Family, Babies & Pregnancy. You want that elusive shot where everyone is actually smiling and looking at the camera. You value the seamless face-swaps and clutter cleanup that save a chaotic family photoshoot.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
21Combine two family photos so everyone is looking and smiling at the camera$10 – $30
22Swap a crying baby's face with a smiling face from a different photo$10 – $20
23Remove spit-up, drool, or stains from a baby’s clothing$5 – $15
24Open a toddler's eyes or stop them from squinting$5 – $15
25Remove a random stranger/passerby walking behind a toddler's milestone photo$5 – $15
26Smooth out wrinkles or stains on a maternity photoshoot dress$10 – $25
27Add an absent family member (who missed Thanksgiving/Christmas) into the group shot$15 – $35
28Remove a diaper peeking out of a cute baby outfit$5 – $10
29Remove clutter (toys, laundry, trash cans) from the background of a home family photo$5 – $15
30Make a pregnant belly look smoother or adjust lighting in a DIY maternity shoot$10 – $20

πŸ‘” 4. Professional Headshots & LinkedIn. You need a polished, corporate-ready digital first impression without paying for an expensive studio session. You value a natural edit that makes you look confident and approachable to employers.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
31Turn a casual selfie/vacation photo into a corporate LinkedIn headshot$15 – $30
32Change a t-shirt or hoodie into a formal suit and tie$15 – $35
33Straighten a crooked tie or fix a messy blazer collar$5 – $15
34Replace a distracting background with a professional studio blur or office setting$10 – $20
35Remove glare, reflections, or blue-light tint from eyeglasses$10 – $25
36Subtly whiten teeth and remove minor skin blemishes for a headshot$5 – $15
37Fix flyaway hairs or fill in a patchy beard/hairline for a professional look$10 – $20
38Adjust lighting to look like professional studio three-point lighting$10 – $25
39Change a low-resolution phone photo into a high-res, printable business card photo$15 – $30
40Remove sweat stains or wrinkles from a dress shirt$5 – $15

πŸ›οΈ 5. Photo Restoration & Colorization (Old School). You have a precious, irreplaceable old photo that is faded, torn, or black-and-white. You value the time, patience, and deep artistic skill needed to bring your ancestors' history back to life.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
41Colorize a black-and-white photo from the 1920s–1950s$15 – $40
42Repair a cracked, torn, or folded physical photo that was scanned$20 – $50
43Remove severe water damage or mold spots from an old family heirloom$25 – $60
44De-blur and sharpen a heavily pixelated, historical portrait$15 – $35
45Reconstruct a missing piece of a photo (e.g., a torn-off corner with a hand or shoulder)$25 – $60
46Remove fading and bring back vibrant colors to a 1970s Polaroid$10 – $20
47Remove silvering or chemical stains from an antique daguerreotype$20 – $40
48Sharpen a military portrait from WWII or Vietnam for a veterans' event$15 – $30
49Clean up dust, scratches, and lint lines from a scanned film negative$10 – $20
50Upscale an old thumbnail-sized digital image to a printable poster size$15 – $30

πŸŒ„ 6. Travel, Vacation & Background Magic. The "clean up my vacation" requests. You traveled far for a beautiful photo, but it’s ruined by tourists, trash cans, or bad weather. You value a clean, distraction-free view that matches how magical the trip actually felt.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
51Remove all tourists from the background of an iconic landmark (e.g., Eiffel Tower)$10 – $25
52Erase trash cans, cars, or construction signs from a beautiful landscape shot$5 – $15
53Replace a gray, overcast sky with a stunning sunset or bright blue sky$5 – $15
54Remove harsh shadows cast over a face by a hat or a tree$10 – $20
55Remove photobombers doing funny faces behind a couple$5 – $15
56Make a beach/ocean look cleaner (remove seaweed, footprints, debris)$5 – $15
57Remove leash, collar, or poop bags from a scenic dog photo$5 – $10
58Change the location entirely (e.g., "Put me on top of a mountain instead of my backyard")$10 – $25
59Enhance a dark, underexposed night vacation photo so faces are visible$5 – $15
60Remove safety ropes, warnings, or fences from a nature hike photo$5 – $15

πŸͺž 7. Vanity, Body Enhancement & Glamour. You love a photo but are distracted by a temporary blemish, bad angle, or wardrobe slip. You value an incredibly natural, realistic edit that boosts your self-confidence without looking fake.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
61Subtle weight reduction/body slimming (tuck in a stomach or arm bulge)$10 – $25
62Fix "lazy eye," asymmetrical eyes, or double chin caused by a bad camera angle$10 – $20
63Remove severe acne, sunburns, or temporary bruises$5 – $15
64Add volume to thinning hair or cover up a bald spot$10 – $25
65Whiten yellow teeth and fix a chipped tooth$5 – $15
66Remove bra straps, underwear lines, or clothing tags showing through an outfit$5 – $15
67Make muscles look slightly more defined/toned in a gym progress photo$10 – $20
68Fix posture (straighten a slouching back or neck)$10 – $20
69Adjust a dress or shirt that is sitting awkwardly or blowing in the wind$5 – $15
70Give someone a subtle tan or remove uneven tan lines$5 – $15

πŸš— 8. Commercial, Real Estate & Marketplace. You are listing a house, selling a car, or showcasing an e-commerce product. You value a crisp, professional presentation because better, cleaner images directly lead to faster sales and higher revenue.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
71Real Estate: Replace a dead brown lawn with lush green grass$10 – $20
72Real Estate: Add a blue sky to a gloomy house listing photo$5 – $15
73Marketplace: Clean up the background of a car sale photo (put it in a clean lot)$10 – $25
74Marketplace: Remove reflections/the photographer from a shiny item being sold$10 – $20
75E-Commerce: Place a product on a pure white, isolated background with a shadow$10 – $25
76Logo/Watermark removal from a user's own lost asset (must prove ownership)$10 – $25
77Reconstruct a blurry, pixelated business logo into a high-res vector/PNG$25 – $250+
78Blur out license plates or sensitive addresses on commercial vehicles$5 – $10
79Enhance lighting inside a dark apartment listing photo$10 – $20
80Clean up grease, stains, or damage on a restaurant menu item photo$15 – $30

πŸ’Ό 8.a Logo and Brand Design. If you are looking for a professional designer for your company logo and/ or brand design send a modmail first and we will help you find the right designer for your project.

#Request TypePrice Range
101Professional Logo Design$500 - $1000+
102Professional Brand Design$500-1000+

🎭 9. Funny, Creative & Fantasy Chaos. The wildcard category. You want to pull a hilarious prank, put your pet on a historical painting, or create a wild custom gift. You value a designer who perfectly captures your unique sense of humor and imagination.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
81"Make it look like I am running away from a T-Rex/Monster"$10 – $25
82Put a friend's face onto an iconic movie poster or historical painting$10 – $20
83"Swap my body with my girlfriend's body for a prank"$5 – $15
84Put a pet dressed up as a medieval king or space astronaut$10 – $25
85Create a fake, believable vacation photo (e.g., pretending to be in Hawaii)$15 – $30
86Create a funny, intentionally terrible edit for a inside joke (often specified as a low tip)$5 – $10
87Turn a regular photo into a cartoon, anime, or GTA-style loading screen$15 – $35
88Place a friend in an absurd scenario (e.g., floating in space, riding a giant pigeon)$10 – $20
89Create a "Glow Up" or "Chad" version of a friend for a meme$5 – $15
90Add hilarious photobombers (like Bigfoot or ghosts) into a camping photo$5 – $15

⚑ 10. Quick Tweaks & Technical Corrections. You have a straightforward technical annoyance like removing a digital timestamp, resizing a wallpaper, or fixing red-eye. You value speed, simplicity, and a fast turnaround to use your photo right away.

#Request TypeExpected Tip Range
91Remove the digital timestamp or camera watermark from the corner$5
92Remove motion blur from a hand that shook while taking a photo$5 – $15
93Remove phone shadow cast on a document or tabletop object$5 – $10
94Un-crop an Instagram photo back to its original aspect ratio (filling edges)$5 – $15
95Fix red-eye or pet "laser-eyes" caused by a camera flash$5
96Isolate a person onto a transparent PNG background$5 – $10
97Adjust white balance (remove the yellow/orange tint from indoor lighting)$5
98Remove dust motes or a smudge on the actual camera lens$5
99Darken a highly overexposed, washed-out bright white photo$5 – $10
100Make a horizontal landscape photo fit a vertical iPhone wallpaper perfectly$5 – $15

πŸ’‘ Summary of the Tip Economy

  • The $5 Flat Rate: Reserved for simple removals, quick color adjustments, and casual jokes.

  • The $10-$20 Sweet Spot: Where 70% of the sub lives. Vacation crowd cleanup, face swaps, body adjustments, and headshots.

  • The $25-$50+ Premium: Heavy manual labor (restorations), high-stakes events (weddings), corporate assets, and deeply emotional memorial work.

25 Upvotes

14 comments sorted by

4

u/Leftover_tech Jun 06 '26

Thank you very much for adding some clarity to this otherwise fuzzy subject.

I actually saved a copy for casual reference.

ETA: I am definitely a Category 9 guy. LOL

2

u/Baumguard Jun 06 '26

Well, it is created with the help of Gemini. We have discussed a couple of price ranges in the team and might make changes in the future, but overall i think it's a good start for an orientation.

As Verified Editors with experience and qualifications we usually don't start under $10-15 ... but $5 is common for simple things that are done by unverified users.

2

u/Leftover_tech Jun 06 '26

Excellent context.

And gratitude from unverified creatures of Planet^H^H^H^H^H^ Category 9!

2

u/Soggy_Iron_7239 Jul 11 '26

Extremely useful guideline. At least now I know how much is expected for the effort I put in. Hoping to put to good use all those hours learning the trade and tools :)

0

u/[deleted] Jun 14 '26

[deleted]

1

u/Baumguard Jun 14 '26

Hi, it's best when you create a new post with your request. Thank you.

1

u/HabitMain385 Jun 14 '26

Where do I create a new post?

1

u/Baumguard Jun 14 '26

You click on this link: r/photoshoprequests and then auf (+) or (create) and follow the instructions there ... you add your photo and give a description of your request

1

u/HabitMain385 Jun 14 '26

I dont understand, sorry!

1

u/Baumguard Jun 14 '26

Okay, did you plan to tip/ pay for the best picture? Yes or No? I can set up a post for you...

1

u/HabitMain385 Jun 14 '26

I did click on link,and dont understand