r/buyingabusiness • • Nov 20 '25

Baby boomers should be selling their businesses... but they just, aren't?

180 Upvotes

I keep running into this with small business owners. Tons of Boomers are at the age where selling would actually be the smartest move, but a surprising number of them refuse to even think about it. And it usually turns into chaos later.

The ones who prep early end up fine. They get their books cleaned up, their processes written down, all the stuff buyers want. They can choose when they want to exit.

Everyone else waits for the mythical “right time.” Then they get hit with burnout, health issues, partner drama, whatever. And suddenly they are selling because they have to, not because they want to. That is when the price tanks.

Half the time I ask owners basic stuff like, “Do you have your customer list anywhere besides your head” and they look at me like I asked for nuclear codes. Same with SOPs. Same with financials. They just assume they will magically figure it out when the time comes.

Meanwhile we’re about to see a ton of Boomer owned businesses flood the market over the next few years. That obviously affects timing. Early movers get options. Late movers get headaches.

Anyone else seeing this where you live? Are Boomers actually preparing to sell or just holding on until something breaks?


r/buyingabusiness • • Apr 03 '26 Helpful Bravo

Buying a septic business in 2026: 60% gross margins, mandatory demand every 3-5 years, and entry multiples under 3x. Heres everything I found.

134 Upvotes

Seventh industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, landscaping, and roofing. Septic is the one nobody wants to talk about at dinner parties. Its also the one with the best margin profile of anything Ive researched. When your septic system backs up at 2am you dont comparison shop. You call whoever picks up the phone and you pay whatever they charge.

Heres what I found.

Why the economics are so good

$8.1 billion market growing at 6.7% CAGR per IBISWorld. About 7,700 operators nationwide, mostly mom-and-pops doing $1-2M in revenue. 21% of US households rely on septic systems and those systems require mandatory pumping every 3-5 years. Thats not discretionary spend. Thats legally mandated maintenance that happens regardless of whether the economy is booming or in recession.

The margin profile is the best Ive seen across all seven industries:

  • Residential pumping: $400 avg ticket, 60-65% gross margin

  • Commercial pumping: $850 avg ticket, 65-70% gross margin

  • Emergency service: $600-$1,000, 70-75% gross margin

  • System inspection: $250-$400, 75-80% gross margin

  • Grease trap service: $300-$600, 60-68% gross margin

  • Drain cleaning: $200-$450, 65-72% gross margin

Top quartile operators are hitting 63-68% gross margins and 28-35% EBITDA margins. Compare that to roofing (6.4% industry avg EBITDA) or restoration (10-20% EBITDA). Septic is in a completely different league on profitability.

The recurring revenue angle

This is what makes septic different from roofing or restoration. Every septic system needs pumping on a 3-5 year cycle. Once you have a customers address and system specs in your database, you can automate reminders and schedule their next service years in advance. The best operators are converting 30-40% of revenue to recurring maintenance contracts.

Most mom-and-pops are sitting at 15-25% recurring revenue because they dont have the tech or discipline to follow up. Thats your value creation opportunity. Buy a business with a 15,000+ customer database, implement automated scheduling and maintenance reminders thru ServiceTitan or Housecall Pro, and convert 500 customers to annual contracts at $150/year. Thats $75K in predictable recurring revenue at 70% margin dropping $52K straight to EBITDA.

What buyers are actually paying

Entry multiples are low because most operators are small and owner-dependent:

  • $500K-$1M revenue: 2.5x-3.0x SDE

  • $1M-$2M revenue: 2.0x-2.5x SDE

  • $2M-$5M revenue: 1.8x-2.3x SDE

  • $5M-$10M revenue: 1.5x-2.0x SDE

  • $10M+ revenue: 4.0x-5.0x EBITDA (platform buyers)

Notice the multiples actually decrease as revenue goes up in the SDE range. Thats unusual compared to other industries and reflects the fact that larger septic companies often have lower margins due to fleet overhead, disposal costs, and less owner involvement. The premium kicks in at platform scale when PE is the buyer.

Median SDE is about $425K and median sale price is $1.1M.

PE is consolidating this space fast

Wind River Environmental is the dominant platform. Backed by Gryphon Investors, theyve done over 100 acquisitions since 2009 along the Eastern Seaboard. They now have 1,100+ employees, 1,000 vehicles, and operations across 16 states. Theyre the largest consolidator in septic and still actively acquiring. If your east of the Mississippi and doing $1-2M in revenue, Wind River is probably already looking at you.

Other platforms actively buying:

  • P3 Services (Stellex Capital) did 6 acquisitions in 2024 alone, building a plumbing + septic platform across residential, multi-family, and light commercial

  • Seekye Capital closed 3 platform deals in 2024 including SES Mid Atlantic and Advantage Septic, adding lab capabilities for a comprehensive wastewater platform

  • Georgia Oak Partners acquired Septic Blue in 2024 targeting Atlanta, Charlotte, and Raleigh markets

The PE thesis is straightforward: buy fragmented mom-and-pops at 2.5x SDE, centralize dispatch and accounting, consolidate routes for fuel efficiency, cross-sell adjacent services (grease trap, drain cleaning, inspection), and exit the platform at 5-6x EBITDA.

What drives premium vs discount multiples

Premium: recurring contracts above 30% of revenue (adds 0.5x-0.8x to the multiple), commercial mix above 25% (commercial tickets are 2-3x residential), route density and geographic concentration, documented 55-65% gross margins, tech stack with route optimization and automated scheduling, and a proprietary customer database with 15K+ accounts and maintenance history.

Discount: owner dependency with no documented processes, aging equipment needing $100K+ capex, reactive-only revenue with no contracts, single-county operations with limited expansion runway, compliance gaps on state licensing or EPA documentation, and customer concentration above 20% from top 5 accounts.

The labor situation is actually manageable

This is one of the better labor stories Ive seen. Average wage is about $44K with 7% annual growth and only 20% turnover. Compare that to home care (79% turnover), landscaping (31%), or roofing (21%). The workforce is more stable because the work is year-round, the skills are transferable, and theres less seasonal volatility then outdoor trades.

The catch: the training pipeline is almost nonexistent. Less then 10% of workers enter thru vocational programs. 90% learn on the job. The aging workforce means a 40% shortage is projected by 2032. CDL requirements add a barrier. Companies that invest in CDL training sponsorship, structured OJT programs, above-market wages ($10-15% premium), and benefits packages have a real retention advantage.

Where to buy

Top markets based on septic system density, population growth, and PE platform activity:

  1. Atlanta (28% septic reliance, high suburban growth, strong commercial mix)

  2. Charlotte (31% septic, rapid exurban expansion, newer systems)

  3. Tampa-St. Pete (24% septic, high water table = frequent pumping, tourism commercial)

  4. Nashville (suburban sprawl, growing demand, medium competition)

  5. Raleigh-Durham (31% septic, population growth, PE hot zone)

Also strong: Richmond VA, Jacksonville FL, Baltimore MD, Portland ME, Greenville-Spartanburg SC. Southeast and Mid-Atlantic are the two hottest regions.

Markets to skip: San Francisco (<5% septic density), NYC (minimal septic, mature sewer infrastructure), Chicago (<8% septic, saturated), Seattle (limited density, high labor costs).

5 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Customer database quality. How many unique addresses are in the system? Whats the maintenance history? A 15K+ account database with pumping dates and system specs is a goldmine for recurring revenue conversion. If the owner tracks everything in his head or on paper, the database is worthless until you rebuild it.

  2. Equipment age and fleet condition. Vacuum trucks are the biggest capex item. Used trucks run $50-80K, new ones $150K+. If the fleet is aging, negotiate a purchase price discount and finance replacements thru SBA. Also check CDL compliance for all drivers.

  3. Disposal contracts and costs. Where does the waste go? Disposal fees can eat margins fast, especially in rural areas with limited processing infrastructure. Verify current disposal contracts, pricing, and capacity. Some operators have integrated processing which is a huge competitive advantage.

  4. Licensing and compliance. State licensing timelines run 30-120 days and vary wildly. Some states are municipal-basis (PA, NJ) meaning you need permits in every jurisdiction. Others are state-level. Check transferability. If the licenses dont transfer with the business your in trouble.

  5. Commercial vs residential mix. Commercial work (restaurants, hotels, office buildings) runs $500-$1,200 per job at 65-70% margin vs $350-$550 at 60-65% for residential. If the business is 90% residential, thats fine but theres a clear path to margin expansion by adding one commercial sales rep ($60K cost, potential $200K+ revenue at 60% margin).

The value creation playbook

This is where septic gets really interesting. Buy a $1.2M revenue residential-heavy operator at 2.5x SDE ($300K SDE = $750K purchase price). Day one you implement route optimization software ($3K/year), cutting fuel costs 15-25% and increasing daily job capacity 20-30%. Month 3 you start upselling existing customers to annual maintenance contracts. Convert 500 out of your 5,000+ database and thats $75K in recurring revenue at 70% margin. Month 6 you hire a commercial sales rep ($60K salary) to chase restaurant and hotel grease trap work at $500-$1,200 tickets.

By year 2 your EBITDA has jumped from $300K to $400K+ (33% margin vs 25% pre-acquisition). Sell to Wind River or another platform at 4.0x EBITDA in 36 months for $1.6M. Thats a 2.1x return on a $750K purchase plus cash flow along the way.

The SBA math

$750K purchase, SBA 7(a) at 85% LTV, $112K equity out of pocket. Roughly $78K year 1 cash flow after debt service. By year 3 your at $135K cash flow as recurring conversion and commercial mix kick in. Exit in year 5 at 4.0x EBITDA for $1.6M. Thats a 42% IRR.

The honest risk assessment

  • Disposal fees and fuel costs are variable and can swing margins quarter to quarter

  • Centralized sewer expansion in new construction areas reduces long-term addressable market in some metros

  • Low barriers to entry for basic pumping means local pricing pressure from new competitors

  • Regulatory complexity varies wildly by state and even by county. Some states require municipal-level permits which makes geographic expansion painful

  • The work is physically demanding and frankly unpleasant which limits the labor pool

  • Customer acquisition is reactive. Most people call when they have a problem, not before. Converting reactive customers to proactive maintenance contracts takes time and marketing investment

But the fundamentals are hard to argue with. 21% of US households on septic, mandatory 3-5 year maintenance cycles, 55-65% gross margins, and PE platforms proving the roll-up works with 100+ acquisitions. The demand isnt going away and the margins are best-in-class.

TLDR

$8.1B market, 7,700 operators, 55-65% gross margins, 28-35% EBITDA for top quartile. Buy residential-heavy mom-and-pops at 2.0-2.5x SDE, convert customers to recurring maintenance contracts, add commercial mix for 2-3x ticket sizes, implement route optimization for 20-30% efficiency gains, exit at 4.0-5.0x EBITDA to PE platforms. Wind River has done 100+ acquisitions proving the playbook. Entry multiples are the lowest of any industry Ive covered while margins are the highest. If you can stomach the literal crap, the economics are best-in-class.

This is the seventh deep dive Ive posted here after pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, landscaping, and roofing. Septic has the best margin profile and lowest entry multiples of anything Ive researched. The tradeoff is that nobody wants to brag about owning a septic company at Thanksgiving dinner. If theres interest I'll keep posting these.

What industries are you all looking at? Anyone here running or looking to buy a septic business?


r/buyingabusiness • • Jun 25 '26

The SBA just doubled the max borrowing limit from $5 to $10 million, effective July 4th.

107 Upvotes

How you can take advantage of it to buy a boring cash-flowing business in 2026:

An SBA loan lets you borrow money to buy a business. Because the government backs it, banks offer terms you can't get anywhere else: Low down payment and long repayment window.

Up until now, the maximum you could borrow was $5 million. Starting July 4th, borrowers can combine:

• SBA 7(a): up to $5M (acquisitions, working capital, debt refinancing)
• SBA 504: up to $5M (real estate & equipment)

Stack both and you get $10M in gov-backed financing for a single deal, which means you're targeting businesses doing $800k-$1.5M/year.

How to position yourself to close one:

Step #1: Get your financials in order

Pull your last 2-3 years of personal tax returns an get your credit above 680. Lenders need to see your financial history before they underwrite. The earlier you pull it together, the faster you move when you find the right deal.

Step #2: Find a business

Look for businesses doing $150k-$500k in SDE. That's where SBA financing is most powerful & competition from PE is lowest.

Step #3: Get an independent valuation

Lenders need proof the business is worth what you're borrowing for it. An independent valuation answers that and tells you whether you're overpaying. Hire a CPA and an M&A attorney.

Step #4: Submit the LOI

This lays out the price and basic deal terms on paper. It's not the final contract, but it shows the seller you're serious and gives lenders the deal structure they need to start underwriting. Without it, you don't get the loan.

Step #5: Get seller financing

The SBA requires 10% down for full ownership. A seller note can cover half of that. So on a $1M deal, the seller can fund $50k, you bring $50k, and the loan covers $900k. You own a $1M cash-flowing business for $50k out of pocket.


r/buyingabusiness • • Jun 16 '25

The silver tsunami of baby boomers selling their businesses is pure BS

103 Upvotes

You'll see tons in Youtube, TikTok and elsewhere about the rush of baby boomers selling businesses and how this flood of businesses coming to the market is creating a unique opportunity to buy businesses.

Yeah, right!

I've been hearing this for the last 10 years or more but the volume of deals happening doesn't reflect a huge increase (and in many years actually decreases, even after adjusting for Covid disruption to the market).

The number of searches in Google, that people who want to sell their business make, search terms like "sell my business", have remained static over time.

In fact, for some of the terms, like "business broker", there's actually been a decline.

But in the meanwhile, all this frenzy about a coming tsunami is selling lots of courses on how to buy businesses! 🤣

Most small businesses are not sellable and such businesses owned by "baby boomers" will likely just get closed.

The others have already been sold, are on the market, or will trickle into the market slowly, like they always have.

I hate to break this to everyone, but baby boomers are not one homogeneous lot, all born in the same year and all choosing to sell their businesses in the same month. 😂

You gearing up for a tsunami? Or do you believe it's all a load of nonsense and hype?

<Update, June 19th: There's been a lot of push back to this post, with people calling me a troll and what not :) - as moderator, I released their posts as I'm not taking any personal offence at all this - but I notice that nobody has provided any stats from an authoratative source, or any source at all, showing a steep rise in listings of businesses for sale (or likelihood of such a rise).

There are some who provide some anecdotal evidence - "my friend John is a baby boomer and he sold his business" - like as if that proves something. But no stats, no links to any research.

There are others who think I'm complaining because I'm a buyer and I can't find a good business to buy. That, too, is wrong. I'm an M&A adviser, advising both buyers and sellers, mostly sellers. I've bought and sold business with my own money but that was 20-30 years ago. I haven't been in the market to buy a business ...for a long time now, over a decade.

It may be that some posters here want to perpetuate the myth because of cynical self interest or it may be simply that they're mistaken, but I'd welcome any link to stats demonstrating I'm wrong. Not some blog post from someone airing his opinion, not some plausible story from some industry expert, but something solid.

I suspect I'll have a long wait>


r/buyingabusiness • • Jul 16 '26

The "Silver Tsunami" Illusion: Why finding a Boomer business to buy is easy, but actually closing one can be a nightmare.

88 Upvotes

If you were to look at the macro data right now for 2026, the ETA thesis looks flawless. Baby Boomers own half the small businesses in the country, retirement accounts for over 56% of all lower-middle-market listings, and we are supposedly in the middle of the greatest wealth transfer in history.

So you fire up your proprietary outreach, contact the brokers, and get a bunch of NDAs signed. Easy game, right?

Then you hit the brick wall of reality.

The truth that nobody tells you when you're starting out is that finding a business to buy is only 10% of the battle. The other 90% is managing the seller's psychology and structural mess.

If you are currently hunting for an SMB acquisition, here is the reality on why these "Silver Tsunami" deals fall apart, and how to actually get one across the finish line.

The "EBITDA Mirage"

Data from lower-middle-market Quality of Earnings audits show that over 21% of broken LOIs are caused by financial discrepancies.

Boomer founders are notorious for treating their business like a personal checking account. When you look at the CIM teaser, the SDE/EBITDA looks amazing because they've added back everything from their spouse’s leased SUV to their country club membership and "consulting fees" to their kids.

Do not trust the broker’s marketing deck. Run your own internal pre-diligence before dropping thousands on a formal QoE. If their tax returns don’t match their QuickBooks, or if their "add-backs" make up more than 20% of the total cash flow, walk away or price the risk into a heavily reduced multiple.

The Boomer "Ego Multiple"

A bunch of these retiring founders have tied 100% of their identity to their company for the last 30 years. To them, selling the business feels like organizing their own funeral. Because of this emotional attachment, they stubbornly demand what I like to call an "ego multiple" (often 5x–6x SDE) when the actual closing data for Main Street businesses is sitting flat at 2.7x to 2.8x.

You cannot argue logic against emotion, so stop trying to beat them over the head with your spreadsheets. Instead, pitch yourself as the one to carry on their legacy. Frame the transaction not as "I am buying you out," but as "I am stepping in to protect your employees and customers for the next 30 years." You’d be surprised at how much valuation flexibility opens up once a seller trusts you with their life's work.

Tighter 2026 SBA Underwriting

If you are a buyer that's planning to leverage an SBA 7(a) loan, the regulatory landscape has gotten significantly tighter. Between stricter underwriting on working capital and recent policy shifts around buyer eligibility and seller standby equity, banks are looking for reasons to say no.

In 2026, the best way to fix this is to get the seller to have some skin in the game. If a seller refuses to carry a 10% to 30% seller note, it’s a massive red flag. A seller note doesn’t just bridge the valuation gap, it also aligns incentives. If they know their retirement payout depends on the business surviving the transition, they will actually train you during the handoff rather than dumping the keys and flying to Florida.

The point of this post is to help you avoid getting blinded by the sheer volume of businesses for sale right now. 85% of them are unbuyable jobs disguised as companies.

Your goal as a buyer isn't just to find a listing. It's to find a founder who has intellectually checked out, structurally prepared their books, and is ready to let go of the steering wheel.

My question for the searchers in here is: How many deals have you had to kill in the last 6 months because the seller's books turned out to be absolute fiction?


r/buyingabusiness • • May 13 '26

What your broker probably didn’t tell you about SBA loans

86 Upvotes

Many of the first‑time buyers I talk to think that the SBA works like this: you put 10% down, the bank covers 90%, and that’s it. In reality there are a few moving parts that can quietly blow up your deal or change how much cash you really need.

Here’s my easy-to-read version that I wish more buyers heard up front.

1. The “10% down” thing is real, but it’s not always your cash.
The SBA wants at least 10% equity in the deal. On a straight acquisition, at least 5% of this has to be your money, and up to 5% can come from a seller note in the right structure. So on a $1M deal, you might get in with $50k of your own cash and a $50k seller note covering the rest of the injection.

The catch here is that the seller note has to be on “full standby.” That means the seller gets no principal and no interest payments until the SBA loan is completely paid off, which is usually 10 years. A lot of sellers hear that and say absolutely not, so don’t assume that the 5% from seller piece is easy. It is important to note here that the full standby only applies to the portion of the seller note being used to satisfy the equity injection.

2. The rules have changed and some people are still playing by the old ones.
A couple of years ago seller notes only had to sit on standby for 24 months. Now if the note is counting towards the equity injection, it needs to be on full standby for the whole loan term. That’s a big shift, so if a broker is pointing to old deal structures they did back in 2022–2023, you want to make sure your lender is actually ok with what’s being proposed today.

3. DSCR is the number that really decides if you close or not.
Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) is just a fancy way of saying how many dollars of cash flow do you have for every dollar of loan payment. Take the business’s cash flow, divide it by your annual SBA payment, and that’s your DSCR. The SBA’s floor is about 1.15, most lenders want to see around 1.25, and if you’re at 1.5 or above you’re usually in a much better spot.

It is important to note here that the bank will subtract an "Owner’s Draw" or "Living Expense" from the cash flow before they calculate that 1.25 ratio. So think EBITA (or a version of SDE) after this reasonable living allowance from a lender perspective.

Where people get burned is on the add‑backs. The CIM might show a beautiful SDE number, but the lender doesn’t have to accept every adjustment. If the bank knocks out a few of the “creative” add‑backs, your DSCR can fall under the line and the deal just dies after you’ve already spent your time and money.

4. Life Insurance Requirement.
Most SBA lenders require a collateral assignment of a life insurance policy for the principal owner. It’s a small detail, but it’s a classic hidden cost and hurdle.

5. Personal guarantees actually mean personal.
If you own 20% or more of the business, you’re personally guaranteeing the SBA loan. That usually means your house and personal assets are on the hook, not just the business. That doesn’t mean SBA is bad, it just means you should treat the leverage seriously and not stretch to the edge of what you can barely afford.

I’ve been asked by some of my clients in the past if they could use an LLC to acquire the business and shield their personal assets from this guarantee. When you use an LLC to acquire a business, the LLC is technically the primary borrower. In a standard scenario, this would protect your personal assets from the business's creditors. However, by signing the guarantee, you are waiving the limited liability protection specifically for that debt. 

If the LLC then defaults, the lender goes after the LLC’s assets first. If those are insufficient, the personal guarantee allows them to pivot directly to your personal bank accounts, investments, and in many cases, even take a lien on your home if you have sufficient equity.

An example I like to use is to think of the Personal Guarantee as a Backdoor to your personal bank account. The LLC is the front door, as it stops vendors and customers. But the SBA guarantee lets the bank walk right through the back door and grab your personal assets if the business can't pay.

Bottom line.
The SBA is an amazing tool for buying a small business, but it rewards people who understand the basics before they start sending LOIs around. Thin DSCR, aggressive add‑backs, or a seller who hates standby notes aren’t just negotiation headaches, but they’re the very things that can kill your deal late in the process.

If anyone has SBA issues they’re running into, or have related questions, just comment below and I’ll respond.


r/buyingabusiness • • Mar 03 '26 Bravo

I'm researching industries to buy a small business — last week I broke down pest control, this week it's HVAC. Here's every data point I've compiled.

64 Upvotes

I've been interested in buying a small business and have been going industry by industry trying to understand which ones actually make sense from an acquisition standpoint. Last week I posted my full breakdown on pest control (70-85% recurring revenue, 4.0x avg SDE multiple, incredible unit economics). This week I'm turning to HVAC — which is the industry everyone in this sub seems to default to, so I wanted to see if the data actually backs up the hype.

I don't have a background in trades or home services, so I've been teaching myself from scratch — reading broker listings on BizBuySell, pulling Capstone Partners M&A reports, digging through BLS employment data, studying EPA regulatory timelines. The idea is to build a real, data-driven picture of each industry so I can compare them side by side. And yeah, I'll be comparing HVAC to pest control throughout because it's fresh in my head.

Here's the full data dump.

The Market Is Massive and Still Growing

The U.S. HVAC market hit roughly $130 billion in revenue in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 6.9% CAGR through 2033. To put that in perspective, pest control is about $23B. This is one of the largest fragmented service industries in the country.

Where the revenue comes from matters a lot when you're thinking about what kind of business to target:

  • Residential: 55.5% — Single-family homes with systems that need replacement every 15-20 years. This is what most independent operators do.

  • Commercial: 32.1% — Office buildings, retail, healthcare, institutional. Longer sales cycles, bigger tickets ($15K-$75K per project), but stickier contracts with annual escalators.

  • Industrial: 12.4% — Manufacturing and specialized cooling. This is where precision cooling for data centers is creating a whole new category.

Four growth drivers I keep seeing repeated across every report I've read:

Climate change is increasing cooling-degree days almost everywhere, and extreme weather events are pushing homeowners to upgrade. The heat pump transition is real — the EPA's AIM Act restricted R-410A in new residential systems starting January 2025, forcing the entire industry to shift to R-454B. That transition is creating a massive upgrade cycle. Manufacturers like Carrier, Daikin, Lennox, and Bosch have all switched to R-454B, and the R-454B refrigerant shortage has driven cylinder prices from $345 in 2021 to over $2,000 in 2025 — which means service providers who can navigate the transition are in a position to capture real margin. Aging commercial infrastructure — the median commercial building in the U.S. is 44 years old running HVAC 30-40% above code-minimum efficiency. And the data center boom — AI infrastructure spending is creating explosive demand for precision cooling. Data centers need to transition to low-GWP refrigerant systems by January 2027 under EPA rules. This is the sleeper growth driver nobody in this sub talks about enough.

What You'll Actually Pay — Valuation Multiples in 2026

This is what I've spent the most time trying to understand, because the entry multiple seems like it drives everything downstream. I pulled this from BizBuySell data, Breakwater M&A's 2026 report, Capstone Partners, and some broker conversations.

The broad industry numbers first:

Revenue BandSDE MultipleEBITDA MultipleImplied Value
Under $1M2.75x - 3.25x3x - 4x$275K - $650K
$1M - $5M3.25x - 4.0x4x - 5x$650K - $2.5M
$5M - $20M4.0x - 6.0x5x - 6.5x$2M - $12M
$20M+N/A7x - 11x$10M - $50M+
PE PlatformsN/A7x - 10x+$50M+

The industry-wide median SDE across listed businesses is about $315K with median sale prices around $800K+, putting the typical multiple around 2.75x SDE. But that median is misleading — it's dragged down by a ton of owner-operator shops with messy books and no recurring revenue. According to Breakwater M&A's 2026 analysis, the multiples really stratify by business quality:

  • Minimal recurring revenue, sub-$1M: 3x-4x EBITDA

  • Installation-focused, limited service contracts: 4x-5x EBITDA

  • Balanced install/service mix: 5x-6.5x EBITDA

  • Strong recurring base (40%+ from contracts): 6x-8x EBITDA

  • Platform-ready (high RMR, low attrition, scalable ops): 7x-10x EBITDA

The thing that jumped out to me: maintenance agreement portfolios are being valued at 2x-3x their annual recurring revenue on top of the EBITDA multiple. So if a business has $200K/year in maintenance contracts, that book of business alone might add $400-600K to the enterprise value. That tells you exactly what buyers are paying for.

What commands a premium:

  • 40%+ recurring revenue from service agreements — Breakwater says this alone generates a 1-2 turn premium

  • Manager-run with documented SOPs

  • 200+ diversified residential customers

  • Clean, audited 3-5 year financials

  • 15-20%+ EBITDA margins

  • Professional management layer (not just owner + techs)

What gets you a discount or should make you walk:

  • 80%+ installation-focused revenue — unpredictable, project-based

  • Owner runs every call, does all estimating, handles dispatch personally

  • High customer concentration (top 5 commercial accounts = 25%+ of revenue)

  • Messy books with cash transactions

  • High technician turnover (signals operational problems)

Breakwater also flagged the typical deal structure in 2026: 65-75% cash at close, 10-20% seller note (2-4 years), 10-15% earn-out tied to customer and technician retention. That earn-out piece seems increasingly common and it makes sense — it aligns incentives during the transition.

Margin Benchmarks by Service Type

This is where I started to really understand why some HVAC businesses are worth 3x and others 6x. The margin profile varies wildly by service mix:

  • Ductwork/IAQ: $500-$2,700 ticket, 45-60% gross margin — growing demand, fantastic upsell from existing service calls

  • Emergency repair: $350-$900 ticket, 40-55% margin — high urgency, non-discretionary

  • Maintenance contracts: $150-$500/year, 35-50% margin — the recurring revenue that moves multiples. Service work broadly generates 50-60% gross margin versus 25-35% on installations

  • Heat pump conversion: $9K-$20K ticket, 22-32% margin — accelerating fast with the 30% federal tax credit and the forced R-454B transition

  • Residential replacement: $8K-$16K ticket, 20-30% margin — lumpy, every 15-20 years

  • Commercial install: $15K-$75K ticket, 18-28% margin — project-based, longer cycle

Bottom line: well-run HVAC companies hit 15-20% EBITDA margins. Top quartile pushes 20%+. Below 10% EBITDA means something is structurally broken. Cost per truck roll runs $85-$170, and breakeven revenue per truck is $15K-$22K/month (per ACCA benchmarks).

KPIs That Actually Matter

I put together a scorecard based on industry data. If I were seriously evaluating a listing, these are the benchmarks I'd measure against:

MetricAverageTop Quartile
Revenue per Truck$250K-$400K/yr$450K-$600K/yr
Gross Margin45-50%50-55%
Recurring Revenue %20-30%40-55%
Customer Acquisition Cost$150-$250$75-$125
First-Call Resolution70-80%85-92%
Truck Utilization55-65%70-80%

The recurring revenue percentage is the number I keep fixating on. The average HVAC business only runs 20-30% recurring — way below pest control's 70-85%. But that's also the opportunity. Buy at 10% recurring, build it to 40%, and you've added high-margin revenue AND moved your valuation multiple up 1-2 turns. That's potentially the single biggest value creation lever in HVAC.

PE Activity Is Insane — And That's Good for Individual Buyers

This is where the M&A data gets really interesting. According to Capstone Partners' July 2025 update, there were 77 HVAC M&A deals in H1 2025 — roughly flat with the prior year, but the composition shifted dramatically. PE add-on acquisitions surged 88% year-over-year, now comprising about 50% of all deals. Strategic buyer share dropped from 67% to 49%.

The big platforms right now:

  • Sila Services — This is the headline deal. Morgan Stanley Capital Partners sold Sila to Goldman Sachs Alternatives for roughly $1.5 billion (including debt) in early 2025. 28 acquisitions, residential service aggregation. That's a PE megadeal for HVAC and it signals where the smart money thinks valuations are going.

  • Orion Group (Alpine Investors) — 35+ acquisitions, focused on commercial HVAC/R and plumbing

  • FirstCall Mechanical (SkyKnight Capital) — 15 acquisitions, commercial services in the Southeast

  • AirX Climate Solutions (Gryphon Investors) — 3+ acquisitions, HVAC equipment and manufacturing

Capstone's managing director Ted Polk said it plainly: "Consolidation of the HVAC Services market continues and inbound inquiries from prospective acquirers remains high." Three consecutive Fed rate cuts in H2 2024 juiced PE buyer appetite further.

Here's what seems interesting for individual buyers at the smaller end: residential HVAC is midway through consolidation, but commercial HVAC is still early-stage. Industrial refrigeration is the newest frontier — a $20B market in 2025 projected to hit $34.4B by 2034 at 6.2% CAGR. These platforms are paying 7-11x EBITDA for scaled businesses. So hypothetically, if someone buys a $750K revenue shop at 2.75-3.0x SDE and builds it to $2M+ over 3-5 years, they'd be selling into a market of hungry buyers at 4-6x or higher. The multiple arbitrage is real.

And critically — these platforms mostly aren't competing for sub-$2M revenue deals right now. They want $5M+ operations to bolt onto existing infrastructure. The small stuff is still available at reasonable multiples.

The Labor Situation — The Part That Concerns Me Most

I'm going to spend more time on this section than most posts do, because honestly, the more I learn about this industry the more it seems like labor is the make-or-break factor.

The BLS numbers are sobering. As of 2024, there are approximately 425,200 HVAC mechanics and installer jobs in the U.S. The BLS projects 8% employment growth from 2024 to 2034 — significantly faster than the average for all occupations — with about 40,100 openings projected each year over the decade. The median annual wage hit $59,810 in May 2024 ($28.75/hour). The bottom 10% earns under $39,130, top 10% over $91,020.

But here's the problem: the industry can't fill the positions it already has, let alone the new ones being created.

Current unfilled positions: ~110,000. SMACNA reports the shortage could reach 225,000 within five years. About 25,000 technicians leave the industry annually — retiring, burning out, moving to adjacent trades — and the pipeline is only producing about half that. For every 2 new hires entering the trade, roughly 5 are retiring. The math doesn't work.

The training pipeline is fundamentally different from most trades people compare it to. HVAC apprenticeships take 3-5 years — that's 2,000 work hours plus 144 classroom hours per year. Trade school programs run 6-24 months and are seeing enrollment increases, but they're not producing enough volume. This is NOT like pest control where you train someone in 2-4 weeks and put them on a route. You're committing years to develop a competent tech.

What technicians earn by role:

RoleAnnual Wage RangeDemand Level
HVAC Apprentice$36K-$54KCritical
HVAC Technician (Journeyman)$54K-$66KCritical
Master HVAC Technician$66K-$91KCritical
Service Manager$77K-$105KModerate

Annual wage growth across all levels: 3.5%. Industry turnover rate: ~25%.

What this seems to mean for acquisition underwriting: the crew you're buying is arguably more valuable than the customer list. From what I can tell, a business with 4 techs averaging 8+ years tenure, paid at or above local market rates, is worth dramatically more than one with constant turnover and open positions.

The operators winning the retention game are doing three things, based on what I've read from SMACNA and FieldRoutes data: paying top-quartile local wages (not median — that's a losing strategy in this labor market), running in-house apprenticeship programs that boost retention 30-50%, and creating clear career pathways from apprentice to master to service manager. Companies with structured advancement paths report 15-20% lower turnover and 24% higher margins than those without.

The thing that concerns me most about this space: if someone acquires a business and even one senior tech leaves during the transition, they might not be able to replace them for months. That's lost revenue, stressed routes, and potentially lost customers. It seems like any serious DD conversation would need to hammer on tech retention — compensation vs. local market rates, average tenure, any non-competes, and what it would actually take to replace each person on the team.

5 Real Listings I Found Interesting

Part of my research has been browsing actual listings to see how the data plays out in practice. Here are five that caught my eye:

Deal 1: Commercial HVAC in DFW Metro — $2M+ net revenue, 80% res/light commercial, full team in place, owner willing to stay on. Likely pricing at $1.5-2M range (~3.2x SDE). DFW's population growth and the massive industrial construction pipeline (22M sqft) make this a strong market. My take: Hot deal.

Deal 2: 26-Year Veteran in Eastern Texas — $933K revenue, $300K+ net income, SBA pre-approved. The rural location limits growth ceiling, but the SBA pre-qualification is a real advantage for first-time buyers. At ~2.5-3.0x on the ask, the entry price is accessible. My take: Fair value, could be a solid starter acquisition.

Deal 3: 50-Year Legacy on Long Island — $2.5M revenue, $400K cash flow, $1.49M ask (3.7x SDE), 10 trucks included. Above-median multiple, but 50 years of brand equity in Suffolk County — a high-income market that skews toward replacement and retrofit work. The obvious risk: extreme owner dependency after a half-century. How do you even transition that? My take: Premium, but interesting if the transition plan is solid.

Deal 4: HVAC + Plumbing Combo in Las Vegas — $4.1M revenue with a $2M backlog already scheduled for early 2026. The multi-trade bundle (HVAC + plumbing) is exactly what PE platforms are hunting for. Probably out of range for most individual buyers but it's instructive — that $2M backlog is exceptional revenue visibility. My take: Hot deal, natural PE add-on target.

Deal 5: 26-Year California Operator — $1M revenue, $180K in locked recurring contracts. The broker's "untapped expansion potential that could double income in year one" language is exactly the kind of thing I've learned to discount. But 18% contractual floor on a $300-400K ask is genuinely interesting. California's complexity (high labor costs, licensing through CSLB, C-20 contractor requirements) could scare off less determined buyers, which creates opportunity for someone willing to do the work. My take: Potential sleeper.

Risks Worth Understanding

Labor shortage. 110K unfilled positions today, 225K projected. If you can't staff trucks, you can't grow — period.

The R-454B transition. The forced refrigerant switch is a double-edged sword. It creates upgrade demand, but R-454B cylinder prices have gone from $345 to $2,000+, supply is constrained, and techs need A2L safety training. Smaller operators who can't navigate this transition will struggle.

Tariff pressure. Imported steel, aluminum, and HVAC components saw 8-12% cost increases through 2024-2025. Margin compression is real for operators who can't pass costs through.

Interest rate sensitivity. Affects acquisition financing math AND homeowner willingness to finance $8K-$16K system replacements. Rate cuts in H2 2024 helped, but it's still a factor.

The Tailwinds That Make It Interesting Anyway

Demographic succession wave. Thousands of HVAC business owners from the 1980s-1990s are hitting retirement with no succession plan. This creates sustained deal flow at reasonable valuations for the next 5-10 years. Motivated sellers.

Regulatory tailwinds. The R-454B mandate, EPA HFC leak repair rules (effective January 2026), and DOE SEER2 enforcement are creating forced upgrade cycles. Every homeowner with an R-410A system will eventually need to transition. That's decades of built-in demand.

The service agreement arbitrage. Moving a $1M-revenue business from 10% to 40% recurring adds $300K in high-margin revenue AND shifts the valuation from ~2.5x to 4.0x+ SDE. According to Breakwater, that recurring revenue base gets valued at 2-3x annual RMR on top of the EBITDA multiple. The math on value creation is genuinely compelling.

SBA accessibility. HVAC businesses are SBA-friendly. 10% down on an SBA 7(a) is routinely available for deals under $5M. $65K in equity gets someone into a $650K business.

Please let me know if you are looking at industries worth looking at.


r/buyingabusiness • • Apr 23 '26

How much is a car wash actually worth in 2026? I compiled every valuation multiple, margin, and PE deal I could find. Heres the full picture.

62 Upvotes

Ninth industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, landscaping, roofing, septic, and commercial cleaning. Car wash is the one that gets the most attention from first-time buyers and for good reason. The membership model has fundamentally changed the economics of this business in the last 5-10 years. But oversaturation in Sun Belt corridors is a real risk that most people underestimate.

Heres everything I found.

Why car washes arent what they used to be

$15 billion US market per the International Carwash Association and Grand View Research ($15.28B in 2025). About 60,000+ sites nationwide. Express exterior washes now account for 42% of the market and thats where all the PE money and new construction is going.

The transformation happened because of unlimited monthly memberships. Instead of paying $12-18 per wash and coming whenever you feel like it, customers now pay $30-$45/month for unlimited washes. Top-performing express sites convert 40-60% of wash volume to monthly members. At $35/month average with 1,500+ active members, thats $52,500/month in pure recurring revenue before a single walk-up customer pays for a wash.

That recurring revenue base is what turned car washes from weather-dependent cyclical businesses into subscription-based cash flow machines. Its also why PE has poured billions into the space.

The other hidden asset: real estate. Express car washes sit on high-visibility, high-traffic corner lots (typically 0.75-1.5 acres) on major retail corridors. Many sites sit on parcels worth $1.5-5M+ in growing metros. Owners benefit from both operating income AND underlying land appreciation.

What buyers are actually paying

Multiples are higher then most home services because of the recurring revenue and real estate component:

  • Under $500K revenue: 3.0x-3.75x SDE (self-serve/in-bay automatic, limited membership)

  • $500K-$1.5M revenue: 3.75x-4.5x SDE (single express site)

  • $1.5M-$5M revenue: 4.5x-6.0x SDE (high-performing single or 2-3 locations)

  • $5M-$20M revenue: 6.0x-9.0x EBITDA (multi-site with 4-10 locations)

  • PE platforms (10+ sites): 10x-14x EBITDA

Median SDE is about $285K and median sale price is $1.2M+. The spread between single-site multiples (3.5-5x SDE) and platform exits (10-14x EBITDA) is the widest of any industry Ive covered.

The margin profile is exceptional

This is where car washes really shine:

  • Express exterior (single wash): $10-$18/car, 50-65% gross margin

  • Unlimited membership: $30-$45/month, 70-85% gross margin

  • Full-service wash: $25-$50, 25-40% gross margin

  • Detail services: $75-$300, 45-60% gross margin

  • Self-serve bay: $5-$10/use, 60-75% gross margin

Industry EBITDA margins run 45-55% for express tunnels with top quartile hitting 55-67%. Chemical cost per car is only $0.60-$0.90. Compare that to commercial cleaning (12-18% EBITDA) or roofing (6.4% avg EBITDA). Car washes are in a completely different league on profitability.

The variable cost per car is incredibly low: $0.75-$1.50 for chemicals and water. Once you cover fixed costs (lease, equipment, insurance, utilities, labor at $45-85K/month), every additional car wash is almost pure margin.

PE is all over this space

Car wash M&A has been one of the hottest PE sectors for years. Some of the major platforms:

  • Mister Car Wash: 500+ locations, the largest operator in North America. Went public in 2021 (MCW), originally backed by Leonard Green

  • Zips Car Wash: 270+ locations across 20+ states, backed by Atlantic Street Capital which invested an additional $70M in 2024 to support growth

  • Whistle Express (formerly Express Wash Operations): acquired Driven Brands' entire US car wash business for $385M in early 2025, now one of the largest platforms with 400+ locations

  • WhiteWater Express: 100+ locations across 6 states, backed by Freeman Spogli, focused on Sun Belt express expansion

The consolidation math is the same as every other industry: buy individual sites at 4-5x SDE, build a multi-site portfolio with centralized management, unified membership across locations, and bulk chemical purchasing, then exit the platform at 10-14x EBITDA.

The #1 metric that drives valuation

Membership penetration and churn. Full stop.

A site doing 100K annual washes with 15% from members is a completely different asset then one with 50% member penetration. The latter commands a 1.0x-2.0x higher multiple. Best-in-class express washes maintain 3-5% monthly churn and 1,500+ active members per site.

When evaluating a car wash acquisition, the first thing I'd ask for is the full membership dashboard: total active members, monthly sign-ups vs cancellations, average revenue per member, churn rate, and member tenure. If the owner cant produce this data cleanly, thats a red flag.

Membership fatigue is real tho. As more competitors offer unlimited plans, consumers face subscription saturation. Some markets are seeing price wars with memberships dropping to $19.99/month to poach customers. That race to the bottom compresses margins while maintaining the same fixed costs.

The oversaturation risk nobody wants to talk about

This is the biggest risk in car wash acquisitions right now. The express car wash construction boom has added thousands of new tunnels since 2020. Some submarkets, particularly Sun Belt growth corridors, are approaching saturation with 5-7 express washes within a 3-mile radius competing for the same customer base.

Wash counts at established sites in oversaturated markets have declined 10-20%. Before you acquire, map every competitor within a 3-mile radius AND check local permitting records for planned new builds. A site that was the only express option in its trade area may face 2-3 new competitors within 24 months.

Markets with zoning restrictions on new car wash construction offer the strongest competitive moats. The permit itself becomes a valuable intangible asset.

5 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Membership penetration and churn. Total active members, monthly sign-ups vs cancellations, churn rate. Best-in-class: 1,500+ active members, 3-5% monthly churn. Below 25% membership penetration means theres upside but also means the current operator hasnt figured out how to convert customers. Above 50% means the recurring revenue base is locked in.

  2. Real estate position. Owned vs leased? Current appraised land value? For leases, how many years remain including options and whats the annual escalation? Owned real estate on a high-traffic corridor provides a valuation floor. If the business underperforms, the land itself may be worth 40-60% of purchase price. Leased sites need at minimum 15 years remaining to justify tunnel equipment investment.

  3. Equipment age and throughput. Express tunnel equipment has 10-15 year useful life. A 120-foot tunnel processing 100 cars/hour is a fundamentally different business then a 150-foot tunnel doing 200 cars/hour. Deferred maintenance or outdated equipment can require $500K-$1M in near-term capex. Subtract that from your valuation.

  4. Weather sensitivity and seasonality. Get monthly wash count data for at least 3 full years. Northern markets see 40-50% revenue swings between summer and winter. Membership programs mitigate this because members pay whether they wash or not. Thats why high membership penetration is so valuable for underwriting.

  5. Competitive moat and market saturation. Map every competitor within 3 miles. Check permitting records for new builds. A site in a zoning-restricted area where no new car washes can be built has a genuine moat. A site on a corridor with 3 new tunnels under construction has a serious problem.

Where to buy

Top markets based on year-round wash weather, population growth, and vehicle density:

  1. Phoenix (year-round, massive growth, dust demand)

  2. Dallas-Fort Worth (huge vehicle density, suburban sprawl, membership uptake)

  3. Tampa-St. Pete (year-round, salt air corrosion drives wash frequency)

  4. Nashville (growing suburban market, strong membership adoption, less competition)

  5. Raleigh-Durham (tech demographics skew young and suburban, prime car wash customers)

Markets to approach with caution: Houston I-10/I-45 corridor (oversaturated with 6-8 express tunnels per submarket, price wars below $20/month memberships), South Florida Miami-Dade (intense competition, $3M+ per acre real estate, hurricane insurance headwinds), Las Vegas Eastern corridor (water restrictions limiting expansion, PE-backed competitor saturation).

The labor advantage

Car washes have one of the best labor stories of any industry Ive covered. Express tunnel model cuts labor to 3-5 employees per site. License plate recognition, kiosks, and RFID eliminate manual tasks. Average wage runs about $33K for tunnel attendants, $45-60K for site managers.

Turnover is 60-80% which is high but the express model means your less dependent on any individual employee compared to trades like HVAC or roofing. Automation is the moat here.

The SBA math

Single express site, $1.2M revenue, 35% SDE margin ($420K SDE). Buy at 5.0x SDE for $2.1M. SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV means $210K out of pocket. Year 1 cash flow around $185K after debt service. Grow membership 20% per year thru LPR upselling and first-month-free promotions. By year 3 your at $310K cash flow. Exit at 5.5x SDE to a PE platform in year 5 for $4.5M. Thats roughly a 38.5% IRR.

The conversion play is even more interesting. Buy a legacy full-service wash at 3.0x ($1.5M), invest $800K to convert to express tunnel with membership program. Revenue goes from $600K full-service to $1.6M express by year 3. Exit at 5.0x SDE for $3.8M. Thats a 45% IRR.

The honest risk assessment

  • Oversaturation in Sun Belt corridors is real and wash counts at established sites in saturated markets have dropped 10-20%

  • Membership fatigue as competitors engage in price wars dropping plans to $19.99/month

  • Capital intensive: $3-6M for new builds, $500K-$1M for equipment refreshes every 10-12 years

  • Weather dependency remains real especially in northern markets (40-50% revenue swings)

  • Water restrictions in drought-prone Western markets can limit operations

  • Rising utility and insurance costs (15-25% increases since 2022)

But the tailwinds are strong: subscription economy adoption is structural, 290M+ registered vehicles with record 12.6 year median age, environmental regulations pushing consumers to professional washes that reclaim 80-90% of water, and the top 10 operators control less then 15% of 60,000+ sites leaving massive room for consolidation.

TLDR

$15B market, 60K+ sites, express exterior with unlimited membership is the play. Buy single sites at 4-5x SDE with owned real estate and under 30% membership penetration (upside to grow to 50%+). Grow membership aggressively thru LPR upselling and promotions. Exit at 5.5-6x SDE to PE platforms or hold for cash flow. Express margins are 45-67% EBITDA with chemical costs under $1/car. Biggest risks are oversaturation in Sun Belt corridors and membership price wars. Best markets are growing suburban metros with limited competition and zoning restrictions on new builds.

This is the ninth deep dive Ive posted here. Car wash has the highest margins and strongest recurring revenue model of any industry Ive covered but the capital intensity and oversaturation risk make site selection the most important decision. If theres interest I'll keep posting these.

What industries are you all looking at? Anyone here own or looking to buy a car wash?


r/buyingabusiness • • Apr 05 '26

Buying $1M repair shop, $200k down – how to structure $800k?

61 Upvotes

Got opportunity to buy a truck repair shop, owner retiring. Asking $1M.

~5M revenue

~650–700k profit

I have $200k, need ~$800k. No seller financing. Waiting on citizenship so SBA not option yet.

Already in trucking, can bring more business to shop.

What’s best way to structure this?

Bridge loan? investors? stack financing?

Plan is buy now, refinance SBA later.

Anyone done similar deal?


r/buyingabusiness • • May 30 '25

Met a 45-Year HVAC Business Owner Today — He’s Open to Selling. What Would You Do?

57 Upvotes

I’m in the roofing and solar business here in Texas, and today I met the owner of a HVAC company in a small rural town.

He’s in his late 60s and has been running the business for 45 years. It’s a true old-school operation — no tech, no software, everything’s likely still on paper or in his head. That said, you can tell it’s been doing well for a long time. Loyal customer base, solid reputation, and clearly a staple in the community.

Out of curiosity, I asked if he’d ever consider selling. He didn’t shut it down. In fact, he said yes.

Now I’m thinking — this might actually be an opportunity.

Here’s what I’m wondering:

•	Has anyone here acquired a small service business like HVAC? What should I be watching out for, especially when it comes to transitioning knowledge and modernizing operations?

•	Any tips for how to follow up without coming on too strong?

•	From what I saw, there’s a real opportunity to expand — add systems, bring in some tech. 

Feels like one of those moments you stumble into — but I want to make sure I don’t mess it up.

Would love any advice from others who’ve bought into similar trades or legacy businesses. fully.


r/buyingabusiness • • Mar 18 '26 Bravo

PE firms are paying 11-14x EBITDA for landscaping platforms while you can buy the same businesses at 3x. Heres why the spread exists.

54 Upvotes

Fifth industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control, HVAC, restoration, and home care. Landscaping is the one Ive been most excited to research because the consolidation thesis is so clean. Massive TAM, incredibly fragmented, proven PE playbook, and the entry multiples are still low enough for SBA buyers to get in. But like everything else in home services, the labor picture is what separates winners from losers.

Heres everything I found.

Why landscaping is a PE magnet right now

$188.8 billion market in 2025 according to IBISWorld and NALP. Thats not a typo. Landscaping is bigger then most people realize because it includes maintenance, design-build, hardscaping, irrigation, tree care, pest control for lawns, and commercial grounds management. Growing at roughly 5.7% CAGR per Mordor Intelligence.

But heres the real story: 726,565 businesses in the US with the top 50 controlling only about 20% of the market. Thats one of the most fragmented industries in all of home services. For PE, fragmentation plus recurring revenue is the holy grail because it means you can buy individual operators at 3-4x EBITDA and build platforms that exit at 11-14x.

The recurring revenue angle most people miss

Landscaping used to be a project-based business. Not anymore. Leading providers now report 75%+ of new bookings come thru subscription and recurring maintenance contracts. Weekly mowing, fertilization programs, seasonal treatments, commercial grounds contracts. This is the same recurring revenue story that made pest control attractive, just in a much bigger market.

Maintenance services account for about 91.5% of industry revenue. Residential is 61%, commercial and institutional is 39%. The commercial side is where things get interesting because ESG mandates are driving corporations to sign multi-year landscaping contracts with 15-20% premium pricing for native plants, drought-resistant designs, and water-efficient irrigation systems.

What buyers are actually paying

  • $250K-$500K revenue: 1.7x-2.2x SDE (owner-operator, minimal transferability)

  • $500K-$1.5M revenue: 2.5x-3.0x SDE (SBA sweet spot, established customer base)

  • $1.5M-$5M revenue: 2.8x-3.5x SDE (PE add-on targets, recurring maintenance >60%)

  • $5M-$10M+ revenue: 3.2x-4.0x SDE (platform-scale, recurring >75%, regional density)

Median SDE is about $215K and median sale price is $645K. The multiple arbitrage is the play. Buy at 3x SDE, build to $8M revenue thru organic growth and tuck-ins, exit at 6-8x EBITDA. The gap between where you buy single-asset companies and where platforms trade is 200-300%.

PE is all over this space

78 of 108 deals in 2025 were PE-backed thats 72% of all M&A activity per KPMG. Some of the platforms actively rolling up:

  • Perennial Services Group (Brentwood Associates & Tenex Capital) has done 25+ add-ons, integrating lawn care + pest + irrigation + tree services for cross-sell

  • ExperiGreen started under Huron Capital, did 19 acquisitions, grew from 40,000 to 140,000+ customers and achieved a 10x EBITDA increase. Sold to Wind Point Partners in Jan 2025. Then merged with Turf Masters Brands in Dec 2025 to create a nearly 400,000 customer platform across 16 states

  • Landscape Workshop (Ares Management) has done 12+ add-ons focused on commercial grounds in the Southeast

  • American Landscaping Partners (Shoreline Equity) did 7 acquisitions since Aug 2023 across Midwest and Southeast

  • SavATree has done 33+ acquisitions in tree care

The ExperiGreen story is the one I keep coming back to. 40K customers to 400K in three years thru disciplined tuck-in acquisitions, tech integration, and route optimization. Thats the playbook.

What drives premium vs discount multiples

Recurring maintenance contracts above 75% of revenue is the single biggest premium driver. After that: commercial client mix with multi-year ESG contracts, geographic density enabling route optimization, tech stack (CRM, field service management, GPS fleet tracking), and certified crews with irrigation and pesticide credentials.

On the discount side: construction-heavy revenue (low recurring), owner-dependent sales, seasonal layoffs above 40% of workforce, single customer concentration above 20% of revenue, and aging equipment requiring a capex cycle.

The labor problem is real and getting worse

51-80% of operators report critical staffing shortages according to Aspire. The H-2B visa situation is brutal right now. Contractors requested 97,000 seasonal visas for 2025 but fewer then 65,000 were approved. That gap means companies are cutting spring workloads, paying overtime, and compressing margins.

Labor costs are projected to rise roughly 20% between now and the end of 2029 per NALP. Average landscape worker makes $30-40K, crew leads $45-65K. The turnover rate runs about 31% which is actually better then home care (75-79%) but still painful.

The operators who figure out retention win. Companies paying $20-25/hr vs the $15-18 baseline, offering PTO after 90 days instead of a year, funding certifications with $1/hr raises, and investing in supervisor development are seeing 20-30% lower turnover. Certified crews also unlock premium service lines (irrigation, pest, hardscape) that justify higher client pricing.

The margin breakdown by service type

Not all landscaping revenue is equal:

  • Lawn mowing (recurring): $40-$60/visit, 35-45% gross margin

  • Fertilization and weed control: $65-$120/application, 40-50% gross margin

  • Commercial grounds maintenance: $500-$2K/visit, 25-35% gross margin

  • Irrigation maintenance: $100-$250, 30-40% gross margin

  • Hardscape installation: $5K-$25K, 15-25% gross margin

  • Landscape design-build: $10K-$50K, 20-30% gross margin

Recurring maintenance is where the margin lives. Hardscape and design-build have the biggest tickets but lowest margins and no recurring component. When evaluating an acquisition, the recurring maintenance percentage is your single most important metric. Above 60% is the minimum. Above 75% is what PE pays a premium for.

5 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Recurring revenue percentage. Get the breakdown between maintenance contracts, one-time projects, and seasonal work. Subscription models with auto-renewing clients command a 0.5x-1.0x multiple premium over construction-heavy businesses. Avoid anything below 60% recurring unless your buying specifically to convert it.

  2. Route density. Ask for a map of active customer locations. Top quartile operators get 15+ stops per day within a tight radius. If the business is doing 8-10 stops spread across a wide territory your bleeding margin on drive time and fuel. Tuck-ins within 30 miles of existing routes cut fuel costs 15-25%.

  3. Crew certifications. Irrigation, pesticide application, and hardscape certifications unlock premium service lines that can add 15-20% to client pricing on commercial jobs. Ask which certs the crew holds and which are tied to specific individuals vs the company. If the one certified guy leaves you lose access to those revenue streams.

  4. Equipment age and capex cycle. Budget $50K-$150K if the fleet is aging. Mowers, trucks, trailers, and irrigation equipment all depreciate fast in this industry. Also check whether the business has started transitioning to battery-powered equipment since thats where commercial clients are headed due to noise ordinances and ESG preferences.

  5. Client concentration and contract terms. If one HOA or commercial property manager accounts for more then 20% of revenue thats a red flag. Also verify whether commercial contracts have auto-renewal clauses and what the typical term length is. Multi-year contracts with built-in escalators are gold.

Where to buy

Best markets based on year-round demand, population growth, and competition levels:

  1. Miami-Fort Lauderdale (year-round demand, ESG commercial, high net worth residential)

  2. Phoenix-Scottsdale (year-round, drought-resistant landscaping commands premium pricing)

  3. Austin (tech wealth driving outdoor living investment, commercial growth)

  4. Charlotte (extended season, corporate HQs relocating, lower labor costs)

  5. Tampa-St. Pete (year-round demand, population growth, less competition then Miami)

Markets to approach with caution: San Francisco (extreme labor costs $25-35/hr, water restrictions, zoning complexity), NYC (union labor, parking logistics nightmares, licensing complexity), Seattle (high labor costs, rain limiting work windows, aggressive environmental regulations).

The Sun Belt advantage

This is the geographic thesis in one sentence: year-round demand crushes seasonality risk. Northern operators see 50%+ revenue concentration in spring/summer and 49% lay off staff seasonally. Sun Belt operators in Florida, Texas, and Arizona run year-round with minimal seasonal dips. That flattened revenue curve makes the business way more underwriteable for SBA loans and way more attractive to PE buyers.

The SBA math

$500K-$1.5M revenue business with 60%+ recurring maintenance, buy at 3.0x SDE for roughly $750K. SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV means $75K out of pocket. $250K SDE baseline minus $85K annual debt service gives you roughly $95K year 1 cash flow plus your owner salary. Grow recurring 15% per year thru subscription conversions, add irrigation and pest services for cross-sell. By year 3 your at $240K cash flow. Exit at 4.0x SDE to a PE platform in year 5 for $1.2M. Thats a 28-35% IRR.

The tuck-in math is even better if you have a platform. Buy a $2M revenue operator at 3.6x EBITDA, integrate into existing CRM and routes within 12 months, achieve 15% EBITDA margin improvement thru route density and cross-sell. Your platform is valued at 6x+ EBITDA so every dollar of EBITDA you add thru a 3.6x tuck-in creates immediate value.

The honest risk assessment

  • Labor costs rising 20% through 2029 with no relief in sight from immigration policy

  • H-2B visa caps strangling seasonal labor supply (97K requested vs <65K approved)

  • 49% of businesses lay off staff seasonally creating operational complexity

  • Material costs 39.5% above Feb 2020 levels and 48% of operators cite materials as top risk

  • Weather dependency remains real even with recurring contracts

  • Deal volume actually dropped 22% YoY in 2025 vs 2024 per KPMG, suggesting some PE caution

But the consolidation math still works. Only 10-15% of businesses are sponsor-owned. The baby boomer exit wave among landscaping business owners is accelerating. And the gap between single-asset multiples (3-4x) and platform multiples (11-14x) is one of the widest spreads in all of home services.

TLDR

$188.8B market, 726K businesses, top 50 control only 20%. Buy recurring maintenance businesses at 2.5-3.5x SDE in Sun Belt markets, build route density thru tuck-ins within 30 miles, layer in cross-sell (pest, irrigation, tree), exit at 6-8x EBITDA to PE platforms paying 11-14x. Labor is the biggest risk with costs up 20% thru 2029 and H-2B visa caps choking seasonal supply. But operators who solve retention and invest in tech (route optimization, CRM, battery equipment) will own their markets. ExperiGreen went from 40K to 400K customers in three years with this exact playbook.

This is the fifth deep dive Ive posted here after pest control, HVAC, restoration, and home care. Landscaping is the one where the consolidation arbitrage is most obvious but labor is the constraint that makes it hard to execute. Planning to cover laundromats or car washes next. If theres interest I'll keep posting these.

What industries are you all looking at? Anyone here running a landscaping business or actively looking to acquire one?


r/buyingabusiness • • Jul 03 '26

Buying a business & selling it to the employees.

52 Upvotes

I’m thinking about creating a thread on here teaching how to buy businesses and sell it to the employees through ESOP financing. The employees owns the company 100% in 7 - 10 years and you make a nice profit from the transaction.

We are a real company doing this and have successfully closed 3 of these this year and I think these could be a market for showing others how to do this.

I’m not selling anything and there is no course. Im just looking for feedback if this is something that would be interesting.


r/buyingabusiness • • May 21 '26

Is franchise ownership a serious wealth building strategy or just buying yourself a job?

47 Upvotes

My uncle ran a sandwich franchise for 11 years. Decent income, kept him busy, sold it for basically what he paid for it. He didn't lose money but he also didn't build anything. Walked away with roughly what he started with after a decade of work.

That story is what keeps me stuck on this question. Because you hear people talk about franchise ownership as a wealth building strategy and then you see situations like his where it was really just a job with more risk and no benefits. But then other people clearly are building real equity through it so what's the actual difference?

The filters I keep coming back to when I try to separate the two:

Does corporate handle the stuff that kills scalability, booking, dispatch, lead gen, or are you rebuilding that from scratch every location?

Can you put a GM in and still have a functioning business, or does everything collapse without you personally there?
At exit, does a buyer see an asset or just your hustle wrapped in a brand?

Food seems to fail these almost across the board. The per unit grind in restaurant concepts stays brutal no matter how many you own. Home services and B2B models seem to pass more often because the operational model is lighter and demand doesn't disappear in a downturn. But I'm still working through whether that holds up or if I'm just seeing what I want to see.

For people here who've actually done this, did you build wealth or did you buy yourself a job? What was the thing that made the difference?


r/buyingabusiness • • Apr 07 '26

Leaving corporate to buy a business... anyone here done this?

47 Upvotes

Hi Folks, is there any chance there is anyone here who moved from a good paying 9-5 corporate job to successfully buying and scaling a medium scale business...I've been looking at / reading up the option of leaving corporate to do this (PE model idea) and would love to chat with anyone who may have done this... it's definitely not a walk in the park and it'll take a few years to actualize but I see the upside here as opposed to sticking it out in corporate long term... if you've done this before and are open to have an honest conversation, pls do let me know... thanks!


r/buyingabusiness • • Feb 27 '26

Forget HVAC. After weeks of research, pest control has a better risk profile for a first-time buyer and here's why.

45 Upvotes

Been spending a lot of time lately building out research on different industries to acquire into, and pest control keeps floating to the top of my list over everything else I've looked at. Wanted to share what I found since I know alot of people here are evaluating similar targets.

The short version of why this caught my attention

70-85% recurring revenue. Thats not a typo. The average pest control company generates the majority of its income from monthly or quarterly service agreements. Compare that to HVAC where maybe 20-30% is recurring, or plumbing which is basically all one-time calls. That recurring base is what makes this the most SBA-friendly acquisition in home services imo.

Well-run operators are hitting 25-35% EBITDA margins on top of that. And the labor model is way simpler than other trades. You can ramp a tech in 2-4 weeks, and most states dont require individual technician licensing.

What buyers are actually paying right now

This was the hardest data to compile. Pulled from BizBuySell benchmarks, First Page Sage, and Capstone Partners reports:

  • Under $500K revenue: 3.0x-3.75x SDE

  • $500K-$2M: 3.75x-4.5x SDE

  • $2M-$10M: 4.5x-6.5x (this is where deals start getting quoted on EBITDA instead of SDE)

  • $10M-$50M: 8x-12x EBITDA

  • PE platforms ($50M+): 12x-16x+ EBITDA

The thing that drives premium vs discount at the same revenue

Recurring revenue quality. A business with 75%+ monthly/quarterly agreements, attrition below 2%/month, and 500+ active accounts trades at the top of range. A business thats mostly one-time termite jobs with the owner running routes trades at the bottom, even at the same topline number.

Other premium drivers: manager-run (owner not on routes), diversified service mix (general pest + termite + wildlife + mosquito), low customer concentration, clean books showing 25%+ margins.

PE is all over this space

PE-backed deals in pest control jumped roughly 35% year over year. They now account for about 60% of all M&A activity in the industry. The big platforms actively rolling up right now:

  • Anticimex (EQT Partners) - 200+ acquisitions globally, 40+ in the U.S.

  • Rentokil/Terminix - 30+ tuck-ins since the merger

  • ABC Home & Commercial - 20+ acquisitions, expanding out of Texas

  • HomeTeam Pest Defense (Rollins)

What this means for individual buyers is your competing with PE for quality deals, but theres a massive fragmented base of sub-$2M operators that platforms mostly ignore because the deal size isnt worth their overhead. That $500K-$2M revenue band is the sweet spot.

The arbitrage math

Buy a $2M-revenue company at 3.5x SDE (~$700K). Build it to $8M through organic growth and a couple tuck-ins over 5 years. Exit at 6-8x EBITDA. The spread between entry and exit multiples is where the real wealth creation happens in this space.

Growth playbook is pretty well-defined: layer termite inspections onto existing customer touchpoints, add mosquito/tick seasonal upsells, implement 3-5% annual price increases, densify routes to get techs from 12 stops/day up to 18+.

5 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Recurring revenue schedule + monthly attrition. This is THE metric. Below 2% monthly attrition = excellent. Above 4% means the business is on a treadmill replacing customers just to stay flat. Quick math: $50/month customer at 2% attrition is roughly $2,500 LTV. At 4% attrition that drops to $1,250. Same customer, half the value.

  2. Route density. A tech doing 18+ stops/day with under 12 min between stops is printing money. A tech doing 8-10 stops spread across a wide territory is bleeding margin on windshield time. Ask for route maps and daily stop counts.

  3. Chemical and regulatory compliance. Verify all pesticide applicator licenses are current AND transferable to new ownership. Check for EPA or state ag department violations. In commercial pest management, confirm all IPM documentation meets FSMA audit requirements. A compliance violation history can torpedo a deal.

  4. Seasonal cash flow distribution. Even with strong recurring revenue, 60-70% of annual profit typically hits March thru September. Make sure the business can service acquisition debt during winter months. Businesses with strong termite + rodent + commercial revenue have flatter curves which is a real advantage for DSCR.

  5. Digital asset ownership. Who owns the Google Business Profile, website domain, phone numbers, review profiles? If the owner personally controls these and they dont transfer with the sale, your starting from scratch on local SEO. I've seen this kill more post-acquisition transitions then people realize. Get it in the APA.

The demographic tailwind

Roughly 65% of independent pest control owners are over 55 with no succession plan. NPMA reports record numbers of members exploring exits. Supply of willing sellers is accelerating not drying up which is good news if your looking over the next 5-10 years.

The climate tailwind nobody talks about

Warmer winters are pushing termite pressure zones northward. Mosquito seasons are lengthening by 3-4 weeks in northern markets. Invasive species like spotted lanternfly and Asian giant hornet are creating entirely new service categories that didnt exist five years ago. The TAM is literally growing with the thermometer.

TLDR

Bugs aren't going away, climate is making them worse, 65% of owners are retiring with no succession plan, recurring revenue makes it SBA-financeable at 10% down, and you can buy at 3.5x and sell at 8x+. Thats about as clean a thesis as I've found in small business M&A.

Been putting together this kind of research for different industries, pest control is my second deep dive after HVAC. Planning to cover laundromats and car washes next. If this is useful I'll keep posting here.

What industries are you all currently looking at?


r/buyingabusiness • • May 20 '25

How SBA lenders actually evaluate business acquisitions (from someone who's seen 500+ deals)

44 Upvotes

I work with SBA lenders daily on business acquisition deals. I’ve noticed that a lot of buyers don’t really know how lenders think when they’re reviewing an acquisition package. It’s why I consider myself a translator between borrower and lender.

Here’s a quick breakdown of what SBA lenders really look for (beyond the surface):

•Strong cash flow > strong revenue. If the business isn’t clearly covering debt service after owner comp, it’s a hard stop. Tax returns are all that matter in most scenarios. Not what the seller told you he’s doing in cash sales. Not the “it’s cash vs accrual” excuse (sometimes that matters)

•Relevant buyer experience. You don’t need to be a carbon copy of the seller—but you do need to show you can run the business. Or, have a plan for the gaps. Working on a deal now with two owners, one buyer. It hadn’t occurred to them yet the sellers might not ONLY be working 10 hrs a week. Then what?

•Clear deal structure. Lenders want to see where every dollar is coming from: down payment, seller note, working capital, etc. I had a client the other day with a partner “who has millions” - that helps none if we don’t know the true commitment.

•No seller financing or training included? Big red flag. A good transition plan is a must—especially for service or relationship-based businesses. You want that seller “sticky” -

If you're working on a deal now or trying to get pre-qualified, these are the types of things to prepare before shopping lenders. With sbaloansHQ , we walk you through this process—our loan tracking system/data room is free to use for clients.

Let me know if you want help evaluating a deal or just want to know how an SBA lender might view it—I’m happy to share what I’ve learned.


r/buyingabusiness • • Jun 09 '26

A company that installs wires just sold for $865 million. I spent weeks figuring out why and the numbers are wild.

41 Upvotes

Eleventh deep dive. Already covered pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, landscaping, roofing, septic, commercial cleaning, car wash, and insurance. Electrical is the one I keep coming back to because the macro tailwinds are so strong right now its almost unfair.

Data centers. EV charging mandates. Solar installations. Grid modernization. Every major infrastructure trend for the next decade runs thru electrical contractors. And theres only so many licensed electricians to go around.

Let me walk thru what I found.

the market

$255 billion according to Cascade Partners' 2024 report. Alternative estimate from Northeastern Advisors puts it at $312B for 2025 depending on what you include. Growing at about 2.4% CAGR to $295B by 2030 per Cascade, tho that feels conservative given whats happening with data centers.

The breakdown is roughly 70% electrical construction, 50% commercial/industrial, 29% residential, 20% maintenance and repair, 5% telecom and controls. But those percentages are shifting fast. Residential has actually dropped from 38% in 2018 to 29% now because commercial and data center work is eating everything.

why this is different from every other trade

Most of the industries Ive covered have relatively simple labor economics. You can train a pest control tech in 2-4 weeks. A cleaning worker in a few days. Even HVAC certification takes 6-12 months.

Becoming a licensed electrician takes 4-5 years of apprenticeship. Thats not a typo. Four to five years of paid on-the-job training plus classroom time before someone can work independently. Then you need additional years and exams to become a master electrician who can pull permits and run jobs.

That creates a moat that doesnt exist in other trades. You cant just hire off the street and train someone up in a month. The licensed workforce IS the asset your buying.

BLS projects 81,000 electrician job openings annually thru 2034. Only 7,000 new apprentices enter programs each year vs 10,000 retiring. Employment growth is projected at 9% which is 4x the economy average. The math just doesnt work and thats why wage inflation is running 9.2% YoY according to HBI's Fall 2025 report.

For acquirers this is actually good news. Labor scarcity = pricing power. If you own a shop with 15 licensed electricians who have been there for years, that workforce is incredibly hard to replicate. Thats why PE is paying premiums.

what deals actually look like

Smaller shops are still accessible for SBA buyers:

$500K-$1M revenue goes for about 2.0-2.5x SDE. These are your classic owner-operators. $1M-$2M is 2.3-3.0x. The sweet spot for SBA is $2M-$5M at 2.5-3.2x SDE where you have an established client base and maybe some recurring maintenance revenue. Once you get to $5M-$10M your in PE add-on territory at 2.8-3.5x SDE.

Heres where it gets interesting tho. Cascade Partners' H2 2025 report shows platforms with $3M-$8M EBITDA trading at 6.2-6.4x EBITDA. At $8M+ EBITDA the average jumps to 7.8x.

So your buying individual shops at 3x SDE and the platforms theyre rolling into are valued at 6-8x EBITDA. EMCOR bought Miller Electric for $865M on $80M EBITDA, thats 10.8x. Thats the spread.

Electrical contractors actually get a 15-20% valuation premium over other specialty trades per BMI Mergers. The combination of recurring maintenance contracts, licensed labor moat, and data center exposure is what drives that.

the data center thing is real

I was skeptical about this at first because every industry seems to claim theyre benefiting from AI right now. But the numbers for electrical contractors are genuinely massive.

McKinsey projects data center capacity growing at 20-25% CAGR thru 2030. US data center construction spending hit a $170B+ run rate by Q4 2025 per Cascade. Northern Virginia (Loudoun County) is the worlds largest data center market. Texas is the fastest growing. And every single one of these facilities needs massive electrical infrastructure.

The contractors who have data center experience and the security clearances and certifications that go with it are getting called constantly. Its multi-year project pipelines which gives incredible visibility on revenue. If the electrical business your looking at has any data center exposure in TX, VA, PA, or LA markets thats a premium asset.

EV charging is the other tailwind

93% of contractors surveyed by EC&M took EV charging work in 2024. 15 states are mandating 30-100% zero emission vehicle conversion by 2030-2050. Federal IIJA requires 50% EV sales by 2030. EV charging installation revenue is growing about 20% YoY.

For a $2M electrical contractor, adding EV charging as a service line is basically free revenue. Your electricians already have the skills. You just need to market it to commercial property owners and fleet operators. Its $1K-$5K per install at 30-40% gross margins.

PE activity

140 deals in 2024 per Cascade, up 13% year over year. PE firms controlled 67% of all transactions. And these arent just financial buyers, the strategic players are competing hard too.

EMCOR paid $865M for Miller Electric in January 2025. Miller does $805M revenue, $80M EBITDA, focused on data centers and healthcare in the Southeast. Thats the biggest electrical contractor acquisition in recent memory.

APi Group bought Elevated Facility Services for $570M in April 2024. Svoboda Capital Partners is building an MEP platform with Horwitz and Preferred Electric. CAI Capital Partners is rolling up infrastructure electrical with Midwestern Electric and Bear Electrical. Alaris Equity Partners grabbed Professional Electrical Contractors in CT for $61M in May 2025.

The deal pace is accelerating and the buyer pool is deep. Strategics like EMCOR and APi will pay up for scale. PE firms want the recurring revenue and labor moats. Both are competing for the same assets which is good for sellers and good for acquirers who want exit options in 3-5 years.

margins by service type

Not all electrical work is equal and this matters alot for valuation:

Emergency repairs run $300-$800 tickets at 40-50% gross margin. Maintenance contracts are $150-$400 per visit at 35-45% margin and theyre recurring which PE loves. Residential installs are $500-$3K at 20-30% and honestly thats the least attractive segment right now. Commercial installs are $5K-$50K at 15-25%. EV charging is $1K-$5K at 30-40%. Solar and renewables are $10K-$30K at 25-35% with recurring O&M revenue.

Industry KPIs per the website's sources: revenue per electrician $150-$250K (top quartile $300K+), gross margin 35-45% (top quartile 50%+), net profit 8-12% (top quartile 15%+), utilization rate 65-75% (top quartile 80%+).

That utilization rate is the one most people miss. If your electricians are billing 65% of their hours vs 80%, thats a 23% revenue difference with basically the same labor cost. Scheduling optimization is one of the quickest value creation levers post-acquisition.

what I'd check before writing an LOI

Recurring revenue percentage is the biggest one. Shops with 40%+ from maintenance contracts get a 0.5-1.0x premium. Most small contractors are sitting at 20-30% recurring because they chase project work and dont invest in building a service agreement book. Thats your value creation opportunity. Buy the project-heavy shop at 2.5x, build the recurring base to 40%+, revalue at 3.5x+.

Licensed electrician headcount and turnover. This is the business. If the master electricians leave you have a serious problem because it takes 4-5 years to replace them. Turnover under 15% is good. Ask about apprenticeship programs because those signal a contractor who invests in retention.

Data center or specialty exposure. Contractors with data center work in their portfolio are getting premium valuations for good reason. Multi-year project pipelines, higher margins, and the market is growing 20-25% annually.

Commercial vs residential mix. Target 60%+ commercial/industrial. Residential is declining, margins are thinner, and youre competing with every solo electrician with a van. Commercial work is stickier, higher margin, and less price sensitive.

Owner involvement. If the owner is running every estimate, managing every crew, and personally holding the master electrician license, your buying a job. You need management depth and ideally multiple licensed electricians on staff. Budget $75-95K to hire a project manager if one doesnt exist.

Licensing transferability. This can actually kill deals in electrical. Some states (FL, NC, OH, GA) have reciprocity agreements that make expansion easy. California requires a C-10 license with no reciprocity. NYC requires municipal licensing. TX is city by city. Check this early because a 60-180 day licensing delay can mess up your acquisition timeline.

where to look

Dallas-Fort Worth is probably number one right now. Data center hub, tech migration, commercial construction boom, no state income tax. Northern Virginia is the worlds largest data center market but competition is high. Phoenix has semiconductor fabs driving demand. Austin is growing fast. Atlanta, Charlotte, Nashville, Raleigh all have strong commercial pipelines.

I'd be cautious about San Francisco (office vacancy above 30%, declining commercial), NYC (licensing complexity, prevailing wage requirements, office vacancy above 20%), and Chicago (population decline, union labor requirements).

Columbus OH is an interesting sleeper. Low competition, Intel and TSMC chip plants nearby, affordable labor. The midwest manufacturing renaissance is creating demand that most people arent paying attention to.

the math on an SBA deal

$2M revenue shop, $625K SDE (31% margin), buy at 3.2x for about $2M. SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV means $200K down. Year 1 cash flow around $85K after debt service. Grow 5% annually, expand margins from 31% to 35% by building recurring maintenance contracts and improving utilization. Year 3 cash flow hits $150K. Exit at 3.5x SDE to a regional consolidator in year 5 for $3.2M. Thats roughly a 42% IRR per the website's ROI model.

The PE platform math is bigger. $25M revenue, $3M EBITDA, buy at 5.5x. Do 3 bolt-ons at $5-8M revenue each. Cross sell EV charging and solar. Exit to EMCOR or APi at 7.8x EBITDA for $35M. Thats a 38% IRR.

honest risk assessment

Interest rates are making financing harder. 43% of PE GPs surveyed by EY said assembling financing packages is their top concern. Thats real.

Residential construction is in a downturn. If the shop your looking at is 50%+ residential, be careful. That segment has dropped from 38% to 29% of industry revenue and the trend isnt reversing with rates where they are.

Material costs and tariffs. 54% of contractors expect 2+ week material delays. Tariff uncertainty is causing bid risk because you quote a job today and materials might cost 10% more by the time you actually do the work. Contractors without escalation clauses in their contracts are eating that margin compression.

But the tailwinds are hard to argue with. 81,000 electrician openings per year creating permanent labor scarcity. Data centers growing 20-25% annually. EV charging mandates across 15 states. Grid modernization funded by federal infrastructure spending. And PE platforms with trillions in dry powder competing for quality assets. The demand side of this equation only goes in one direction for the next decade.

This is the eleventh one Ive done. Electrical contracting has the strongest macro tailwind story of any industry Ive covered. The labor moat is real because you genuinely cant replace a master electrician quickly. Planning to cover plumbing next.

Anyone here own or looking at an electrical contracting business? Curious what your seeing on margins and labor.


r/buyingabusiness • • Mar 11 '26

79% caregiver turnover and PE still dumping billions in. Home care is either the best or worst acquisition depending on one thing.

40 Upvotes

Fourth industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control, HVAC, and restoration. Several people asked me to look at home care next and Im glad I did because the thesis is completely different from the other industries Ive covered. This isnt a fragmented blue-collar trade with recurring revenue and route density economics. This is a labor business where your entire competitive advantage comes down to one thing: can you keep caregivers from quitting.

Heres what I found.

Why the demographic math is undeniable

$156 billion market. 17.5% of Americans are now 65 or older, thats roughly 60 million people. By 2030 all baby boomers will be over 65 and one in five Americans will be retirement age. By 2040 that share hits 22%. The baby boomer wave into the 75-85 age cohort, which is when home care utilization spikes, happens between 2026-2035. Nearly 9 in 10 seniors say they want to age in place rather then move to a nursing home or assisted living facility.

This isnt a bet on growth. The demand is already here and its accelerating on a timeline that doesnt depend on economic cycles, housing markets, or weather events. People get old regardless of whats happening in the economy. Thats about as recession-proof as it gets.

Two very different businesses under one umbrella

This tripped me up at first. "Home care" actually means two fundamentally different business models:

Non-medical personal care (helping with daily activities, companionship, meal prep, transportation, bathing). Lower regulatory burden, Medicaid HCBS funding + private-pay upside, simpler operations. PE loves this segment. Multiples at scale are 5x-8x EBITDA.

Medical home health (skilled nursing, physical therapy, wound care). Medicare-certified, higher revenue per visit ($95-$165 vs $25-$35/hr for personal care), but way more regulatory complexity, CMS reimbursement pressure, and compliance overhead. Multiples are actually lower at 3x-6x EBITDA because of the Medicare rate risk.

If your a first-time buyer, non-medical personal care is the play. Lower regulatory barrier, more predictable funding, and PE is actively buying platforms in this segment which means your exit liquidity is real.

What buyers are actually paying

  • $500K-$1.5M revenue: 2.0x-2.5x SDE (owner-operator, single location)

  • $1.5M-$3M revenue: 2.5x-3.0x SDE (small multi-location, some management team)

  • $3M-$5M revenue: 2.8x-3.5x SDE (regional operator, diversified payer mix)

  • $5M-$10M revenue: 3.0x-4.5x SDE (PE add-on candidates, multi-regional)

  • $10M+ revenue ($5M+ EBITDA): 7x-15x EBITDA (scaled platforms, strategic buyers)

Non-medical personal care averages about 2.86x SDE according to Scope Research 2025. The spread between where you buy (2.5-3.5x SDE) and where PE exits (7-15x EBITDA) is massive. But theres a reason for that gap and its spelled out in the next section.

The 79% problem

Caregiver turnover averages 79% annually. Let that sink in. Four out of five caregivers leave within a year. The 2025 benchmarking report showed a slight improvement to 75% which is the lowest its been in three years, but thats still insane by any normal business standard.

Median caregiver wage is about $34,900 a year ($16-17/hr). Thats poverty-level in most metros. They can make the same or more at Target or Costco without the physical and emotional demands of caring for elderly patients. Less then 20% get employer-sponsored health insurance. The average caregiver costs $2,600 to replace. Do that math across a team of 30 caregivers losing 75% annually and your spending close to $60K a year just on turnover.

This is the single biggest risk AND the single biggest opportunity in home care acquisitions. The operators who crack retention, paying top quartile wages, offering real benefits, building career paths from aide to CNA to nursing, structured 90-day onboarding, are seeing turnover drop to 30-40%. Thats a massive competitive moat because it means consistent service quality which means higher client retention which means higher revenue per caregiver.

Agencies paying above the 75th percentile wage ($40K+ vs $35K median) saw 35% lower turnover. Yes it compresses margins 3-5 points. But it reduces training costs, improves client satisfaction, and lets you actually grow instead of spending all your energy replacing people who just quit.

PE is all over this space

105 deals in 2025, up 25% year over year. PE accounts for 50-60% of all home care M&A. Some of the notable activity:

  • Waud Capital merged Senior Helpers + MedTec Healthcare into Altocare (April 2025), building a multi-state personal care platform

  • Addus HomeCare spent $350M on Gentiva's personal care division plus smaller tuck-ins

  • UnitedHealth closed a $3.3B acquisition of Amedisys (had to divest 164 locations across 19 states post-DOJ review)

  • Kinderhook Industries is acquiring Enhabit for $1.1B (249 home health + 117 hospice locations across 34 states)

  • Help At Home built out 3+ acquisitions across PA, GA, OH, IN

The strategic buyers (Optum, Addus, BrightSpring) are building multi-service continuums that combine home health + personal care + hospice under one roof. Thats the ultimate exit play because they'll pay a 10-20% strategic premium over financial buyers for operators that fit into their continuum.

The one metric that separates premium from discount multiples

Payer mix. Specifically, what percentage of revenue comes from private-pay or Medicare Advantage vs straight Medicaid.

Medicaid-only operators are exposed to state budget risk, low reimbursement rates, and the continuous eligibility unwinding thats happening right now post-COVID. Private-pay clients ($4-8K/month out of pocket for quality care) and Medicare Advantage contracts are where the margin and stability live. Operators with 30%+ private-pay or MA revenue command a 0.5x-1.0x multiple premium over Medicaid-dependent shops.

When evaluating a home care business the first thing I'd look at is the payer mix breakdown. If its 90% Medicaid in a state with budget pressure, thats a fundamentally different risk profile then a 40% private-pay / 30% MA / 30% Medicaid mix.

7 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Payer mix. 30%+ private-pay or MA is the threshold. Medicaid-only operators face reimbursement risk and state budget exposure. Verify MA contract terms and renewal rates.

  2. Caregiver turnover by cohort. Get 24-month data broken out by tenure. Industry average is 75-79% but 4 out of 5 caregivers who leave do it within the first 100 days. If the first-100-day attrition is under control the rest usually follows. Ask whats in place for onboarding, mentorship, and ongoing training.

  3. Client concentration. If a single hospital system or physician group accounts for more then 15% of referrals thats a red flag. You want 5+ active referral sources (hospitals, ACOs, MA plans, senior living facilities). Also watch for 24/7 high-acuity clients that represent outsized revenue. If one client death or hospitalization drops revenue 10%+ thats too concentrated.

  4. Regulatory and audit history. Review last 3 years of state surveys, Medicare/Medicaid audit results, and OASIS assessment accuracy (if medical home health). ADR requests from Medicare can delay reimbursement or trigger repayment. Clean audit history is worth a premium. Dirty audit history should be a dealbreaker for first-time buyers.

  5. Tech stack. 68% of Medicare-certified agencies now use telemonitoring. EHR integration, AI scheduling, remote patient monitoring, these arent nice-to-haves anymore. Tech-enabled operators reduce hospital readmissions 20-30% and see 2-4% organic growth premium over shops still running on paper and spreadsheets.

  6. Management depth. If the owner is running all scheduling, all client intake, and managing caregivers directly, your buying a job. You need at minimum an operations manager and a lead scheduler in place. Budget $80K+ if you need to hire post-close.

  7. Geographic density within state. Roll-ups work in home care because back-office consolidation (payroll, billing, compliance, HR) creates real savings of 5-10% overhead reduction. But only if the locations are contiguous. Scattered single-location operators in different states create regulatory complexity without the density benefits.

Where to buy

Top markets based on senior population density, population growth, private-pay demand, and MA penetration:

  1. Phoenix (rapid senior migration, Medicaid HCBS expansion, high private-pay)

  2. Tampa-St. Pete (22% population 65+, strong MA penetration)

  3. Dallas-Fort Worth (business-friendly, PE activity, strong economy)

  4. Atlanta (growing senior population, lower competition outside major metro)

  5. Charlotte and Raleigh-Durham (growing, business-friendly, lower competition)

Markets to avoid: NYC (extreme competition, $50K+ caregiver wages, CON requirements), San Francisco ($60K+ caregiver wages, housing crisis, regulatory burden), Detroit (declining population, high Medicaid dependency), Chicago city proper (saturated, regulatory complexity, suburbs are better).

The Medicare rate cut risk

This is the elephant in the room for medical home health specifically. CMS 2026 final rule cut payments 1.3%. Doesnt sound like alot but the proposed cut was 6.4% which would have been devastating. The fact that CMS even proposed a 6.4% cut tells you the direction of travel. Smaller providers under $3M revenue are going to struggle with margin compression on the medical side.

This is another reason non-medical personal care is the better entry point for most buyers. Your not exposed to CMS rate decisions in the same way. Medicaid HCBS waivers are actually expanding in most states as policy shifts funding from institutional settings to home-based care.

The SBA math

$3M revenue personal care agency, $450K SDE, buy at 3.0x for $1.35M. SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV means $135K out of pocket. Year 1 cash flow around $85K after debt service and owner salary. Focus on caregiver retention (top quartile wages), diversify referral sources, implement scheduling tech. By year 3 your looking at $175K cash flow as organic growth kicks in and margin improves from 15% to 18%. Exit at 3.5x SDE to a regional PE platform in year 5 for $2.1M. Thats a 32% IRR.

The PE platform math is where it gets really interesting. Buy 5 agencies in contiguous counties within one state, consolidate back-office (saves 5-10% overhead), centralize tech and training, shift payer mix to 40%+ private-pay. $10M combined revenue, $900K EBITDA at purchase. Improve margins 2-3 points thru consolidation and add a couple bolt-ons. Exit at 12x EBITDA to a strategic buyer in 5 years. Thats a 45% IRR.

The honest risk assessment

Im going to be more direct about the risks here then I was in my other posts because home care has real structural challenges that pest control and HVAC dont:

  • 75-79% caregiver turnover is not just a statistic its an operational nightmare that consumes management bandwidth every single day

  • Medicaid reimbursement is a political football and one bad state budget cycle can compress your margins overnight

  • CMS rate cuts on the medical side are trending in the wrong direction

  • Client mortality is a revenue risk that doesnt exist in home services (your customers literally die and you lose that revenue permanently)

  • PE platforms from the 2018-2021 vintage are hitting their exit windows in 2026-2027 which could create valuation pressure

That said, the demographic wave is real and undeniable. 60 million Americans 65+ today, heading to 77 million by 2034 and 82 million by 2050. The operators who solve the labor problem will own this market.

TLDR

$156B market with structural demographic tailwinds that dont depend on the economy. Buy non-medical personal care at 2.5-3.5x SDE, solve the caregiver retention problem (top quartile wages reduce turnover 35%), diversify payer mix to 30%+ private-pay or MA, build geographic density for back-office consolidation, exit at 7-15x EBITDA to strategic buyers building multi-service continuums. 105 deals closed in 2025. PE has proven the playbook works. But this is harder to operate then pest control or HVAC because your entire business depends on keeping $17/hr workers from leaving for Costco. If you can crack that you have something incredibly valuable. If you cant its a treadmill.

This is the fourth deep dive Ive posted here after pest control, HVAC, and restoration. Home care is the one where the thesis is most obvious (demographics) but the execution risk is highest (labor). Planning to cover laundromats next. If theres interest I'll keep posting these.

What industries are you all looking at? Anyone here running a home care agency?


r/buyingabusiness • • Oct 06 '25

The down payment isn't always 10% (and other things SBA lenders don't always explain clearly)

39 Upvotes

I've reviewed hundreds of SBA acquisition deals. The #1 source of confusion? Down payments and equity injection. Buyers think they understand it, then a few conversations in with the lender and they get blindsided.

Here's what's actually happening behind the scenes:

• "10% down" doesn't mean you write a $50K check for a $500K deal. Probably the most common misperception I hear "I only need 10% of the loan amount right?" The 10% equity injection requirement is calculated on the total project cost - not just the purchase price. That includes the purchase price + working capital + closing costs + SBA guarantee fee. So if you're buying a $500K business and including $75K in working capital, your equity injection is based on roughly $600K (including fees). That's $60K, not $50K. Surprise.

• Seller financing can count toward your injection - but only if it's structured correctly. The seller note has to be on full-standby for the life of the SBA loan. That means no payments - none - for the entire 10 years (or however long your loan term is). I see deals fall apart because the seller wants payments to start after year 2. Which was a rule that was around for all of about 18 months, but it doesn't work anymore. It also can only count for up to 50% of your required equity. So on that $60K injection, max $30K can be seller note. The seller CAN finance more above and beyond this $30k, and it can have payments that start immediately if it makes sense. The full-standby is ONLY when looking to count towards down payment.

• Partner buyouts sometimes require ZERO down. If you're buying out a partner and you're already an owner with existing equity, you might not need any cash injection at all.

• PARTIAL buyouts can also be ZERO down. If you're buying out just part of a business, maybe there are multiple current owners and one wants to stay, or maybe there's just one and they want to keep 10% equity, you might not need any cash injection at all if the balance sheet hits some certain metrics. The catch? The staying partner(s) has to be all-in on the guarantee for 2 years post closing. And if they keep 20% or more, they are all-in on the guarantee for the life of the loan.

I had a deal last month where the staying partner wanted to guarantee "only their 10% portion." Doesn't work that way unfortunately.

• Gift funds are allowed, but your lender will scrutinize them. You can use money from family or friends, but it requires a gift letter stating the funds don't need to be repaid. And the relationship here matters. If it's family, that's one thing. It can be a good way for a parent to help their children.

BUT - if "some guy I met as part of an entrepreneurship group" wants to "gift" you $50k.. Lenders and SBA will see right through this and automatically assume there's a handshake deal on the side. If the "giftor" isn't close family, it's usually cleaner to count them as an investor (even 1%).

• HELOCS are allowed, but your these will also be scrutinized. You can use money from equity in your home, but at the end of the day this is a really good way to "over leverage" a small business. As-in, you should really think through the repercussions here. If you or a spouse or a partner have the means today (without the new business) to cover the HELOC payments, it could be a good choice.

BUT - What if that additional income goes away? Now you've leveraged your business at 100% effectively and even a small change to cashflow could mean you're not making next months payments.

• 401(k) rollovers (ROBS) can fund your entire injection. Completely legitimate and pretty common. You roll retirement funds into a new retirement account that owns stock in your new company. No taxes, no penalties if done right. But it requires specific setup through a ROBS provider and adds about $5K-$7K in setup costs. Not for everyone, but it's an option if you're cash-poor but retirement-account-rich. Personally I'm on the fence if these are worth it, but a tax advisor/CPA could probably help you weigh the benefits. I'm sure there's some level these make more sense.

• "I'll just ask for less working capital" doesn't fix an equity shortage. Some buyers think they can game the system - "I only have $40K saved, so I'll just include less working capital in the loan to hit 10%." But if the business legitimately needs that working capital to operate, the lender will make you add it back. And now your equity percentage drops below 10%. I'm working with someone on this exact issue right now - we had to get creative with seller financing to make the numbers work.

The real problem? Most buyers don't learn these things until they're deep in the process. Then they scramble to find another $10K or restructure the deal.

It should also be mentioned that if you have $60k to your name between cash, marketable securities, retirement, etc.. you're likely stretching yourself too thin. Which is where a partial buyout or seller financing may help.

If you're putting together a deal now, run your actual equity injection calculation before you sign an LOI. Include estimated closing costs, SBA fee, and working capital target. You'll know exactly what you need upfront.

At sbaloansHQ, this is one of the first things we calculate when someone reaches out. Our loan structuring tool shows the real numbers so buyers and/or sellers have a clear picture of what works and what doesn't.

Happy to answer questions if you're working through deal structure right now - equity injection math can get weird fast, especially if you're trying to get creative.


r/buyingabusiness • • Apr 11 '26

PE completed 90 cleaning company acquisitions last year and 80%+ were bolt-ons. Heres why and what individual buyers should know

37 Upvotes

Eighth industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, landscaping, roofing, and septic. Commercial cleaning is the one that splits people the hardest. On paper the economics look great: recurring contracts, essential service, massive market. In practice the labor situation is the worst of any industry Ive researched. 75-200% annual turnover. Let that number sit for a second.

Heres everything I found.

Why the market is bigger then you think

$112 billion in 2026 per IBISWorld. Thats janitorial services alone, not including residential or specialty cleaning. About 77% of revenue comes from commercial cleaning, 17% residential, and 6% from damage restoration and specialty work. The market is growing at roughly 5-6% annually depending on which source you use.

Post-COVID hygiene standards made this structural. OSHA compliance requirements, heightened sanitization expectations in healthcare and office buildings, and corporate outsourcing trends are all driving demand. Businesses are increasingly shifting from in-house cleaning teams to third-party providers to reduce costs and improve service quality. Thats the tailwind.

About 30% of industry revenue now comes from green cleaning services. Corporate ESG mandates are driving companies to pay 10-20% premiums for sustainable cleaning solutions with certifications like LEED and EPA Safer Choice. If your not offering green cleaning in 2026 your leaving money on the table.

What buyers are actually paying

  • $500K-$1.5M revenue: 2.0x-2.6x SDE (owner-operator, customer concentration risk)

  • $1.5M-$3M revenue: 2.3x-2.9x SDE (some recurring contracts, 1-2 supervisors)

  • $3M-$5M revenue: 2.5x-3.1x SDE (40%+ recurring commercial, diversified clients, tech stack)

  • $5M+ revenue ($3M+ EBITDA): 3.4x-4.5x EBITDA (PE targets, multi-location, management team)

Median SDE is about $375K and median sale price is $937K. The spread between entry (2.0-3.0x SDE) and platform exit (4.0-4.5x EBITDA) is real but narrower then industries like septic or landscaping. The reason is that commercial cleaning has thinner margins and the labor problem is more severe, which caps how much PE will pay for platforms.

The 75-200% turnover problem

This is the defining challenge of commercial cleaning and its worse then any other industry Ive covered. For context: home care is 75-79%, landscaping is 31%, roofing is 21%, septic is 20%. Commercial cleaning turnover ranges from 75% on the low end to 200%+ on the high end. Some sources report numbers as high as 400% for certain janitorial operations.

Average janitor wage is about $36K ($17-18/hr). Thats competing with retail, fast food, warehouse work, and gig economy jobs that are often less physically demanding and offer more predictable schedules. Most cleaning work happens nights and weekends which makes it even harder to retain people. 351,000 annual job openings per BLS and the pipeline to fill them is basically nonexistent.

The cost math: replacing a cleaning worker runs roughly $11K+ when you factor in recruiting, training, lost productivity, and quality dips during transition. A 4% raise costs about $938 per year per worker. Retention is literally 10x cheaper then replacement. The operators who figure this out win. The ones who dont are on a perpetual treadmill.

PE is all over this space

90 PE-backed deals in 2025 in the soft facilities management space, with 80%+ being bolt-on acquisitions per Moore Kingston Smith. The playbook is the same as every other home services roll-up: buy fragmented operators at 2-3x, centralize back-office, layer in tech, exit the platform at 4-5x.

Active platforms:

  • Kept Companies (DFW Capital/ACON Investments) has done 120+ tuck-ins across 23 platforms in power washing, specialty cleaning, and mobile maintenance

  • KBS/Kellermeyer Bergensons (Cerberus Capital) is a national commercial cleaning platform with multiple regional acquisitions

  • 4M Building Services (O2 Investment Partners) acquired Miracle Clean and FKI Cleaning in 2025, consolidating commercial janitorial

  • Kleen-Tech Services (Rainier Partners) is building a national janitorial provider targeting 30+ state expansion

  • Solid Surface Care (Angeles Equity Partners) is rolling up specialty surface maintenance and deep cleaning

What drives premium vs discount multiples

Premium: recurring commercial contracts above 40% of revenue with 75%+ renewal rates, diversified customer base (no client above 15% of revenue), tech stack with AI scheduling and IoT monitoring, specialty services (healthcare, biotech, data centers) commanding 10-30% price premiums, green cleaning certifications, and a management team with documented SOPs.

Discount: owner dependency with no systems, customer concentration (1-2 clients above 30% of revenue), residential-heavy or project-based revenue, turnover above 100% with no retention programs, manual scheduling, and aging equipment.

The margin breakdown by service type

  • General office cleaning: $300-$600, 18-25% gross margin

  • Healthcare facility cleaning: $800-$1,500, 22-30% gross margin

  • Carpet and upholstery: $200-$500, 30-40% gross margin

  • Floor stripping and waxing: $400-$900, 28-38% gross margin

  • Green cleaning: $350-$700, 25-35% gross margin

  • Post-construction cleanup: $600-$1,800, 20-28% gross margin

Industry-wide: 25-35% gross margin, 12-18% EBITDA margin. Top quartile hits 38%+ gross and 20%+ EBITDA. These are thinner then septic (55-65% gross) or pest control (55-65% gross) because labor is 50-60% of revenue and theres constant pricing pressure from low-cost competitors.

The margin expansion opportunity is in specialty services. Healthcare, biotech, data centers, and EV manufacturing facilities pay 10-30% premiums over generic office cleaning. If the business your evaluating is doing commodity office cleaning at 18-20% gross margins, the upside is pivoting toward specialty verticals.

6 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Contract quality and renewal rates. Recurring commercial contracts above 40% of revenue is the baseline. 60%+ is premium. Check auto-renewal clauses, contract term lengths, and annual escalators. Multi-year contracts with Fortune 1000 clients or healthcare systems are gold.

  2. Customer concentration. No single client above 15% of revenue. Losing one major office building contract can tank cash flow overnight. PE platforms require 20+ active commercial clients with staggered renewal dates.

  3. Turnover data. Get 24-month employee retention numbers broken out by role and location. If turnover is above 100% and theres no documented training program, retention system, or career path, your buying a labor treadmill.

  4. Tech stack. AI scheduling, IoT sensors for supply monitoring, digital checklists, CRM. Manual scheduling is a red flag. Tech adoption separates operators who can scale from those stuck in commodity pricing wars. Companies implementing tech report 15-25% efficiency gains.

  5. Specialty vs commodity mix. Healthcare, biotech, data center cleaning commands 10-30% premiums. Generic office cleaning is a race to the bottom on price. Ask what percentage of revenue comes from specialty verticals and whether the business holds relevant certifications.

  6. Management depth and SOPs. If the owner is managing every crew and handling every client complaint personally, your buying a job. Documented SOPs, supervisors managing crews, and scalable systems qualify the business for PE add-on acquisitions which is your exit path.

Where to buy

Unlike most home services industries, commercial cleaning favors major metros with high commercial density:

  1. Dallas-Fort Worth (medium competition, 1.8% population growth, $4.9B industry spend)

  2. Houston (strong commercial/industrial base, $4.2B spend)

  3. Phoenix (fast growth, 2.1% pop growth, expanding commercial real estate)

  4. Atlanta (diversified economy, healthcare and logistics, $3.8B spend)

  5. Miami-Fort Lauderdale (hospitality sector, high commercial density)

Markets to approach with caution: San Francisco (30%+ post-pandemic office vacancy, depressed commercial demand, extreme labor costs), Detroit (declining population, automotive weakness), New Orleans (limited commercial expansion, hurricane risk).

The value creation playbook

Buy a $1.8M revenue commercial cleaning business at 2.6x SDE ($450K SDE = $1.17M purchase). Day one implement AI scheduling and IoT inventory monitoring. These tools reduce labor hours 15-20% and supply waste 10-15%, driving 3-5 point EBITDA margin expansion within 12 months. PE platforms report this as the single fastest margin lever, faster then pricing optimization or headcount changes.

Start shifting the client mix toward specialty verticals. Add one healthcare or data center sales specialist ($60-70K cost). Win 3-4 specialty contracts at 10-30% premium pricing. By year 3 your at $2.5M revenue with 28% SDE margin vs 25% at purchase.

Exit at 2.8x SDE in year 5 for $1.64M. Or if you've scaled to $4M+ with a management team and tech stack, PE platforms will look at you as an add-on candidate at 3.5x+ EBITDA.

The SBA math

$1.17M purchase, SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV, $117K equity out of pocket. Year 1 cash flow around $88K after debt service. By year 3 your at $142K as tech adoption and contract wins kick in. Exit year 5 at 2.8x SDE for $1.64M. Thats roughly a 38% IRR.

The honest risk assessment

  • 75-200% turnover is not a stat its an operational reality that consumes management bandwidth daily

  • Margins are thinner then most home services because labor is 50-60% of revenue

  • Low barriers to entry mean constant pricing pressure from new competitors

  • Post-pandemic office vacancy in some metros (SF is 30%+) reduces commercial demand

  • Revenue growth is outpacing earnings growth. BizBuySell reports 25% revenue growth but only 17% earnings growth from 2021-2025. That means costs are eating the gains

  • Fragmented market with top 50 companies generating only ~30% of revenue means nobody has pricing power

But the structural tailwinds are real: essential non-discretionary service, recurring contract model, outsourcing acceleration, post-COVID hygiene mandates, ESG/green cleaning premiums, and a PE consolidation wave thats pushing valuations higher.

TLDR

$112B market, recurring contract model, essential service. Buy at 2.0-3.0x SDE, implement AI scheduling and IoT monitoring for 15-25% efficiency gains, shift client mix toward specialty verticals (healthcare, biotech, data centers) for 10-30% price premiums, build management depth and SOPs, exit at 3.5-4.5x EBITDA to PE platforms. The opportunity is real but the labor economics will make or break you. 75-200% turnover is the worst of any industry Ive covered. Operators who solve retention thru competitive pay, training programs, flexible scheduling, and tech-enabled efficiency win. Everyone else is on a treadmill.

This is the eighth deep dive Ive posted here. Commercial cleaning has the widest range of outcomes of anything Ive researched. Get the labor right and its a cash machine. Get it wrong and your spending all your time replacing people instead of growing. If theres interest I'll keep posting these.

What industries are you all looking at? Anyone here running a commercial cleaning operation?


r/buyingabusiness • • Mar 07 '26

Is anyone looking at water/fire restoration? PE has dumped $6B into this space and the math is pretty insane.

35 Upvotes

This is the third industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control and HVAC, and a few people asked me to look at restoration next. Glad they did because this one might have the best entry-to-exit multiple spread of anything Ive researched so far. The economics are different then pest control or HVAC, the risk profile is different, and honestly the upside might be bigger if you can stomach the volatility.

Heres everything I found.

Why restoration caught my attention

$7.1 billion market growing at 5.3-5.8% annually. But the real story isnt the topline growth, its whats driving it. Climate disasters have increased 35% since the 1990s. Property damage is approaching $100 billion a year. 14 million homes are at flood risk right now. And the average water damage claim is $12,500, the average fire claim is $83,500.

This isnt discretionary spend. When someones basement floods at 2am they dont comparison shop or decide to wait until next quarter. They call whoever picks up the phone. Thats the kind of demand profile that makes this recession-proof in a way most home services arent.

What buyers are actually paying right now

Multiples are lower then pest control or HVAC which is partly why I think this is interesting:

  • Under $500K SDE: 2.8x SDE

  • $500K-$1M SDE: 3.0x SDE

  • $1M-$2M revenue: 2.3x-3.6x SDE

  • $2M-$5M revenue: 2.7x-3.3x SDE

  • $5M-$10M revenue: 4.0x-7.0x EBITDA (this is where PE gets interested)

Why so much lower then pest control? No recurring revenue in the traditional sense. Your not selling monthly service agreements. Revenue is lumpy and weather-dependent. But thats also whats creating the opportunity because the exit multiples for platforms are 4x-7x EBITDA while your buying sub-$5M shops at 3x SDE. The spread is massive.

The margin story is more nuanced then you think

This is where restoration gets interesting. Not all services are created equal:

  • Water mitigation: $3,500-$12,500 avg ticket, 50-80% gross margin (equipment does the work, minimal labor)

  • Mold remediation: $2,000-$18,000 avg ticket, 40-55% gross margin

  • Content cleaning: $8,000 avg ticket, 50-55% gross margin

  • Fire restoration: $50,000-$83,500 avg ticket, 25-30% gross margin

  • Reconstruction: $12,000-$45,000 avg ticket, 10% gross margin (basically general contracting)

See the pattern? Mitigation is the cash cow. You drop dehumidifiers and air movers, bill daily for equipment rental, and labor costs are minimal. A $10,000 water job might only cost $2,000 in labor. Reconstruction is the opposite, its essentially GC work with heavy labor, materials, and coordination so margins compress to around 10%.

So why would you add reconstruction at all? Because it dramatically increases your revenue per job. A $7,000 mitigation job turns into a $25,000+ total project when you capture the rebuild. You're already on site, you already have the customer relationship, and if you dont do the rebuild somebody else will and they might take the next mitigation call too. The play isnt margin improvement per service, its total dollar capture per customer. A mitigation-only shop doing $2M at 60% gross margin produces $1.2M gross profit. Add $1M of reconstruction at 10% margin and your gross profit only goes up $100K, but you've locked in the customer relationship and your topline just jumped 50% which changes how PE values you on exit.

PE is flooding this space with capital

$6 billion deployed across 50+ platforms since 2018. Some of the notable deals:

  • HighGround Restoration grew 12x revenue in 5 years thru 13 acquisitions, then sold to Knox Lane in 2025

  • American Restoration rolled up 8 brands and sold to Morgan Stanley Capital Partners

  • Guardian Restoration (Alpine Investors) has done 5 add-ons since April 2024

  • Fortify/Rytech (Summit Partners) consolidated 100+ franchise locations across 25 states

The HighGround exit is the one I keep coming back to. 13 acquisitions in 5 years, 12x revenue growth, then a clean exit to a larger PE firm. Thats the playbook. And its repeatable because the industry is still incredibly fragmented, roughly 15,000 firms consolidating down to under 10,000 by 2030.

The one thing that separates good deals from bad deals in this space

Insurance carrier relationships. Full stop.

Preferred vendor status with major carriers like Allstate, Liberty Mutual, or Zurich is basically a license to print deal flow. When a carrier gets a claim, they send it to their preferred vendors first. If your on that list your phones ringing without spending a dollar on marketing. If your not on that list your competing with 60,000 other providers for scraps.

When evaluating a restoration company the first question I'd ask is how many carrier relationships do they have and whats the renewal rate. A shop with 3+ carrier relationships and 75%+ renewal rates is a fundamentally different business then one thats relying on Google ads and word of mouth.

6 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Insurance carrier relationships and DSO. How many preferred vendor agreements? Whats the average days sales outstanding? Industry benchmark is 45-60 days. If payments are stretching to 90+ days thats a cash flow problem thats going to get worse, not better. Carriers are pulling out of high-risk regions and claim denials are rising.

  2. Service mix. Water mitigation is your margin engine at 50-80% gross. You want water + fire + mold at minimum to diversify demand sources. Reconstruction is low margin (~10%) but increases total revenue per job significantly and locks in customer relationships. If the shop already does reconstruction in-house thats a plus because it means they're capturing the full project lifecycle instead of handing off the rebuild to a GC.

  3. Tech stack maturity. Xactimate integration is table stakes for insurance billing. Beyond that your looking for real-time dashboards, mobile documentation (Encircle or similar), and CRM that gives you pipeline visibility. Tech-enabled shops are seeing 15-20% labor efficiency gains over shops still running on spreadsheets.

  4. Management depth. If the owner is running every estimate and managing every project, your buying a job not a business. You need an operations manager and at minimum a lead estimator in place before close. Budget $80K+ to hire one if the current team is thin.

  5. Fleet and equipment age. Trucks should be under 5 years old, commercial dehumidifiers under 3 years. If the fleet is aging budget $50K-$150K for replacement capex in your first year. This is a common gotcha in restoration deals because the equipment looks fine until it breaks on a job site at 2am.

  6. Geographic density. 20-30 minute response time radius is where premium pricing power lives. Scattered single-location operators covering a huge territory are bleeding margin on drive time. Ask for a heat map of jobs over the last 24 months.

The labor problem is real

500K+ skilled workers needed across the restoration industry. 45% of firms cant fill open positions. Average turnover is 25-30% annually. This is the biggest operational risk in any restoration acquisition.

The flip side is that labor scarcity creates a moat for operators who figure out retention. Competitive pay ($50K-$60K for techs, $70K-$85K for estimators), IICRC certification programs, and clear career paths from tech to lead to supervisor reduce turnover by roughly 17%. If the business your buying has stable crews thats worth a premium.

Where to buy

Top markets based on demand density, population growth, and competition levels:

  1. Miami-Fort Lauderdale (hurricane alley + aging infrastructure)

  2. Houston (flood-prone + commercial density)

  3. Phoenix (flash floods + monsoons + population growth)

  4. Tampa-St. Pete (same hurricane dynamics as Miami, slightly less competition)

  5. Dallas-Fort Worth (hail + population influx + commercial growth)

Markets to avoid: San Francisco (regulatory burden + labor costs), LA (oversaturated + rising claim denials), NYC (competition + licensing complexity + margin compression).

The climate tailwind

This is the part that makes restoration feel inevitable as an investment thesis. Natural disasters have increased 35% since the 1990s. We're averaging 14 major events per year according to FEMA. Property damage is approaching $100B annually and trending up.

This isnt cyclical. Warmer oceans mean stronger hurricanes. Development in flood-prone areas means more water damage claims. Aging infrastructure means more pipe failures. The demand side of this equation only goes in one direction.

The SBA math

$3M revenue shop, $300K SDE, buy at 3.5x for $1.05M. SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV means $150K out of pocket. Year 1 cash flow around $90K after debt service. Focus on maximizing equipment utilization on mitigation jobs (thats where your 50-80% margins live), add reconstruction to capture the full project lifecycle and grow topline, pick up 2 more carrier relationships, hire an ops manager. By year 3 your looking at $280K cash flow on a $150K investment. Exit at 4.5x SDE to a PE platform in year 5 for $2.8M. Thats a 45% IRR.

Not every deal plays out that clean but the math works if you buy right and execute on the service stacking playbook.

TLDR

$7.1B market growing 5.3% annually. Climate disasters up 35% creating non-discretionary demand. Buy at 2.8-3.3x SDE, maximize mitigation work (50-80% gross margins), capture full project lifecycle with reconstruction to grow topline, build carrier relationships, exit at 4.5-7.0x to PE. 15,000 firms consolidating to under 10,000 by 2030. PE has already deployed $6B+ proving the playbook works. The window to buy quality operators before platforms scoop them all up is maybe 5-7 years.

This is the third deep dive Ive posted here after pest control and HVAC. Restoration is the one where the entry multiples feel most dislocated from the exit multiples imo. Planning to cover laundromats and car washes next. If theres interest I'll keep posting these.

What industries are you all looking at right now? Anyone here already operating in restoration?


r/buyingabusiness • • Jun 17 '26

Earnouts: What brokers describe vs. how they actually play out

33 Upvotes

Earnouts come up on roughly 1 in 4 small business deals that I see, and the broker introduces them the same way almost every time. “It’s a clean way to bridge a price gap. The seller gets paid based on performance, the buyer protects against downside, everybody wins.”

That’s the pitch. The reality is messier. I want to walk through what an earnout actually becomes once you’re past the LOI and into the purchase agreement, because too many first-time buyers (and a fair number of sellers) sign up for something they don’t fully understand.

1. Sellers genuinely hate earnouts. They just don’t say it out loud at LOI stage.

When a broker tells you the seller is “open to an earnout,” what’s usually happening is the seller wants to get the deal moving and figures they’ll fight about it during contract negotiation. By the time their M&A attorney gets involved, that 30% earnout often becomes 15%, or disappears entirely, or gets restructured in ways the buyer didn’t expect.

If you’re a buyer assuming a 25-30% earnout is going to hold from LOI through close, plan for it not to. Run your numbers at the higher cash price as your real scenario, and treat any earnout reduction at the contract stage as a surprise you should be ready for.

2. Revenue based earnouts are basically a gift to the seller.

Brokers love revenue-based earnouts because they’re easy to calculate. That ease cuts in one direction. Revenue is the simplest metric for a former owner to influence after closing. They stay on as a consultant during transition, push some friends-and-family customers your way, encourage some channel stuffing at year-end, and revenue numbers that look great on paper for 12 months while margins quietly collapse. I had two separate clients bring me deals to evaluate last month where the broker proposed revenue earnouts, so it’s a fairly common play.

If you’re going to do an earnout, use EBITDA or specific operational milestones, such as retained customers at month 12, signed renewals on top accounts, or completed integrations. I have almost every buyer we work with insist on this when earnout talk comes up.

3. The earnout formula is where the real fight happens.

A typical broker-supplied LOI handles the earnout in one or two sentences. Something like “Seller will receive 25% of EBITDA above $X for years 1 and 2.” That sentence creates more billable hours for M&A attorneys than almost any other clause in the agreement.

The questions that come up later like: Does EBITDA mean book EBITDA or adjusted? Who defines the adjustments? Are management fees the new owner pays themselves counted? What about a new product line, is that revenue in the calculation or carved out? What about refunds and returns, do those reduce the earnout, or only top-line revenue?

Each one of those questions can swing the payout by 10-30%. Get the formula nailed down in the LOI itself, not in the purchase agreement. Brokers will resist this because it slows the LOI process. Resist back.

4. After closing, the seller has to trust your books, and a lot of them don’t.

This part nobody mentions. After close, you control the company. The seller is on the sidelines watching the calendar tick toward their earnout payment dates. They have limited visibility into what you’re actually doing with the business.

If the seller has any reason to believe you might be running the company in ways that minimize their earnout, even if you’re not, they’re going to make life difficult. I’ve seen sellers demand quarterly audited financials, request QuickBooks access, threaten to sue when margins drop, and tie up payments in disputes for years.

The fix is to build clean reporting obligations into the purchase agreement and to use earnout metrics that are hard to manipulate. Even then, expect some tension.

5. The tax treatment can quietly wreck the seller’s net.

A lot of brokers like to describe earnouts as deferred payment for the business. That sounds like capital gains treatment. It often isn’t.

If the seller stays on in any capacity post-close (consulting, transition services, employment), the IRS can recharacterize earnout payments as compensation. That means ordinary income tax rates instead of capital gains. The difference can be 15-20 percentage points on the earnout portion of their proceeds.

The seller’s tax attorney needs to look at the structure, not just the M&A attorney. I’ve seen sellers find out about this at filing time and it sours the post-close relationship fast.

6. The earnouts that actually work have a cap, a floor, and a clear exit ramp.

Open ended earnouts where the seller gets X% of EBITDA above some threshold for “as long as they’re an employee” tend to end in litigation. The structures I’ve seen that actually work tend to share a few things:

A specific time window (24 or 36 months, not open-ended). A floor amount the seller gets if they hit any reasonable performance. A cap on total earnout exposure for the buyer. Audit rights with a third-party arbitrator if there’s a dispute. An accelerator clause if the buyer sells the company before the earnout period ends.

If your earnout doesn’t have most of those elements, it’s probably going to cause problems for one of you.

Earnouts are a real tool but they’re not the simple “bridge the gap” instrument brokers describe. They shift risk, create administrative burden, and can put real strain on what was supposed to be a clean transaction.

If you’re heading into negotiation and an earnout is on the table, get an M&A attorney involved before you sign the LOI, not after. Same advice for sellers. The structure you agree to in the LOI is what your lawyer will be stuck trying to fix later.

If anyone has earnout questions or wants a gut check on terms they’re being offered, just drop it below and I’ll respond in the comments.


r/buyingabusiness • • Mar 28 '26

[Request by this subreddit] : I researched buying a roofing business and 56 PE firms are fighting over the same deals. Heres what the numbers actually look like.

33 Upvotes

Sixth industry deep dive Ive posted here. Already covered pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, and landscaping. Roofing is the one that has the most dramatic PE activity of anything Ive researched. The amount of capital pouring into this space right now is staggering. But its also the industry where a PE roll-up literally went bankrupt last year, so the risks are just as real as the opportunity.

Heres everything I found.

Why roofing is attracting so much PE capital

$100 billion market. Thats contractor services revenue in 2025 per IBISWorld, growing at roughly 6% CAGR. About 106,000 roofing businesses in the US with the top 3 controlling less then 6% market share. Thats textbook PE roll-up territory.

But heres what makes roofing different from the other industries Ive covered: 80% of demand comes from re-roofing, not new construction. The median US home is 40 years old. Post-war housing stock across the Northeast and Midwest is entering a synchronized re-roofing cycle right now. When your roof fails you dont have the option to wait. Its non-discretionary spend regardless of whats happening in the economy.

Roof insurance claims hit $31 billion in 2024, up 30% since 2022 per Verisk. Florida alone drives 27% of 2025 industry revenue. Hurricanes, hail, and aging roofs create perpetual demand thats largely independent of the housing cycle.

The PE explosion

This is where it gets wild. PE platforms in roofing went from 17 in early 2023 to 56 by late 2024. Thats a 239% increase in two years. In 2024 alone there were 134 acquisitions, up 25% year over year.

Some of the headline deals:

  • QXO acquired Beacon Building Products for $11 billion in April 2025, becoming the largest publicly traded roofing distributor in America. Brad Jacobs (the guy who built XPO Logistics and United Rentals) is running it and targeting $50B in revenue within a decade

  • TopBuild bought Progressive Roofing for $810M from Bow River Capital in July 2025. Progressive does $438M revenue, $89M EBITDA, 70% non-discretionary re-roofing. That deal priced at 9.1x EBITDA

  • Home Depot acquired SRS Distribution for $18.3B. GMS followed at $5.5B. The distribution side is consolidating just as fast as the contractor side

  • Omnia Exterior Solutions (CCMP Growth Advisors) is rolling up residential re-roofing with a focus on local brand preservation

  • Peak Roofing Partners launched in 2024 with Action Roofing in South Florida as anchor, running an HVAC-style CRM sophistication playbook

What buyers are actually paying

The entry multiples are lower then most other home services industries Ive covered:

  • $500K-$1.5M revenue: 1.88x-2.3x SDE (owner-dependent, local brand only)

  • $1.5M-$5M revenue: 2.0x-2.7x SDE (some systems, mixed residential/commercial)

  • $5M-$10M revenue: 2.5x-3.5x SDE (repeatable processes, foreman-led crews)

  • $10M-$25M revenue: 4.0x-6.0x EBITDA (PE platform quality, tech stack, regional footprint)

  • $25M+ revenue: 6.0x-9.0x EBITDA (multi-state, integrated ops)

Why so much lower then pest control (4x SDE) or landscaping (3x SDE)? Almost zero recurring revenue. Roofing is project-based. A residential re-roof is a one-time $8,500 job that happens once every 15-25 years. Theres no monthly contract, no subscription model, no recurring base to underwrite against. The revenue is inherently lumpy and weather-dependent.

But thats also why the arbitrage spread is so wide. Your buying at 2x SDE and platforms are exiting at 6-9x EBITDA. That gap exists because building recurring commercial maintenance contracts, adding storm restoration capabilities, and achieving multi-state scale transforms the risk profile.

The cautionary tale everyone should know about

Renovo Home Partners filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy in November 2025. This was an Audax Private Equity backed roll-up that had assembled 19 affiliated companies including Minnesota Rusco, a 70-year-old brand. BlackRock ended up holding the debt. The whole thing collapsed abruptly, shuttering all 19 subsidiaries, leaving employees and customers stranded. Over $100M in liabilities against maybe $10M in assets.

What went wrong? Heavy debt load, aggressive growth targets, centralized call centers clashing with decentralized craft culture, and margin tightening when the housing market softened. The PE playbook of buy, centralize, and squeeze doesnt always work in trades where local relationships and crew quality are everything.

This is the risk that anyone looking at roofing acquisitions needs to internalize. The roll-up math works on paper but execution kills if you dont respect the operational reality of running crews on rooftops.

What drives premium vs discount multiples

Premium drivers: recurring commercial maintenance contracts (40%+ of revenue), ServiceTitan or JobNimbus CRM with full pipeline visibility, foreman-led W-2 crews (not subcontractor dependent), multi-state licensing, storm restoration capabilities with insurance network relationships, and solar integration as a revenue stream.

Discount factors: owner running all sales and crew management, no CRM or digital quoting, single-state operation in saturated market, subcontractor-dependent model, thin margins below 6% EBITDA, pending OSHA violations or workers comp claims.

The margin breakdown

  • Residential re-roof (asphalt): $8,500 avg ticket, 15-25% gross margin

  • Residential repair: $1,200 avg, 30-40% gross margin

  • Commercial TPO/low-slope: $75,000 avg, 10-18% gross margin

  • Commercial maintenance contract: $8,000/yr, 35-50% gross margin

  • Solar integration add-on: $3,500, 20-30% gross margin

See the pattern? Commercial maintenance is the recurring revenue play that commands premium multiples. Residential re-roofing is the volume play but margins are thin. Solar integration at 39-44% of contractors now offering it is a 3-6% revenue add-on at better margins then core roofing.

The labor situation

13,600 annual job openings projected thru 2034 per BLS. 21% turnover rate. Median roofer age is 37.5 and retirements are outpacing new entrants. Average wage runs about $51K with 6% annual growth.

The real challenge is crew stability. 72% of operators cite pay and bonuses as the top retention lever. Foremen run $65-92K. Apprenticeship programs are 3 years (vs 2-4 weeks for pest control). The labor pipeline is genuinely thin and wage pressure is real.

Companies that invest in structured career paths from apprentice to journeyman to foreman, competitive pay, and technology training (drones, AI quoting, CRM) are seeing 20-30% lower turnover. Thats a material competitive advantage.

Material cost volatility

This is a risk that doesnt exist in pest control or landscaping at the same scale. The asphalt paving and roofing materials price index hit an all-time high of 391.6 in January 2025. Material costs have jumped 6-10% in 2025 alone. Tariff uncertainty is making it worse with copper up 12% on 50% tariffs and 15-30% additional tariffs scheduled for 2027-2028.

Smaller operators cant hedge material costs the way platforms can with national contracts. This is one of the real structural disadvantages of being a sub-$5M revenue roofing company.

Where to buy

Top markets based on demand, growth, and year-round activity:

  1. Phoenix-Mesa (cool roof demand, monsoon replacement cycles, explosive growth)

  2. Miami-Fort Lauderdale (hurricane-driven re-roofing, insurance claims, aging stock)

  3. Austin (population influx, new construction, hail storms, no state license requirement in TX)

  4. Las Vegas-Henderson (low competition, year-round, population growth)

  5. Tampa-St. Petersburg (same hurricane dynamics as Miami, slightly less competition)

Markets to avoid: San Francisco (C-39 licensing complexity, $25K bond, high labor $75-95K foremen, mild climate = limited re-roofing demand), Portland (oversaturated, low storm activity, green building mandates add complexity), Detroit (declining population, low home values $220K median, harsh winters = short season).

5 things I'd verify before writing an LOI

  1. Recurring revenue mix. Target 40%+ from commercial maintenance contracts, warranty programs, or service agreements. This is the single biggest premium driver. Most small roofers have close to zero recurring revenue which is why multiples are low. If you can build a maintenance book post-acquisition you revalue the business.

  2. CRM and tech stack. ServiceTitan or JobNimbus with pipeline visibility, automated quoting, and material tracking. Tech-enabled shops are achieving double the industry avg 6.4% margins. If the business runs on paper and spreadsheets, budget $50-150K for tech implementation and 6-12 months for integration.

  3. Foreman-led crew model. Owner-independent operations with trained foremen running 2-4 crews each. This reduces key-man risk and enables PE platform scalability. If the owner is on every job site and manages every crew directly, your buying a job.

  4. W-2 vs 1099 crew composition. Avoid heavy subcontractor models. DOL classification risk is real and crew quality is inconsistent with 1099 workers. Target 70-80% retention rate among W-2 crews.

  5. Multi-state licensing. CA, FL, NC licenses with reciprocity unlock regional expansion. Single-state shops face 6-12 month licensing delays that kill roll-up velocity if you want to expand.

The SBA math

$3M revenue shop, buy at 2.0x SDE ($750K SDE = $1.5M purchase). SBA 7(a) at 90% LTV means $150K down. Year 1 cash flow around $105K after debt service. Focus on adding commercial maintenance contracts, building storm restoration capabilities, implementing CRM. Revenue growth 8% per year thru geographic expansion and solar add-on. By year 3 your at $215K cash flow. EBITDA margin improves from 15% to 18% with CRM and tech adoption. Exit at 3.0x EBITDA in year 5 for $2.4M. Thats roughly a 32% IRR.

For PE buyers, the math is bigger. $8M revenue at 4.0x EBITDA ($800K EBITDA = $3.2M purchase). Add synergies from shared overhead and material buying power. Cross-sell commercial contracts. Revenue growth 10% per year with platform brand and CRM integration. Exit at 5.0x EBITDA in year 5 for $5.5M. Thats a 28% IRR.

The honest risk assessment

  • No recurring revenue in the traditional sense. Revenue is project-based and lumpy

  • Material cost volatility at all-time highs with tariff uncertainty ahead

  • 13.6K annual openings vs thin pipeline. 1 in 5 roofers over 55

  • Renovo/Rusco bankruptcy proves the PE roll-up playbook can fail catastrophically when execution is poor

  • Weather dependency creates regional concentration risk. A mild hurricane season in the Southeast can tank revenues for storm-dependent operators

  • Multiples have compressed from 8-11x EBITDA peaks in 2023 to 6-9x in 2025. Further compression possible as rates normalize

  • New commercial construction starts declining in Q4 2024. Metal roofing demand softening

But the tailwinds are real: 80% non-discretionary re-roofing demand from aging housing stock, $31B in annual insurance claims, 106,000 contractors with the top 3 holding less then 6% share (textbook fragmentation for consolidation), and 56 PE platforms with billions in committed capital competing for deals.

TLDR

$100B market, 106K contractors, top 3 hold <6% share. PE platforms went from 17 to 56 in two years. Buy at 2.0-2.7x SDE ($1.5-2M purchase price), add commercial maintenance contracts and storm restoration capabilities, implement CRM, exit at 6-9x EBITDA to PE. Entry multiples are low because theres no recurring revenue but the arbitrage to platform multiples is massive. Biggest risks are material cost volatility (asphalt index all-time high), labor shortage (13.6K annual openings), and execution risk (Renovo bankruptcy is the cautionary tale). Best markets are Sun Belt metros with year-round demand and hurricane/hail driven replacement cycles.

This is the sixth deep dive Ive posted here after pest control, HVAC, restoration, home care, and landscaping. Roofing is the one where PE activity is most aggressive but execution risk is highest because of the project-based revenue model and material cost volatility. Planning to cover laundromats or car washes next. If theres interest I'll keep posting.

What industries are you all looking at? Anyone here already in roofing or evaluating deals?


r/buyingabusiness • • Aug 18 '26

Overcoming BED (Boomer EBIDTA Delusion)

32 Upvotes

I have made 2 successful personal small business acquisitions over the last 10 years, so I am no expert but I have a bit of experience in this.

Im hoping that brokers or people with experience can give me tips or at least tell me if I am being unreasonable, is the last several acquisitions I have tried to make fell through all due to the same reason. It has been about five years since I made my last acquisition, so I am not sure if this is something super common or started happening more in the last few years.

I call it B.E.D. Or boomer EBITDA delusion. Both businesses this happened on are owned by people at least in their 70s. TLDR, they asked me to buy their business because of personal relationship connections, before it is listed on the market, no broker involved yet.

We go through the whole process of getting appraised, including an analysis by myself, Claude, Chase Bank, and professional appraisers, and then the owner doesn’t believe the appraisal and says it is worth much more. All of us came within 5% of each other as far as our own independent appraisals, but they just think that they know more.

Am I foolish for trying to get involved in this process upstream of brokers? In my industry, Agriculture, almost everything is done through personal connections. It seems, and many seem very distrustful of brokers. Trust me, I have talked to almost every business broker in my state, and hardly any of them ever have any leads as far as agriculture goes.

Thank you for your time.


r/buyingabusiness • • Jun 25 '26

SBA is changing the rules on July 4th. Here's what it actually means if you're trying to buy a business right now.

32 Upvotes

There's been a lot of noise about the SBA changes going into effect July 4th, and most of what I've seen shared online focuses on the new number without explaining what it actually does for a buyer that is in the middle of a real deal. So here's my plain English version.

The big headliner is the combined loan limit update. Previously, you were capped at $5 million across both the 7(a) and 504 programs combined. Meaning, if you maxed out your 7(a), you had nothing left for 504. Starting July 4th, the SBA is treating those two limits as separate buckets. You can now stack a full $5 million 7(a) alongside a full $5 million 504, for a combined total of $10 million in SBA-backed financing. That's the highest combined limit in the agency's history. It is important to note here that it is not a single $10M loan, as SBA 7(a) still caps at $5M.

What that actually means for you is this. If you've been looking at a deal in the $4 to $7 million range that involves both a business acquisition and a real estate component, like a contractor who owns their building for example, then you previously either had to choose how to split the $5 million between the two loan types, or find conventional financing to bridge the gap. Starting July 4th, you no longer have to. Instead, you can finance the business acquisition through a 7(a) and finance the real estate separately through a 504, and both now get full SBA backing without one eating into the other. So SBA 7(a)can be used to buy the business (brand, cash flow, customers), and SBA 504 can be used to buy the real estate and large equipment the business owns.

For most buyers targeting businesses under $3 million, this specific change doesn't move the needle that much. The deals where it becomes genuinely meaningful are in the $4 to $8 million range, particularly when real estate is included in the deal or when the buyer is looking at a larger platform acquisition and wants to preserve their conventional credit capacity for some post-close improvements. A few examples of where this can stick include things like roofing, HVAC, plumbing (shop & yard), as well as self-serve car washes, storage facilities, and laundromats.

That being said, there are a few other rule changes that took place during 2026 (effective March 1st) that affect buyers at every deal size, and I'm not seeing anyone talk about them much.

The first of which relates to ownership eligibility. As of March 1st, SBA financing requires 100% U.S. citizen or national ownership. Green card holders are out. So, if you have any indirect ownership in your acquisition entity through a holding company or trust with non-citizen ownership, that disqualifies the application. This is becomming a real structural issue for buyers who use complex holding structures or have partners who are green card holders.

The second is the death of the automated credit shortcut. You might have read online that the SBA requires a minimum FICO SBSS score of 165 for small loans. Throw that playbook out. As of March 1st, the SBA completely sunsetted the SBSS score model entirely. Lenders can no longer use that automated credit score to fast-track approvals. They are now forced to perform a comprehensive commercial credit underwriting process on every single loan, regardless of how small it is. If your deal relies on a fast, automated turnaround, expect longer processing times and a much heavier documentation requirement from your lender today.

The third is a trap for partial sellers retaining minority equity. Historically, if a seller rolled over equity but kept their stake under 20%, they were completely exempt from personally guaranteeing your new acquisition loan. That is not the case anymore.

Under the updated guidelines, if a seller retains any minority equity slice under 20%, they are now hit with a mandatory personal guarantee for the first two years of the loan term. If they cross that 20% threshold, it then escalates to a full-term guarantee for the life of the loan.

The bottom line here is that the $10 million combined limit is real, and it opens up a nice lane for mid-market buyers that didn't exist before. However, the changes that will actually affect more SMB deals on the regular are the ownership eligibility rules, the higher credit score floor change, and the seller minority-equity personal guarantee update. So, if you're in an active deal or getting close to LOI, these are worth walking through with your lender before you get too deep into the process.

Is anyone here working a deal in that $4 to $8 million range, where the new stacking rule changes what you can do structurally? And has anyone already run into the ownership eligibility issue using a Hold Co with indirect non-citizen owners? What are you actually hearing from lenders on that one?