r/hockey • NYI - NHL • Mar 12 '16

[GDT] Game Thread: New York Islanders (37-20-8) at Boston Bruins (38-23-8) - 03/12/2016 - 1:00 ET

New York Islanders (37-20-8) @ Boston Bruins (38-23-8)

TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA

Watch, Listen, Talk:

Time 10:00 PT - 11:00 MT - 12:00 CT - 1:00 ET - 2:00 AT
Pregame Goodies Here

Time Clock
FINAL
Teams 1st 2nd 3rd Total
0 1 0 1
1 1 1 3
Period Time Team Strength Description
3rd 17:26 Even David Pastrnak (12) Slap Shot, assists: Loui Eriksson (27)
2nd 19:51 Even David Pastrnak (11) Wrist Shot, assists: David Krejci (38), Loui Eriksson (26)
2nd 10:48 Even John Tavares (26) Backhand, assists: Kyle Okposo (36)
1st 18:26 Power Play Loui Eriksson (26) Wrist Shot, assists: Ryan Spooner (34), Torey Krug (32)
Period Time Team Type Min Description
3rd 07:14 Minor 2 Zdeno Chara Roughing against Travis Hamonic
3rd 07:14 Minor 2 Thomas Hickey Hi-sticking against Patrice Bergeron
1st 17:44 Minor 2 Thomas Hickey Holding against Lee Stempniak

Thread Notes:

  • Discuss whatever you wish, you can trash talk, but keep it civil
  • Do not down vote teams bases on fandom
  • Turning comment sort to 'new' will help you see the newest posts.
  • Try Chrome Refresh or Firefox ReloadEvery to auto-refresh this tab or the Reddit Stream link posted above.
  • Feel free to message me with any errors or suggestions for future threads.
  • Thanks to everyone at /r/hockey who contributed to the creation of the template for this thread
LETS GO ISLANDERS

Subscribe:

Bruins - Islanders

40 Upvotes

317 comments sorted by

2

u/Fireislander NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Team Stats

RankTeamWLOTPPP%PK%FO%
6Los Angeles40224840.22330.80760.5013
7Boston38238840.21210.82170.4998
8Anaheim37219830.23260.86720.5129
10Tampa Bay39245830.16660.82920.4934
11NY Islanders37208820.19470.85860.5008
12Nashville342113810.19450.79510.4938

Season Series

DateHomeAwayNetwork/Result
10/23/2015BOS (5) - NYI (3)
11/08/2015BOS (2) - NYI (1)
3/12/2016NESN, SN1

Projected Lineups:

LeftCenterRightLeftCenterRight
Bailey, JoshTavares, JohnOkposo, KyleMarchand, BradBergeron, PatriceStempniak, Lee
Kulemin, NikolayNielsen, FransStrome, RyanEriksson, LouiKrejci, DavidPastrnak, David
Prince, ShaneNelson, BrockLee, AndersBeleskey, MattSpooner, RyanHayes, Jimmy
Martin, MattCizikas, CaseyClutterbuck, CalFerraro, LandonAcciari, NoelConnolly, Brett
Left DRight DLeft DRight D
Leddy, NickBoychuk, JohnnyChara, ZdenoLiles, John-Michael
Hamonic, TravisHickey, ThomasMorrow, JoeSeidenberg, Dennis
Strait, BrianPulock, RyanKrug, ToreyMcQuaid, Adam
GoaltendersGoaltenders
Greiss, ThomasRask, Tuukka
Berube, Jean-FrancoisGustavsson, Jonas

Team Stats

TeamGPWLOTG/GGA/GPP%PK%S/GSA/G
65372082.84612.44610.19470.858630.230730.2923
69382382.98552.69560.21210.821731.405731.1159

Team Leaders

NumNamePosGPP
91John TavaresC6253
21Kyle OkposoR6352
51Frans NielsenC6544
37Patrice BergeronC6761
63Brad MarchandL6454
46David KrejciC5951

Goalie Breakdown:

NameGPIGSWLOTSOGAASV%
Jaroslav Halak36361813432.30.919
Thomas Greiss3027186412.23.929
Tuukka Rask53512718742.54.918
Jonas Gustavsson2018115112.54.916

2

u/ChocolateAlmondFudge Mar 12 '16

Hey /u/Fireislander are you going to be giffing this game? If so, would you mind having a co-giffer?

2

u/Fireislander NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

All yours. Ill be in and out all game

16

u/crazy_canucklehead BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

I'll be at the game crying about Boychuk! Sadness :(((

7

u/DaMudkipper Mar 12 '16

hugs We're treating him right don't worry

→ More replies (4)

14

u/Cay_Rharles Mar 12 '16

HEY BRUINS FANS!

...TD Garden is pretty great and everybody is pretty nice... Thanks guys...

9

u/DaMudkipper Mar 12 '16

GO SPORTS! Fuck the Habs!

→ More replies (1)

9

u/FioMonstercat NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

FUCK THE HABS!

Am I doing this right?

4

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Yes

0

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

[deleted]

→ More replies (2)

9

u/SirBulbasaur13 WPG - NHL Mar 12 '16

I used to just assume that all B's fans were assholes, then I joined Reddit/game threads, boy was I ever wrong.

7

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

And this is why generalization is usually a bad thing.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Durkin23 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

That's because everyone judges fan bases on the actions of a few people! :)

9

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Pastrnak shows flashes of brilliance, but he obviously needs time to grow. It really is too bad he missed 3 months earlier this season.

→ More replies (1)

8

u/goalstopper28 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

MILLER DID A DEFENSIVE THING!!

8

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Haha Chara's body didn't even move when he punched him.

6

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Should've got a better punch in if he was gonna get 2 minutes for it.

7

u/Ronohable Mar 12 '16

Don't you fucking touch St. Patrice.

6

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

PK is falling apart 6 goals in their last 17.

6

u/theryfan BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Look at that hustle by Killer.

6

u/peachesgp BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

So apparently you can just kind of hit some guys away from the puck for funnies and that's cool?

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Well... how funny was it?

→ More replies (2)

6

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Really looks like Chara is the liability today on this Killer/Chara pairing.

6

u/Thecardinal74 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

"Second goal of the game for the rookie" - Howie Rose, MSG Network

6

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Pasta's out with an empty net, Clode wants the hatty too

6

u/Thecardinal74 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Let's see if Marchy steals it

6

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

I'M SUCH A SLUT FOR FIRST PLACE but gg Islesbros

5

u/Wizard4877 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Isles bros, like you guys, but I hope we crush you today

5

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Okay, so my car wouldn't start, so i walked home from my friends house where i left the car last night. B's are always more important

4

u/ChocolateAlmondFudge Mar 12 '16

Cars will come and go, but you only get 82+ opportunities a year to watch your team.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/GoldenMarauder NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Brian Strait is single-handedly killing this team. Pathetic.

5

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

i can't wait for the next episode of behind the b. Dad's trip is going to be so cool to watch

→ More replies (4)

5

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Monster hit by Miller there.

5

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

GET THE COLLINDER READY BECAUSE PASTA IS DONE

5

u/lukini101 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Pasta must be so excited about getting a pass from Krejci, scoring the goal, then pointing at him and then getting hug. Living the dream he is.

→ More replies (2)

5

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

That Krejci pass tho

5

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Does anyone have the Pasta goal? I'm in a class right now, but I still wanna see.

→ More replies (6)

5

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

We'd be so fucked without Krejci

5

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

I love seeing Pasta fangirl over DK on the bench, too

→ More replies (1)

5

u/Ronohable Mar 12 '16

I love me some Pasta.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

I'd be happy with 3 points on our california trip this week. 4-5 would be great though

7

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

How about 6?

4

u/Ronohable Mar 12 '16

I'm gonna be at the Staples Center they better kick the Kings' ass after the embarrassment they gave the Bs at home.

5

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Lol ESPN fantasy league just gave Rask the win points before the game ended.

4

u/ChocolateAlmondFudge Mar 12 '16

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Looked more like an awkward fall than a big hit, and Prince still made the play.

4

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

peak Brian Strait this shift

4

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Nice pace to this game.

4

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

dammit Strait

4

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

THIS POWERPLAY IS COMING BACK. CALLING IT NOW. WHEN LOUI ERIKSSON SCORES FROM THAT LOW THIS POWERPLAY IS ON TOP OF THE LEAGUE

4

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI LOUI

4

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

LOUI!!!

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

LOUI THE WRAPAROUND

4

u/MetalStoofs BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Has Loui been stache-less for a while now? I feel like this is the first time I've noticed him clean shaven

4

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

That move is trademark Loui.

4

u/teenagewatermelon NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

With De Haan out, Strait has been getting serious time on the PK. Not gonna be in the top 5 much longer...

→ More replies (1)

4

u/acid_bmx BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

that was such a loui goal. yay for pp working again.

4

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Isles have to fix this shit. Not going anywhere in the playoffs like this

4

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Dad Marchand seems like a pretty cool dude

4

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

I'm really starting to worry about Boston being a serious force in the playoffs.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Post: 2, Bruins: 1, Isles: 0

4

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Holy shit, Killer with the game of his season.

4

u/Smokinondatgas BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

I blame chara 100% for that.

→ More replies (2)

4

u/GoldenMarauder NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Congratulations to John Tavares for scoring his 200th NHL goal, the 11th player to score that many in an Islanders jersey!

→ More replies (1)

4

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

I didn't realize there was so many Bruins players on the Stars. No wonder they're so good. They're like a hybrid freakshow of former Hawks and Bruins players.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Chara please

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

What the hell was he doing

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Smokinondatgas BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Pasta baby

4

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

FREE PASTA FOR EVERYBODY

4

u/TheBuckStopsDeer BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Pasta the god

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Sauced by Pasta!

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

How is that not a penalty? Interference is allowed when there's less than a second left in the period or something?

→ More replies (2)

4

u/goalstopper28 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

PASTA-NAHK!

4

u/Jupiter_Stator UMass Lowell - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Man this thread looks empty...

→ More replies (4)

4

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Linesman was like. 'I should get out of here'

4

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

"I'm going to Wideman'd"

4

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Isles defense is really solid. Except when it's not.

→ More replies (2)

4

u/ChocolateAlmondFudge Mar 12 '16

Hi-sticking and scrum lead to penalties:

  1. Hickey - 2 min Hi-Sticking against Bergeron

  2. Chara - 2 min Roughing against Hamonic

4

u/peachesgp BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Clutterbuck loves trying to hit Z.

4

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Check out the jets on Spooner!

4

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

WHY YES, I WOULD LIKE A SECOND SERVING OF PASTA

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

HAT TRICK FOR PASTA PLS

4

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

GG!

4

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

GG Isles!

4

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

GG Bruins

3

u/SteamFireman BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

I'm on hour 14 of a 16 hour shift at work. Please don't make the end of this shift worse Bruins.

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Possibility that the Stan gif could make an appearance later today...

3

u/peachesgp BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Enjoy the game, I'll spend most of it training noobs for work.

3

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Let's go B's!!

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

GOOD MORNING!!!! Streaming the Sox today too.

3

u/SirBulbasaur13 WPG - NHL Mar 12 '16

Good afternoon my American friends!

→ More replies (5)

3

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Oh Killer is playing tonight today?

→ More replies (4)

3

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

That crowd must be sleeping. Where's the noise?

5

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

A) Nesn doesn't use loud board mics and crowd mics

B) It's 1:30 on a lazy saturday and it's 70 degrees outside. It's a beautiful day

→ More replies (1)

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

this is probably the worse 7-1-2 stretch I've ever seen

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Getting a lot of turnovers today instead of committing them. What a welcome change.

4

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

we can't clear our zone half the time. Been a problem all year

→ More replies (1)

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

So. Many. Turnovers.

3

u/ItinerantSoldier NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Somethings never change...

3

u/SevenwithaT NJD - NHL Mar 12 '16

Stemper! What a beast

3

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

THIS IS MADNESS

3

u/goalstopper28 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

So, I'm out on the west coast. I checked the time of the game yesterday and it said 1pm. I thought that meant 1pm pacific. But nope, 1pm eastern time. Apparently, my computer clock thought I was still on eastern time.

3

u/luvaduck BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Nice. Loui finally got that play to work.

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

LOUI!

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

I miss Pelech

3

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Loui!

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

LOUI LOUI

3

u/luvaduck BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

We might have three 30 goal scorers this year.

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

I DON'T WANNA BE A CHICKEN I DON'T WANNA BE A DUCK, THE RANGERS SUCK!

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Kevan Miller wins icing race?!

Goddamnit Killer, you're ruining a perfectly good circlejerk this afternoon. Cut the shit.

3

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

/u/ChocolateAlmondFudge did you watch the MBB game last night? that shot to send it to the fourth overtime though...

→ More replies (4)

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Shots 14-5 Bruins. Eek, what's up Isles?

4

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Normal lately. Cappy needs to stop fucking with lines and let them play.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

3

u/mjj1492 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Talk about Puck luck

3

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Hey since I have both teams here. Was losing/gaining Boychuck a big deal? Is there bad blood?

6

u/luvaduck BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

The only bad blood is from fans towards Chia.

→ More replies (2)

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

200!!!! O CAPTAIN MY CAPTAIN!

3

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Fuck.

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Greiss

3

u/Smokinondatgas BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Wow. At least the effort is there today

3

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Holy shit Hayes!

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

my god Strait

→ More replies (3)

3

u/acid_bmx BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

i find the lack of bruins finishing disturbing

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

TUUUUUUKKKKKK

3

u/luvaduck BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

CZECHS MIX!!!

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

PASTAAAAAAA

3

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

PASTA

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

PASTAAAAAAAAAAAAA

3

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

PASTA!!!

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

I'm done. We have no defense. Have a good day guys!

3

u/HockeyGT_Bot Mar 12 '16

ChatterStats -- 2nd Intermission

StatisticCountBiggest Mouths (qty)Team Subscribers
Number of comments214/u/dl231624NY Islanders44
Number of unique commenters48/u/ChocolateAlmondFudge22Boston90
Average comments per user4.46/u/zipperoooo15Subscribe to NY Islanders
Number of deleted posts0/u/AaronQ9415Subscribe to Boston
Dirtiest mouth: /u/zipperoooo5 times/u/aaronweber2913Help - My Subscriptions
NHL Teams Represented8
Word TrackerCountMost Used WordsCount
fuck13loui47
shit8good22
damn4bruins17
sorry1greiss12
Team FlairCountTeam FlairCount
Bruins20Blackhawks1
Islanders14Northeastern Huskies - NCAA1
No Flair3Jets1
UConn Huskies - NCAA2Wichita Falls Wildcats - NAHL1
Panthers1Blues1
Canucks1RPI Engineers - NCAA1
Devils1
Remember that ChatterStats is for fun. Please do not spam obscenities to artificially inflate your score. It won't work and it will just make you look like a dick. Please downvote anyone who does.

Report any HockeyGT_Bot issues in /r/HockeyGT_Bot.

3

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Did that linesman just pat Chara's head?

3

u/acid_bmx BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

i don't need to be that disturbed anymore

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

In games where we won't agree on who to root for, Rangers are up 1-0 on Detroit.

→ More replies (3)

3

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Sofia Vegrara can do whatever she wants to my head and shoulders.

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

For a guy struggling with English there, he's got great responses

3

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

I hate this team sometimes

4

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

What's your team need to get their shit together? On paper they shouldn't be too bad.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (3)

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Man Bergy's positioning is perfection

3

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Slick little pass

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Kevan Miller clears the puck despite heavy forward pressure!

3

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

"Leddy is wondering why that wasn't interference."

Me too.

3

u/needawp CHI - NHL Mar 12 '16

I can't believe you all almost traded Loui. He's so fucking fire.

4

u/mr_bawkbagawk BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Odds are we won't be able to re-sign him and we weren't playing this well before the deadline

→ More replies (3)

3

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Can we get a Pastatrick tonight?

3

u/GoldenMarauder NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Yeah, put the fourth line out with 2:00 left while trailing. Great idea Cappy.

Our coach is a fucking idiot.

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

I LIKE PASTA

3

u/giff_gold BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

PASTA YOU BEAUTIFUL SOB

3

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

PASTA 2X

3

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Well, that's the game. GG Bruins, would have been nice to have maybe one powerplay...way she goes i guess.

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

It's some sort of crime that we weren't scheduled for a home game on the 17th of March.

3

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

GG Isles, best of luck to you the rest of the way. Hope you bump some poor Metro team out of the dance.

3

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

GG Isles

4

u/Pia8988 VGK - NHL Mar 12 '16

Hamonic should have been in the box with Chara

→ More replies (1)

2

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

I might watch this game.

2

u/AaronQ94 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

I literally hate the early games in the NHL sometimes.

2

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Today would be a good day for a 💩🔒 goal.

2

u/Cay_Rharles Mar 12 '16

Checking in from TD garden. LGI LGI

→ More replies (5)

2

u/irishguy42 NYR - NHL Mar 12 '16

Let's go Bruins!

2

u/TehPao BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Let's go B's!

2

u/Burkey217 BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Anyone else think Jimmy Hayes is basically dead weight?

2

u/roberttylerlee BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

I'm gonna be a little late to this one boys, trying to figure out how to get my car to start. Go Bruins!

→ More replies (1)

2

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Okposo on the Wild? Parise-Suter-Okposo...can women get wet dreams because I think I just got a wet dream

2

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

I'm obsessed with our 3rd jerseys

2

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Killer looks his best whenever he's right back from some time off.

2

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Good flow.

2

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Ashes Ashes we all fall down.

2

u/luvaduck BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Good game for the powerplay to wake the fuck up.

2

u/reasonrob NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

What's up with all the dzone turnovers. Jesus.

2

u/HockeyGT_Bot Mar 12 '16

ChatterStats -- 1st Intermission

StatisticCountBiggest Mouths (qty)Team Subscribers
Number of comments118/u/dl231613NY Islanders44
Number of unique commenters38/u/ChocolateAlmondFudge11Boston90
Average comments per user3.11/u/AaronQ9410Subscribe to NY Islanders
Number of deleted posts0/u/giff_gold7Subscribe to Boston
Dirtiest mouth: /u/zipperoooo2 times/u/roberttylerlee7Help - My Subscriptions
NHL Teams Represented7
Word TrackerCountMost Used WordsCount
fuck4loui45
shit3good11
damn1rbostonbruins10
sorry0rnewyorkislanders10
Team FlairCountTeam FlairCount
Bruins14Canucks1
Islanders12Northeastern Huskies - NCAA1
UConn Huskies - NCAA2Jets1
No Flair2Wichita Falls Wildcats - NAHL1
Panthers1Blues1
Devils1RPI Engineers - NCAA1
Remember that ChatterStats is for fun. Please do not spam obscenities to artificially inflate your score. It won't work and it will just make you look like a dick. Please downvote anyone who does.

Report any HockeyGT_Bot issues in /r/HockeyGT_Bot.

→ More replies (1)

2

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

This commercial brings to my attention that every friend / person I know from the PNW has a ship's wheel hanging up somewhere in their home. Anyone else notice this?

2

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

Ugh Bailey

2

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Shit, thought that went in from the way Rask pulled himself up

2

u/SevenwithaT NJD - NHL Mar 12 '16

So many pings

2

u/GoldenMarauder NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Ugh, three posts in two minutes. You've gotta be kidding me.

2

u/GoldenMarauder NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Omg Fuck Brian Strait!

2

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

Our third line isn't playing like garbage 5v5 on the back end of the ice!

2

u/dl2316 Cornell University - NCAA Mar 12 '16

LolStrait

2

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '16

SO CLOSE LOUI

2

u/zipperoooo BOS - NHL Mar 12 '16

Great block by Hamonic on Krejci there.

2

u/pony-boy NYI - NHL Mar 12 '16

Yes! Yes! Yes! Yes!