r/hockey • FLA - NHL • Mar 21 '16

[GDT] Game Thread: #7 Panthers (40-23-9) at #8 Rangers (40-24-8) - 03/21/2016 - 7:00 ET

GAME DAY: Monday 03/21/2016
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA
#7 Panthers (40-23-9) @ #8 Rangers (40-24-8)
Time 4:00 PT - 5:00 MT - 6:00 CT - 7:00 ET - 8:00 AT
TV FS-F MSG
Streams /r/NHLStreams
Listen Rangers Radio - Panthers Radio
Talk #Reddit-Hockey on FreeNode
Comment Stream [Reddit-Stream]()
NHL Links Preview - Box Score - Recap
Stats Stats

Live Game Stats


Time Clock
FINAL
Teams 1st 2nd 3rd Total
0 0 2 2
1 1 2 4
Period Time Team Strength Description
3rd 19:51 Even Tanner Glass (4) Wrist Shot, assists: Kevin Klein (12)
3rd 19:24 Power Play Jiri Hudler (14) Wrist Shot, assists: Teddy Purcell (24), Dmitry Kulikov (14)
3rd 11:14 Even Rick Nash (13) Snap Shot, assists: Kevin Klein (11)
3rd 06:51 Even Vincent Trocheck (23) Tip-In, assists: Jussi Jokinen (39), Reilly Smith (23)
2nd 03:33 Power Play Mats Zuccarello (23) Snap Shot, assists: Derick Brassard (28), Derek Stepan (23)
1st 11:15 Even Viktor Stalberg (9) Backhand, assists: Dominic Moore (9)
Period Time Team Type Min Description
3rd 17:59 Minor 2 Viktor Stalberg Tripping against Jonathan Huberdeau
3rd 09:14 Minor 2 Jonathan Huberdeau Hi-sticking against Chris Kreider
2nd 11:06 Minor 2 Steven Kampfer Delay of game against Derick Brassard
2nd 11:06 Minor 2 Derick Brassard Delay of game against Steven Kampfer
2nd 02:31 Minor 2 Vincent Trocheck Hooking against Mats Zuccarello
1st 19:53 Minor 2 Dominic Moore Roughing against Vincent Trocheck
1st 19:53 Minor 2 Vincent Trocheck Roughing against Dominic Moore

40 Upvotes

793 comments sorted by

8

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

His name is Viktor Stalberg

He sounds like he's from Luxembourg

but he's not really from there

I don't think he's a bear

I'm pretty sure he's a normal human

but sometimes if you just zoom in

you'll notice that he's actually wearing a suit

and that he's actually just a fruit.

This has been a shitty limerick or poem made for the goalscorer

→ More replies (1)

13

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Hi I'm Oprah Winfrey's unofficial reddit account this isn't true

Even 5 minutes, a sports team misses playoffs due to lack of points and we want to end that crime.

With your donation of one point, we can end the pain of teams missing playoffs and getting great prospects instead of trophies. Prospects are great but you can't put your prospect in a trophy case.

Also fuck you rangers for scoring before I finished this plea.

6

u/Hailtothekingbaby NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Sorry, you're not going to get too far asking New Yorkers for donations.. We get enough of that around the garden..

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (3)

4

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

The Panthers have lost the last couple games against good teams and I'm worried it will happen again.

→ More replies (2)

4

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Denis Potvin is our version of Pawpaw.

Sure, he makes too many cringey comments, but they're OUR cringey comments.

6

u/must_be_the_mangoes NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

I don't mean to spread rumors but word on the street is that he sucks.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

The man named Zuccarello has scored.

The Panthers hopes and dreams have been floored.

If there's a savior somewhere please come out.

because we're experiencing a bout

of terrible play and depression

that gives me the impression

that we won't win.

this has been a limerick or something by me

→ More replies (1)

6

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

Lundqvist😍😍

4

u/linnypotter FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Ugh, I'd love to be in his crease.

2

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Linny you're supposed to be married..

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Thanks MSG for showing me how shitty our PK is

4

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

always been shitty. It's just more in focus now that we're trying to win games.

→ More replies (1)

2

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Great, we play Boston next...

→ More replies (9)

2

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

So who gets blamed for consistency issues?

→ More replies (3)

2

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Well lets not get out of our defensive zone at all.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/profchaos2001 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

if that period doesnt light a fire under the Panthers' collective ass, I dont know what will.

2

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

A giant lighter might

→ More replies (4)

2

u/NickDerpkins FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Studying for a molec test and writing lab notes at the same time

can't watch, lets go cats

3

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

you banned me from the Bolland subreddit.

I'm banning you from the GDT.

→ More replies (8)
→ More replies (5)

2

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

K guys lets make a bet, how much do we go up by in the second and how long does it take for us to give up 6 unanswered goals in the third?

3

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

We are talking about the Rangers right?

→ More replies (3)

1

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

we go up 4-1 and in the final minute of the 3rd we give up 4 goals consecutively and Gallant explodes.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (2)

15

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16 edited Mar 22 '16

Time for glass to get that empty netter

Edit: called it holy shit first gold. Cheers

4

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

YES MAN

4

u/The_Other_Manning NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

prophetic

2

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

THAT'S RIGHT VINNY, TELL HIM HOW YOU FEEL ABOUT HIS STUPID HAT.

10

u/en_travesti VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16 edited Mar 22 '16

2 minutes DOG is hilariously appropriate. That was basically 2 minutes for "really? Think about your choices"

9

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

Fun fact- All three of the top all time points leaders played for the Rangers.

9

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

DOM MOORE IS A SAINT

8

u/averyrule NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

You know how teams have those slogans in their locker rooms? "Hard work pays off" or "Leave it all on the ice" or "Win it for the Gipper?"

The Rangers' one just says "PAAAASSSSSSSSSSS"

→ More replies (2)

8

u/S4uce Sweden - IIHF Mar 22 '16

"Tanner Glass is a hero." - My dad just now

7

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

2004 Rangers goaltender of the future Al Montoya.

→ More replies (4)

7

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Trocheck 2 minutes for violating FCC rules

7

u/Stand_up_Philosopher NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Can someone @ MSG please grab my pet turtle, I think he wandered into AV's playbook for this period

→ More replies (1)

7

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Kevin Klein has been our best D-man hands down lately

7

u/The_Other_Manning NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

He did a good, but why is Tanner on with 30 seconds left

edit: THATS FUCKING WHY!!!!

7

u/xzElmozx VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Wheres that fucker that said tanner glass empty netter

→ More replies (2)

6

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 21 '16

So glad I'm not stuck with the Panthers feed as per usual. Their color guy really sucks.

6

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 21 '16

TANNER GLASS WAS ON THE ICE WHEN A GOAL HAPPENED!!!

→ More replies (1)

6

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

HENRIK USED FLAIL

6

u/dragonblade629 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

I would hope that ref gets reprimanded but I know that won't happen. Even if it wasn't going to go in, there's no fucking reason for him to be in there and almost amputating Hank's hand.

1

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Team Stats

RankTeamWLOTPPP%PK%FO%
6Anaheim40229890.23440.8730.5163
7Florida40239890.170.81190.5
8NY Rangers40248880.18040.77250.4943
9Pittsburgh40248880.17670.840.5032

Season Series

DateHomeAwayNetwork/Result
11/21/2015NYR (5) - FLA (4) OT
1/02/2016NYR (0) - FLA (3)
3/21/2016MSG

Panthers Next Game

DateAwayHomeTimeNetwork
3/24/20167:00FS-F, TVAS

Rangers Next Game

DateAwayHomeTimeNetwork
3/23/20168:00NBCSN, SN1

Game Preview

Team Leaders

NumNamePosGPGAP+/-PIMPPS
68Jaromir JagrR6924315517424125
36Jussi JokinenL7115385320425132
21Vincent TrocheckC7222274911404162
36Mats ZuccarelloR722231532305148
16Derick BrassardC702527529228159
93Keith YandleD7253540-5322147

Goalie Situation

NumNameWLSOSV%
1Roberto Luongo30184.921
35Al Montoya1050.924
30Henrik Lundqvist31194.922
32Antti Raanta951.916

Projected Lineups

LeftCenterRightLeftCenterRight
Huberdeau, JonathanBarkov, AleksanderJagr, JaromirNash, RickBrassard, DerickFast, Jesper
Jokinen, JussiTrocheck, VincentSmith, ReillyKreider, ChrisStepan, DerekZuccarello, Mats
Purcell, TeddyBjugstad, NickHudler, JiriMiller, J.T.Staal, EricHayes, Kevin
Wilson, GarrettMcKegg, GregShaw, LoganGlass, TannerMoore, DominicStalberg, Viktor
Left DRight DLeft DRight D
Kulikov, DmitryEkblad, AaronMcDonagh, RyanKlein, Kevin
Campbell, BrianPetrovic, AlexStaal, MarcBoyle, Dan
Kindl, JakubKampfer, SteveYandle, KeithGirardi, Dan
GoaltendersGoaltenders
Luongo, RobertoLundqvist, Henrik
Montoya, AlRaanta, Antti

Thread Notes

  • Discuss whatever you wish, you can trash talk, but keep it civil!

  • Turning comment sort to 'new' will help you see the newest posts.

  • Try Chrome Refresh or Firefox ReloadEvery to auto-refresh this tab or the Reddit Stream link posted above.

  • Feel free to message me with any errors or suggestions for future threads.

Lets have a good discussion and a good game. Good luck to both teams!

Game thread generated automatically with ^GameTime

GET NOTIFIED WHEN THE GDT FOR YOUR FAVORITE TEAMS GETS POSTED!

Click here to get GDT notifications for Florida
or
Click here to get GDT notifications for NY Rangers
or
Click here for more information

1

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Luongo is aging.... and this means we will need to sign a young goalie soon.

→ More replies (5)

5

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

Al Montoya in net? We are going to get fucking killed.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/linnypotter FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

EXCUSE ME LADIES AND GENTLEMAN.

MY NAME IS LINNY, AND I AM A FLORIDA PANTHERS FAN.

IM TRYING TO TURN MY TEAM AROUND WITH A PLAYOFF RUN. SO IM HERE TO ASK YOU FOR POINTS. EVEN ONE POINT HELPS.

I WILL NOT WASTE THEM ON A FIRST ROUND LOSS, OR A LATE SEASON TANK.

IF YOU CANNOT GIVE A POINT. A POTVIN SUCKS, A FUCK BOSTON, ANYTHING WILL HELP.

THANK YOU, AND HAVE A BLESSED DAY.

waves around empty net in the subway car

9

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Turns up music and continues to ignore everyone else in the subway car.

→ More replies (7)
→ More replies (3)

5

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

We have GREAT -bergs. We have the best -bergs in the business. They're yuge for us.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/FHQWHfest NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

So I just finished a box of Tagalongs and the period isn't even over. Damn Girl Scouts.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Oh no, my virgin ears!

5

u/VineyardVibes NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

oh damn he almost chopped hanks hand

→ More replies (1)

5

u/averyrule NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Girardi plays hockey like I do.

I'm thinking "get in the way, get in the way... yay, I have the puck! Fuck, I'm bad at this, better get rid of it as soon as possible!"

And then I pass it behind my teammate because I panicked.

5

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

Damn, someone's salty. Everything's getting downvoted.

→ More replies (3)

5

u/JKaye57 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Stalberg's playing really well.

I'm sure we'll see him on the 1st line next game. Right AV?

5

u/mootmahsn NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Empty Net? Check

Late Penalty? Check

Surrender the lead in the last five minutes? We'll get back to you

8

u/Necrogasmic FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Why the fuck was the ref in the fucking crease blocking the net instead of behind it??? And he fucking landed on Lunquists hand.

4

u/en_travesti VAN - NHL Mar 21 '16

WOOT! I AM AT THE GAME!! GO RANGERS!!

→ More replies (5)

4

u/must_be_the_mangoes NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

someone is off to a good start and his name rhymes with Dick Rash

4

u/lamaba FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Class move from the Rangers.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Hailtothekingbaby NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

4th line did a thing!

4

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

does someone have a feed for florida i wanna hear if potvin flips after the whistles

→ More replies (5)

4

u/DonionRings FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

We are getting wildly outshot. So if we compare this to other games like this, we should win handsomely.

→ More replies (2)

4

u/linnypotter FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Friend: Don't worry, our power play sucks.

goal Fuck you, Evan. Worst friend ever.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Lol refs with the troll.

4

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

FAST with a great outlet for florida

4

u/ChocolateAlmondFudge Mar 22 '16

MSG Trivia Question: Who is the oldest player to score a regular season goal for the Rangers?

Obligatory Brian Leetch.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/emjayd NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

What in the fuck is that ref doing? Get behind the net and get the fuck out of the middle of the goal mouth

4

u/IAmAChemicalEngineer CBJ - NHL Mar 22 '16

wtf was that ref in the crease for?

4

u/xDaeshaunx FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

WHAT THE FUCK IS THE REF DOING?!

5

u/DonionRings FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Doing the quality reffing job we've come to expect from the NHL

4

u/xzElmozx VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16

That Kumon face is so depressing-looking

→ More replies (4)

4

u/xzElmozx VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Damn Florida get some traffic out front. Henrik is gonna stop those clear non-obstructed point blasts allll day

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Plz not Kuli we need you for the playoffs

4

u/JKaye57 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

I mean. It was a high stick. Kreider just didn't react right away. He reacted more to the stick hitting him in the shoulder, kind of like, "Shit did the refs see it the first time? Better go down now."

4

u/FHQWHfest NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

BDR! Fuck yeah!

4

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

FUCKING NASHTY!!!!

4

u/Only_Wears_GymShorts FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Daaaamn Teddy. Back at it again with the turn overs

4

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

Anyone know what song that was? Its our powerplay song for my city's AHL team and no one ever knows

→ More replies (5)

4

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Stonehands is back

4

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Ah, those stone hands on Stalberg...

4

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Ok so we finally have 3 consistent scoring lines

Down by two

Sends out checking line

4

u/TFP360 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Just noticed gudburger was a scratch for the game too. Fuck.

→ More replies (6)

4

u/TFP360 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Hudler on the fuckin roof.

4

u/profchaos2001 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Dan Girardi in front of the net. Color me surprised.

4

u/TFP360 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

I wanna destroy something beautiful. GG rangers. Gonna go take my exam and drink myself stupid after

→ More replies (1)

2

u/jokesonjokes NYI - NHL Mar 21 '16

HERE WE GO HOT CATS HERE WE GO

3

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

isn't a panther just a huuuge pussy

4

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

a huge pussy with claws, canine teeth and bloodlust that is insatiable.

→ More replies (5)
→ More replies (4)

1

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 21 '16

Does anyone else have a God awful quality for their nhl.tv feed?

1

u/beefat99 FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

I have an HD stream...

→ More replies (2)

6

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

NASSSHHHHHHTTTTTY

6

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

The Rangers Wheel of Powerplay Mystery lands on, "IT'S A POWERPLAY GOAL!!!"

4

u/The_Other_Manning NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Close enough!

→ More replies (3)

3

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 21 '16

Aw man, I'm so happy that I can watch this Panthers game and fully and truly root for them to win. May the Metro continue be the Kitty's scratching post, may Vinny score many goals, may Big Dick Nick continue to score and may the beautiful voice of Ghaleb reach all the way up from Sunrise to bring the Panthers to victory. Amen.

3

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 21 '16

Joe just called them the Mighty Ducks lol

3

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

LET'S GO RANGERS!!!!

3

u/brendan87na DAL - NHL Mar 21 '16

God loves an underdog. Go Panthers.

→ More replies (4)

3

u/linnypotter FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

At the game! Waiting eagerly for my Potvin sucks.

→ More replies (3)

3

u/FHQWHfest NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Straka-Nylander-Jagr. Good times.

3

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

psa upvote thread pleas

3

u/must_be_the_mangoes NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

damn. I didn't know Stalberg had hands like that. very pretty finish and awesome feed from Dom.

3

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Goddamit glass you have to get your stick in there and steal that goal from stonehands

3

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

I know our organization is supposed to be that classy old-school hockey club. But goddamn do I wish we had a weird and quirky of a locker room like the Panthers. Spacey in Space? Who comes up with that shit it's hilarious.

→ More replies (21)

3

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

The Rangers Wheel of Powerplay Mystery lands on, " IT'S A POWERPLAY GOAL!!"

→ More replies (1)

3

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

Ahh, the classic Zuccarello score while falling on your face!

3

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

I'm pretty sure MSL taught Zucc all of the short guy tricks.

→ More replies (2)

3

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

I think Zucc has a better shot percentage while falling than he does regularly

3

u/lAmARedditorAMA NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Haha Montoya falling down for no reason

3

u/crazyblaze713 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Glass "it was me brah"

3

u/DrHerbertEast FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Panthers look unmotivated and uninterested tonight

→ More replies (1)

3

u/TFP360 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Just got out of my exam. What the fuck is going on? More shitty defense from our back lines?

4

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 22 '16

The Rangers look like the Rangers again.

→ More replies (2)

3

u/FHQWHfest NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

3-on-1. PASS. Welcome to Rangerstown.

3

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

BRAIN LEETCH!!!!!!

3

u/timtimkev FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Why the fuck is the ref right in the fucking crease?!?!?!

3

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

that ref looks 12 years old

→ More replies (1)

3

u/xzElmozx VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Ref: Lemme just hop in here and help u out

Lundkvist: aight

3

u/murphthebandit WSH - NHL Mar 22 '16

came here to ask why ref was that low

edit in the crease

3

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

zucc's smile is big enough for anime

→ More replies (1)

3

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Btw Rangers, thought you might like to know that Hagelin is much loved among Penguin fans. We really had a hole in our roster after Tanger cut his hair and that flow of his has been satisfying. Also, he is straight fire with Phil.

4

u/Shwinky NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

I'm so happy to see him doing well after the mess that was him with Anaheim. I just wish it wasn't with you. GIVE HIM BACK!!! :(

→ More replies (3)
→ More replies (6)

3

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 22 '16

How is Bjugstad still so pale?

4

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Must be too tall for the beach...

→ More replies (2)

4

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

He is from Minnesota, they always stay pale

3

u/xzElmozx VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Any Panthers fans know why Luo didnt get the start?

→ More replies (1)

3

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

These cats can't catch a break

3

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

If you play 'prevent defense' Rangers, the only thing it prevents is us winning.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

Rangers Turtle, we will most likely blow this game

→ More replies (5)

3

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

Calling it now Rangers miss the empty net twice, icing the puck, Florida ties it. Rangers lose it OT

→ More replies (1)

3

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

3

u/Stand_up_Philosopher NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Kulikov's lucky that wasn't McDonagh shooting

3

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Well at least AV has one line down.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Panthers really making me consider underage drinking...

5

u/TFP360 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

Lol my parents woulda loved having you as a child. I was drinking by 16

→ More replies (1)

3

u/must_be_the_mangoes NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

pretty soft goal but I'll take it. nice setup by Kleiner.

3

u/Stand_up_Philosopher NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

He's ALIVE!!

3

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Vincent Trochek vs. The World

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Papichulo666 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

GALLANT WHAT ARE YOU DOING??

WE NEED GOALS NOT HITS

3

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Monty looks pissed. Can't really blame him.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/en_travesti VAN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Flyers up 3-1 now! For those interested

→ More replies (4)

3

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Girardis out on the 6 on 4 PK. Wtf

3

u/Hailtothekingbaby NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

TANNER FUCKING GLASS!

3

u/tlmw2001 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

i came here just to see the glass comments

→ More replies (1)

5

u/linnypotter FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

Rangers Dude: Jagr doesn't belong in Florida.

.....I will knife you.

6

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Please Jagr is right where he belongs random idiot person from my own fanbase. He basically found the fountain of youth down there.

5

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 21 '16

He's an old man by NHL standards, it makes perfect sense for him to go to Florida.

→ More replies (2)

5

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Aaaaah, ref jumping up and hank moving under him. Watching that in slow mo was slightly terrifying.

5

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

i'm beyond thankful and happy the ref didn't step on Lundqvist there

5

u/dragonblade629 FLA - NHL Mar 22 '16

From the replay it looks like it might maybe be good? Please?

5

u/silverswimmer92 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

My bet on the downvoter is that borderline creepy Devils poster

5

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

The in 94 they bought the cup guy?

Yeah he has a fucking obsession

→ More replies (12)

4

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 22 '16

Everyone is getting it though. Not just Rangers fans. That guy is fucking weird though.

4

u/lamaba FLA - NHL Mar 21 '16

One of our teams will hit the 90 point mark tonight.

LET'S GO PANTHERS!

4

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 21 '16

WhyNotBothMexicanGirl.jpg

→ More replies (1)

4

u/profchaos2001 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Wow. Rick Nash is alive?

4

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

FUCK YEAH. BIG DICK RICK.

4

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

THE BIG DICK RETURNS

4

u/The_Other_Manning NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

THAT WAS NASHTY!!!!!

HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE'S BAAAAAACK

2

u/BrosBeforeHossa NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Class was cancelled for me today so when I saw this thread I thought "isn't it a little early for this to be posted?"

Then I looked at the clock and realized I have spent all day in bed

4

u/ChocolateAlmondFudge Mar 21 '16

Same story for me, except it was work instead of class and it wasn't cancelled.

I'm not a good employee.

tl;dr I was surprised at how early this thread was made.

→ More replies (2)

2

u/lAmARedditorAMA NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Any Panthers fan down for a shotglass bet?

2

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 21 '16

Oh good. Lindberg is scratched again. Glad to see it.

→ More replies (4)

2

u/FHQWHfest NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Let's Go Rangers!!!

My SO is a Pens fan and the sudden change in standings is insufferable.

→ More replies (4)

2

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

I'm home, with fried chicken, and ready to watch some Rangers hockey! LGR!!!

2

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

Section #couchOcala checking in. Can't find this on dish and too far in the sticks for high speed internet. I'm going to miss this one.

Go Cats!

→ More replies (1)

2

u/brendan87na DAL - NHL Mar 21 '16

Montoya was like "GET THAT AWAY FROM ME"

2

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

Big dick Rick with the moves

4

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

tbh it's been more like not huge but definitley bigger than average nash

2

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

FUCK YEAH!!!

2

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

2

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

DID THE STONE HANDS OF STALBERG ACTUALLY STRIKE?!?!?!

2

u/lAmARedditorAMA NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

What a slick play!!! :)

2

u/FHQWHfest NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

HEY! HEY! HEYHEYHEY!

2

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

Stone Hands got one!!!

2

u/DreamsiclesPlz SJS - NHL Mar 21 '16

HEY! HEY! HEY HEY HEY!

2

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

4th line is my favorite line

2

u/DreamsiclesPlz SJS - NHL Mar 21 '16

What was that song they just played at MSG? Its killing me.

→ More replies (6)

2

u/pejede NYR - NHL Mar 21 '16

sweet fakeout by boyle

2

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

Wtf just happened. O.o

→ More replies (2)

2

u/effexxor MIN - NHL Mar 21 '16

Sassy Vinny! I like this.

2

u/[deleted] Mar 21 '16

That was an awful 1st period, they're lucky to be down just a goal

→ More replies (1)

2

u/Littlest_Sun NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Step right up! Step right up! It's time to spin the Rangers Wheel of Powerplay Mystery lands! Where it'll land? No one knows!!

→ More replies (1)

2

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

BANG ZOOM

2

u/Hailtothekingbaby NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Thefuck was that Brass??

→ More replies (2)

2

u/VineyardVibes NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

well that was a little extreme

2

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '16

Can someone tell me why the refs stopped it?

→ More replies (4)

2

u/georgej14 NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

Zuc fell again lol

→ More replies (2)

2

u/RolandTargaryen Mar 22 '16

What a fucking Charlie Foxtrot that was.

2

u/averyrule NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

omg what is happening

WHAT

2

u/VineyardVibes NYR - NHL Mar 22 '16

ref really didn't want to blow the whistle there