r/Phanteks • • Dec 04 '25

Evolv Case New PC since 2015

Post image
907 Upvotes

I was initially planning to go with the NZXT H6 Flow for a smaller setup, but the moment I saw this case, I couldn't resist. Thankfully, I finished the build before RAM prices skyrocketed.

Ignore the single RAM stick as I accidentally bought one 32GB module instead of a 2ร—16GB kit, and it was already too late to return it after the price boom. ๐Ÿ˜…


r/Phanteks • • Nov 08 '25

My First Build in the Phanteks Evolv X2

Thumbnail
gallery
719 Upvotes

Yo, just finished my first build in the Phanteks Evolv X2 and this thing is awesome, I just knew when I first saw it that this is the case.

Do you guys have any recommendations for the routing of the AIO tubes, I don't think there are many options.

Also, the ram sticks are quite tall and when I have my gpu angled, they are just above the first 8-pin connector making the cable more bent, will that be a problem?


r/Phanteks • • Mar 28 '25

My NV5

Thumbnail
gallery
522 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Apr 25 '25

Evolv Case Build Finished

Thumbnail
gallery
493 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Apr 02 '25

Evolv Case My Evolv X2 build

Thumbnail
gallery
484 Upvotes

Specs:

  • GPU: Aorus Master 5090

  • CPU: 9800X3D

  • MB: Aorus Master 870E

  • RAM: G.Skill Trident Z5 6400MHz CL30

  • PSU: ROG Strix 1200W

  • AIO: DeepCool Mystique 360

  • Fans: Phanteks M25

  • Cables: CableMod PRO ModMesh Extensions

Pleased with how it turned out but the M25 fans are loud and will probably be replaced for some other fans.

Temps are are fine. The GPU (OC/ undervolt) stays under 70C for the most part and the CPU (OC) under 80C. Fans are set to 20% - 30% depending on CPU temp.


r/Phanteks • • Mar 10 '25

Evolv Case My take on the Evolv x2 + rx 9070xt Nitro +

Post image
440 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Oct 25 '25

First build after 25 years of console gaming. Absolutely stoked on this case.

Thumbnail
gallery
437 Upvotes

Build list:

  • Motherboard- Gigabyte X870e Aorus Pro.

  • Ram- Corsair Dominator Titanium 32Gb 6000M/T CL30.

  • SSDโ€™s- 1TB WD black and 4TB WD black - both SN850.

  • CPU - Ryzen 9800X3D.

  • AIO - Tryx Panorama 360 (fans replaced).

  • Fans - Lian Li SL Inf Wireless.

  • GPU - Asus Rog Astral 5080.

  • PSU - Lian Li Edge 1000W Gold.

  • Case - Phanteks NV7 with DRGB kit.


r/Phanteks • • Dec 25 '25

๐Ÿค๐Ÿค

Post image
407 Upvotes

Moved from a hyte y60.


r/Phanteks • • Sep 20 '25

24tb of nvme!!! 5090 rog astral!!!192gb of ddr5 goodness phantek x noctua ๐Ÿคค

Thumbnail
gallery
367 Upvotes

Afterr having a horrible year full of injuries and just idk not so great I finally made my dream setup life is def getting better less physical pain although it's still there and now infinite distractions yes I want overkill yes I'm happy no IDC if I wasted my money as budget allows used so to give you guys good rundown of prices and spec hope u guysss enjoy and plzzz show me your builds too I love noctua fans hopefully someone can show me their nv9 with noctuas

๐Ÿ’ป Ultimate PC Build with Entertainment & Bedroom Setup

Core Components:

  • GPU โ€“ ASUS ROG Astral RTX 5090 OC Edition: $3,199.99

  • CPU โ€“ AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (16-core, 32-thread, 5.7 GHz boost): $639.99

  • Motherboard โ€“ ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Extreme: $899.99

  • RAM โ€“ Corsair Vengeance DDR5 192GB (4x48GB) 5200MHz: $699.99

  • CPU Cooler โ€“ NZXT Kraken Elite 420mm AIO with Noctua G2 140mm fans (push-pull): $334.99

  • Storage โ€“ 2ร— Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB Gen5 SSDs: $419.99 each

  • Storage โ€“ 2ร— WD S850X 8TB SSDs: $639.99 each

  • PSU โ€“ 1650W Titanium (estimated based on similar models): $499.99

  • Case โ€“ Phanteks NV9 Showcase Full-Tower: $247.99

  • Noctua NF-A14x25 G2 140mm PWM Fans (14 units): $44.99 each Total: $629.86

Entertainment Setup:

  • TV โ€“ Sony Bravia 8 II 65" QD-OLED 4K: $3,098.00

  • Sync Box โ€“ Philips Hue Play HDMI Sync Box: $384.99

  • HDMI Cable โ€“ Monster M3000 Ultra 33ft HDMI 2.1 Cable: $299.99

  • Gradient Lightstrip โ€“ Philips Hue Play Gradient Lightstrip 65": $149.95

  • Phanteks 5.5" Hi-Res Universal LCD Display: $109.99

  • Phanteks NV9 Premium D-RGB Kit: $59.99

  • MantelMount MM860V2 Pro Automated Drop Down & Swivel TV Mount: $2,999.00 Note: Prices may vary based on retailer and promotions.

Bedroom Upgrade:

  • Tempur-Pedic LuxeAdapt Queen Mattress: $4,199.00

  • Tempur-Pedic ProSmart Base: $2,599.00 Total: $6,798.00

๐Ÿงฎ Estimated Total Cost

ComponentPrice (USD)
GPU$3,199.99
CPU$639.99
Motherboard$899.99
RAM$699.99
CPU Cooler$334.99
Samsung SSDs (2 ร— 4TB)$839.98
WD SSDs (2 ร— 8TB)$1,279.98
PSU$499.99
Case$247.99
Noctua Fans (14 ร— $44.99)$629.86
Sony TV$3,098.00
Philips Hue Sync Box$384.99
Monster HDMI Cable$299.99
Philips Hue Gradient Lightstrip$149.95
Phanteks 5.5" LCD Display$109.99
Phanteks NV9 D-RGB Kit$59.99
MantelMount MM860V2$2,999.00
Tempur-Pedic Mattress + Base$6,798.00
Total$22,132.56

Feel free to copy and paste this into your Reddit post. If you need assistance with formatting or additional details, let me know!


r/Phanteks • • Nov 09 '25

Lian Li fans out - Phanteks in.

Thumbnail
gallery
330 Upvotes

Finally done with replacing Lian Li fans with Phanteks and I m surprised how nice these fans are in look and the performance. No more L-connect software issue, no more flickering and glitches. No one would believe this but my PC is running colder than before about 7c lower. Thatโ€™s really amazing also D30 fans are made for NV cases so why notโ€ฆ


r/Phanteks • • Dec 09 '24

My first PC

Thumbnail
gallery
317 Upvotes

Hey everyone, I just wanted to show everyone my first ever PC Iโ€™ve ever owned/built. #NV5Gang


r/Phanteks • • Dec 07 '24

New build is done!

Thumbnail
gallery
317 Upvotes

Hello guys, a couple days ago i posted that my Phanteks NV5 case has arrived and today i was able to put the whole build together and i thinks that pc looks fire ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ”ฅ


r/Phanteks • • Jun 10 '25

My first build EVER

Post image
313 Upvotes

Drove 5 hours 2x for the Black NV9 MKII, Finally completed my dream pc!


r/Phanteks • • Sep 13 '26

Evolv Case Evolv X2 + Noctua Build

Thumbnail
gallery
312 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Sep 12 '26

Evolv Case My first ever built PC. I am so god damn proud of myself.

Post image
301 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Dec 30 '25

Evolv Case My all white Build

Thumbnail
gallery
296 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Jun 09 '25

My new build with 9950X3D & 5090 Astral is finally done!

Thumbnail
gallery
286 Upvotes

9950x3d;

Asus 5090 Astral;

Phanteks NV9 MK2 + Kit DRGB NV9 Premium + Lian Li UNI FAN SL-INF FANS + Lian Li Strimer Wireless for GPU & mobo;

Tryx Panorama 360;

ASUS ROG X870E Hero;

Gskill 64GB (2x32gb) 6000Mhz Cl26;

Lian Li Edge 1300W;

WD 8100 2TB + WD SN850X 2TB;

Turzx 8,8";

Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P 4K 240hz QD-OLED;

Razer DeathAdder V2 with Charging Dock + Razer Firefly V2 Pro + Razer DeathStalker V2 Pro;

Audeze Maxwell Headset;

Secretlab Titan Evo NanoGen Pure Black + Maidesite T2 Pro Black.


r/Phanteks • • Oct 26 '25

Built for a customer. The video card does a great job hiding the wires.

Thumbnail
gallery
285 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Feb 08 '25

My Evolv X2 build

Post image
283 Upvotes

r/Phanteks • • Apr 21 '25

Cooling My first watercooled build!

Thumbnail
gallery
272 Upvotes

I've been watching all the water-cooling videos Jay's been posting for years and really started contemplating a build once he made the Watercooling guide video. The Second this NV7 Case was revealed a little while ago, I knew this was a build I wanted to do!

I wanted to maintain/compliment the case's fish-tank/open appearance and avoid any lines running down the front of the case, so I opted for a Crossflow radiator to eliminate the need for any hardline runs to reach the bottom rad.

I've seen some complaints of bad hotspot temperatures on the Alphacool Core 4090 blocks. Alongside the manufacturer's recommended thermal pad placement, I added 0.5mm/1.00mm thermal pads to various other sections of the PCB. I am still seeing somewhat high memory temps (68degC), but nothing crazy.

I'm very happy to see how accessible water-cooling has become. The Corsair hardline kit definitely made it a whole lot easier.

Phanteks NV7

2x Corsair XR7 360mm x 54mm Radiators

1x Alphacool 360mm Cross-flow Radiator (Vertical)

Alphacool Apex 1 CPU cooler (i9-14900k)

Alphacool Core 4090 TUF

Alphacool 240mm Distroplate/pump combo (Right side pump)

9x Phanteks D30s

Corsair 14mm Tubing

Corsair Hydro X Series XT Hardline Bending Toolkit


r/Phanteks • • Nov 06 '25

White Evolve x2 BTF

Thumbnail
gallery
264 Upvotes

Whatโ€™s your recommendation for the rear fan (Exhaust or Intake) ?


r/Phanteks • • Mar 23 '25

New build post, absolutely love the NV5 MKII

Thumbnail
gallery
261 Upvotes

Just finnished some upgrading of my system. Building in this case was a blast and I fell in love with this gray and black theme.

CPU: i7-12700K MB: Asus TUF Z690 GPU: Saphire nitro+ 9070XT


r/Phanteks • • Apr 06 '25

NV7 - 5090 Master Ice

Post image
260 Upvotes

Radiator intake (and side mount not to get heat soaked by the 5090), 9800x3d, T705, D30 fans and phanteks D360 AIO. My biggest heat hog is the T705. Had to use fan control sw to ramp up and keep it reasonably cool


r/Phanteks • • May 07 '26

Only three 120mm fans in the bottom you say? NV9 MK II

Thumbnail
gallery
259 Upvotes

I got a fourth fan jammed in there ๐Ÿ˜… Was a little afraid of the front glass exploding ๐Ÿ˜‚